Agreement & Disagreement

Subject-Verb Agreement: Subject-এর  Number  ও  Person অনুযায়ী  Verb-এর  রূপ  নির্ধারিত হয় যাকে Subject-Verb Agreement বলে।

 

৩৩ তম বিসিএস

 

 

 

1. ‘Subject-Verb Agreement’ refers to –

A. person only

B. number, person and gender

C. number and person

D. number only

1.

Ans: C

 

 

 

 

Rule 1. Subject-Verb Agreement-এর সাধারণ নিয়মানুযায়ী Subject Singular হলে Verb Singular এবং  Subject Plural হলে Verb Plural হয়। Number ও Person অনুযায়ী Verb-এর রূপ কেমন হয় তা লক্ষ্য করি-

 

Subject                          + Auxiliary        verb    +  main verb  + object.

 

I                                    + am    was      have
She/He/It/Arif/The boy    + is      was      has      +  main verb  + object.
We/You/They/The boys    + are    were     have
Subject                                Auxiliary verb

 

Example:

I                                  + am/was                      +  doing        +  the work.
She/He//Arif/The boy    + is/was                         +  doing        +  the work.
We/You/They/The boys + are/were                      +  doing        +  the work.

 

Example:

I                                 + have                            +  done          +  the work.
She/He/Arif/The boy    + has                              +  done          + the work.
We/You/They/The boys + have                            +  done          +  the work.

 

Rule 2

Subject                          + Auxiliary        verb    +  main verb  + object.

 

I                                   +
She/He/Arif/The boy       +   main verb  + object.
We/You/They/The boys   +

 

Example:

I                                    +  eat rice.
She/He/Arif/The boy       + eatrice.
We/You/They/The boys   + eat  rice.

(Sub. 3rd person Singular হলে Verb-এর সাথে ‘s’ বা ‘es’ যুক্ত হয়। ) 

 

৩৭ তম বিসিএস

 

 

 

 

1. Choose the correct sentence

A. All of it depend on you.

B. All of it are depending on you.

C. All of it depends on you.

D. All of it are depended on you.

1.

Ans: C

 

 

 

আবহাওয়া অধিদপ্তরে সহকারী আবহাওয়াবিদ নিয়োগ ২০০০

 

 

2. Choose the correct sentence.

A. Brazil have won the world cup four times.

B. Brazil has won the world cup four times.

C. Brazil has won world cup four times.

D. Brazil have won world cup four times.

2.

Ans: B

 

 

 

মহা হিসাব নিরীক্ষক ও নিয়ন্ত্রকের অধীনে অধীক্ষক নিয়োগ ১৯৯৮ 3. Tomatoes grows all year long in china. Find out the wrong portion-

A. Tomagoes   B. all       C. grows        D. in

Note: ‘Tomatoes’ plural numberহওয়ায় grows না হয়ে grow হবে।

3.

Ans: C

 

Pin Point Error

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ই’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩

4. A student (A.) need (B.) to be educated (C.) on the dangers  of (D.) drug taking.                                                                   

Note: ‘A student’3rd Person Singular number হওয়ায় need না হয়ে needs হবে।

4.

Ans: B

 

Use of  ‘And’

সাধারণত Singular Subject and Singular Subject =

Plural Subject and Plural Subject         =

Plural Verb

 

You                  and  Rina  are   guilty.
 

ভিন্ন ভিন্ন ব্যক্তিকে বুঝালে

 

Singular Subject and Singular Subject =

 

Plural Verb

The headmaster and the secretary of the school were present in the meeting.

স্কুলের হেড মাস্টার এবং সেক্রেটারি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন ব্যক্তি

সংক্ষেপে– ‘‘সাধারণত, ভিন্ন ভিন্ন ব্যক্তিকে বুঝালে’’ Plural Verb হয়।

 

গাণিতিক হিসাবের ক্ষেত্রে Plural Subject and Plural Subject         = Singular Verb

 

 

Two and two makes four.
একই ব্যক্তি, একই ভাব বা একই অর্থ প্রকাশ করলে Singular Subject and Singular Subject = Singular Verb
The headmaster and secretary of the school was present in the meeting.

 

Slow and steady wins the race.

 

ব্যতিক্রম:  Time and tide wait for none.

স্কুলের হেড মাস্টার এবং সেক্রেটারি একই ব্যক্তি

একই ভাব বা অর্থ প্রকাশ করছে

(নিয়মানুযায়ী wait এর সাথে ‘s’যুক্ত হওয়ার কথা)

Each বা Every বাক্যের Subject হলে Each and  each            =

Every and Every          =

Singular Verb
Each boy and each girl has a pen.

Every man and (every) woman has suffered the effects of the water shortage.

Each বা Every বাক্যের Subject হলে-  Singular Verb হয়।

 

and দ্বারা যুক্ত দুটি সমসাময়িক কাজের ক্ষেত্রে and-এর উভয় পাশের Verb একই Form-এ হয়। যেমন-

He went to market and bought a shirt.

সাধারণ বীমা কর্পোরেশনে সহকারী ব্যবস্থাপক নিয়োগ ২০১৬ Fill in the Blanks with appropriate words:

The man – down silently and – his food.

A. sits, took     B. sat, take       C. sat, took      D. sat, had taken

 

Ans: C

সংক্ষেপে– ‘‘গাণিতিক হিসাবের ক্ষেত্রে, একই ব্যক্তি, একই ভাব বা একই অর্থ’’ প্রকাশ করলে  এবং Each বা Every বাক্যের Subject হলে Singular Verb হয়।

৩৬ তম বিসিএস/পাসপোর্ট অ্যান্ড ইমিগ্রেশন অধিদপ্তরে সহকারী পরিচালক নিয়োগ ২০০০ 1. Slow and steady – the race.

A. win              B. has won       C. wins            D. won

 

1.

Ans: C

 

বাংলাদেশ রেলওয়ের উপ-সহকারী প্রকৌশলী (সিভিল) ২০১৬/ প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রণালয়ে সহ. পরিচালক ২০১৬ 2. He and I – well.

A. are               B. is                 C. was              D. am

 

2.

Ans: A

 

আইন বিচার ও সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রণালয়ে সাব-রেজিস্ট্রার নিয়োগ ২০১২

 

 

3. Which one of the following sentence is correct?

A. Each boy and each girl have pens.

B. Each boy and each girl have a pen.

C. Each boy and each girl has a pen.

D. Each boy and each girl has had a pen.

3.

Ans: C

 

 

 

খাদ্য ও দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা মন্ত্রণালয়ের অধীন প্রকল্প বাসত্মবায়ন কর্মকর্তা নিয়োগ ২০০৪
4. Jamal and I ….to school. Choose the right word.

A. walking    B. walks     C. walk     D. are walk

4.

Ans: C

Pin Point Error

৩২ তম বিসিএস

 

 

5. Every (A. ) man or woman should (B. ) vote for (C.) the candidate of their (D.) choice.

Note: Every + singular noun হলে তার পরবর্তী pronoun ও singular হয়। অর্থাৎ their না হয়ে his/her হবে।

5.

Ans: D

Each of, Either of, Neither of, None of, One of, The number of, এবং Many a এর পর Noun বা Pronoun Plural হয় কিন্তু Verb Singular হয়। যেমন-

Each of the students was present.       

Neither of them was guilty.

The number of students in the class is fifteen.

One of the students was absent.

Many a soldiers was killed in the war.

None of his novels is well written.

 

২৪ তম বিসিএস (বাতিল)/স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রণালয়ে সহ. প্রকৌশলী নিয়োগ ২০১৬ 1. At least one of the students – full marks every time.

A. get               B. are getting    C. gets              D. have got

 

1.

Ans: C

 

পোস্টাল অপারেটর নিয়োগ ২০১৬ 2. One of the crucial – traffic jam.

A. problems is B. problems are   C. problem is   D. problem were

2.

Ans: A

সহকারী পরিবার পরিকল্পনা কর্মকর্তা নিয়োগ ২০১৬ 3. One of the boys – present.

A. was                         B. were                        C. have been    D. are

3.

Ans: A

খুলনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় জীববিজ্ঞান স্কুল ২০১০-১১ 4. Choose the correct sentence.

A. One of my friends are a lawyer.     B. One of my friends are lawyer

C. One of my friends is a lawyer.        D. One of my friend is a lawyer.

4.

Ans: C

Pin Point Error

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (ফিন্যান্স) ২০০৮-০৯ 5. Neither of the students (A.) have (B.) submitted term paper to the (C.) teacher yet(D.). 5.

Ans: B

সহকারী উপজেলা/থানা শিক্ষা অফিসার নিয়োগ ২০১৪

 

6. The only error in the sentence: “One of the recommendation made by the committee was accepted by the authorities.” is –

A. recommendation          B. was

C. committee                      D. accepted by

6.

Ans: A

 

A number of, A large number of এবং Many যদি বাক্যের Subject হয় তাহলে Verb-টি Plural হয়। যেমন-

Many soldiers were killed in the war.

A number of students WERE late for class.

খাদ্য ও দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা মন্ত্রণালয়ে প্রকল্প বাসত্মবায়ন কর্মকর্তা নিয়োগ ২০০৪ 1. Choose the correct sentence.

A. There are a large number of boys playing in the field.

B. There is a large number of boys playing in the field.

C. There has a large number of boys playing in the field.

D. There is a large number of boy playing in the field.

1

Ans: A

দুই বা ততোধিক Singular Subject  “or, nor, but” দ্বারা যুক্ত হলে Verb Singular হয়।

Neither Rajib nor Sojib has done the work.

He or his friend has done the work.

২৯ তম বিসিএস

 

1. Neither Rini nor Simi – qualified for the job.

A. are          B. is           C. were             D. had

1.

Ans: B

পরিসংখ্যান ব্যুরোর ডাটা এন্ট্রি অপারেটর নিয়োগ ২০১৬ 2. Neither Sharmeen nor her friend – present last week.

A. were       B. was       C. have been    D. is

2.

Ans: B

সহকারী উপজেলা/থানা শিক্ষা অফিসার নিয়োগ ২০১৬ 3. Choose the correct sentence:

A. Either they or I are wrong.

B. Either they or I is wrong.

C. Either they or I am wrong.

D. Either they or I ware wrong.

3

Ans: C

একটি Singular Subject ও একটি Plural Subject “or, nor, but” দ্বারা যুক্ত হলে Plural Subject টি Verb-এর কাছাকাছি বসে এবং Verb টি Plural হয়। যেমন-

Neither he nor his friends have done this.

He or his friends were not present there.

 

Neither

Subject এর Head Word যদি Singular হয় তাহলে Singular Verb হয় এবং Head Word যদি

Plural হয় তাহলে Plural Verb হয়।

১৩ তম শিক্ষক নিবন্ধন (স্কুল/ সমপর্যায়) ২০১৬ 1. Educating all people – a mammoth task.

A. are        B. is           C. be          D. have

1.

Ans: B

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ঘ’ ইউনিট ২০১০-১১

 

 

 

 

 

2. Which sentence is correct?

A. The pile of bones on the plate shows how much chicken the family had ate.

B. The pile of bones on the plate shown how much chicken the family had ate.

C. The pile of bones on the plate showed how much chicken the family ate.

D. The pile of bones on the plate is shown how much chicken the family had ate.

2.

Ans: C

 

 

 

 

 

মহা হিসাব নিরীÿক ও নিয়ন্ত্রকের অধীন অধীক্ষক নিয়োগ ১৯৯৮ 3. A selection of Nazrul’s poems have been published to the joy of the readers.

A. selection            B. have been published

C. to                        D. readers

3.

Ans: B

Pin Point Error

কুমিল্লা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩ 4. The influence of (A.) the nation’s (B.) literature, art and science (C.) have (D.) captured wide spread (E.) attention.

Note: বাক্যের Subject ‘The influence’ Singular number হওয়ায় have না হয়ে has হবে।

4.

Ans: D

 

 

বেসিক ব্যাংককে সহকারী অফিসার (ক্যাশ) নিয়োগ ২০১৪ 5. A (A. ) lunch of (B.) soup and sandwiches do not (C.) appeal to (D.) all of the students.

Note: বাক্যের Subject ‘A lunch’ Singular number হওয়ায় do not না হয়ে does not হবে।

Ans: C

 

 

বেসিক ব্যাংককে সহকারী অফিসার (ক্যাশ) নিয়োগ ২০১৪

 

6. Malnutrition is a major cause of death in those countries where the cultivation of rice have been impeded by recurrent drought.

A. is a major       B. those countrie

C. have                D. by recurrent drought

Note: ‘cultivation’ 3rd person singular number হওয়ায় haveনা হয়ে  has হবে।

Ans: C

 

 

 

 

Singular Subject এর পর- as well as, in addition to, with, along with, together with, including, no less than + Singular/Plural Noun বা Pronoun যা-ই থাকুক না কেন Verb সর্বদা Singular হয়।

জনপ্রশাসন মন্ত্রণালয়ে ব্যক্তিগত কর্মকর্তা নিয়োগ ২০১৬ 1. The man along with his neighbours – working for the welfare of the people.

A. have            B. is                 C. were                        D. are

1.

Ans: B

 

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ক’ ইউনিট ২০১০-১১

 

 

2. Which sentence is correct?

A. Tania as well as her friends are participating in the party.

B. Tania as well as her friends is participating in the party.

C. Tania and her friends is participating in the party.

D. Tania with her friends are participating in the party.

2.

Ans: B

 

 

 

শ্রম অধিদপ্তরে উপসহকারী  পরিচালক নিয়োগ ২০০১ 3. The father with his three sons – left  the place.

A. have      B. were      C. has        D. will

 

3.

Ans: C

 

 

one, thing, body-যুক্ত শব্দ যদি বাক্যের Subject হয় তাহলে Verb সর্বদা Singular হয়। one, thing, body-যুক্ত শব্দগুলো হলো- Anyone, Everyone, No one, Everything, Nothing, Something, Anybody, Everybody, Nobody, Somebody ইত্যাদি। এছাড়াও Each, Either, Neither, A person ইত্যাদিযদি বাক্যের Subject হয় তাহলেও এদের পরে Singular Verbবসে। যেমন-

Everybody hates a liar.

Nobody likes him.

Something is better than nothing.

Someone has done this mischief.

 

খাদ্য ও দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা মন্ত্রণালয়ে প্রকল্প বাসত্মবায়ন কর্মকর্তা নিয়োগ ২০০৪ 1. Choose the correct sentence.

A. Everything has been done to help him.

B. Everything have been done to help him.

C. Everything are done to help him.

D. Everything wasdid to help him.

1.

Ans: A

 

everyone, everybody, nobody, each, either, neither, a person ইত্যাদি বাক্যের Subject হলে এদের পরে Singular Pronoun (his) বসে।

স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রণালয়ে সহকারী প্রকৌশলী নিয়োগ ২০১৬

 

1. Everyone should respect – teachers.

A. his         B. one’s        C. own         D. their

 

1.

Ans: A

 

নির্দিষ্ট দূরত্ব, ওজন, অর্থ বা সময় কোন বাক্যের Subject হলে এবং এদের দেখতে Plural হলেও পরবর্তী Verb Singular হয়।

Fifty miles is a long way.

ডাক ও টেলিযোগাযোগ মন্ত্রণালয়ে হিসাবরক্ষণ কর্মকর্তা নিয়োগ

 

1. Correct one is–

A. Ten miles are a long distance.

B. Ten miles are more long distance.

C. Ten miles make a long distance.

D. Ten miles is a long distance.

1

Ans: D

 

 

 

 

দেশ, বই, ম্যাগাজিন, চলচ্চিত্র, সংবাদপত্র, নাটক ইত্যাদির নাম Plural হলেও Verb সর্বদা Singular হয়।

২৬ তম বিসিএস/উপজেলা মাধ্যমিক শিক্ষা অফিসার নিয়োগ ২০১৫ 1. The Arabian Nights – still a great favourite.

A. has       B. are         C. is           D. were

1.

Ans: C

অখণ্ড সমষ্টি বুঝালে Verb Singular হয় কিন্তু খণ্ডিত বা আলাদা বুঝালে Plural Verb হয়।  যেমন-

The committee has approved the project.

The committee were divided in their opinion.

 

Introductory (সূচনামূলক)-There/Here-এর ব্যবহার: Singular Number = There is/Here is এবং Plural Number =There are/Here are.

পররাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রণালয়ে প্রশাসনিক কর্মকর্তা নিয়োগ ২০০৪

 

 

1. Choose the correct sentence.

A. There are a book and a pen on the table.

B. There is a book and a pen on the table.

C. There are a book on the table.

D. There is a book and pen on the table.

1.

Ans: A

 

 

 

সেবা পরিদপ্তরে সিনিয়র স্টাফ নার্স নিয়োগ ২০১৬ 2. There are – six seasons in Bangladesh.

A. is        B. are        C. was         D. has

2.

Ans:

১৩ তম শিÿক নিবন্ধন (স্কুল/সমপর্যায়) ২০১৬ 3. – there any cars on the street?

A. Is        B. Are       C. Am         D. isn’t

3.

Ans: B

 

প্রশ্নবোধক Who এবং Introductory (সূচনামূলক)-It যদি বাক্যের Subject হয় তাহলে Verb-টি Singular হয়।

উপজেলা নির্বাচন অফিসার নিয়োগ ২০০৪

 

 

1.Find out the correct sentence.

A. Who does not know that two and two make four.

B. Who do not know that two and two make four.

C. Who does not know that two and two makes four.

D.  Who does not know that two and two have make four.

1.

Ans: C

 

 

 

(Impersonal) One যদি বাক্যের Subject হয়তাহলে পরবর্তী Pronoun-টিও Impersonal হয়। অর্থাৎ one’s হয়, his বা her  হয় না।

সংক্ষেপে-One = one’s. (Impersonal-ব্যক্তি হিসেবে অস্তিত্ত্ব নেই এমন)

২৩ তম বিসিএস 1. One should be careful about – duty.

A. his      B. her       C. one’s       D. the

1.

Ans: C

Leave a Comment