Causative Verb

Free Content

Causative Verb: কোনো কাজ নিজে না করে অন্যকে দিয়ে করিয়ে নেওয়ার জন্য যে Verb ব্যবহৃত হয় তাকে Causative Verb বলে। Causative Verb গুলো হলো-have, get, let, help, make ইত্যাদি। সাধারণত Causative Verb দুইভাবে ব্যবহৃত হয়। যথা-

 

  1. have/get + Object + Verb-এর Past Participle.
  2. have/let/make/help + Verb-এর Base Form. যেমন-

 

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ১ম বর্ষ ভর্তি পরীক্ষা, ঘ ইউনিট ২০০৯-১০

 

Select the correct form of verb:

Anis had Rafique the floor.

A. clean        B. to clean

C. cleaned   D. to be cleaned

E. would clean

Ans:A

 

 

 

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ১ম বর্ষ ভর্তি পরীক্ষা, খ ইউনিট ২০০৯-১০ Javed had Asad the car.

A.wash         B.to wash

C.washed    D. to be washed

E. would wash

Ans: C

 

খুলনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (সমাজ বিজ্ঞান স্কুল) ২০১০-১১

 

Masuma got her transcripts (send) to the university.

A. had send   B.has been send

C. sending     D. sent

E. none of these

Ans:D

 

 

 

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়: ক ইউনিট ২০০৯-১০

 

The smell of the food makes my mouth .

A. watered   B. watering

C. water       D. waters

Ans:C

 

 

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ১ম বর্ষ ভর্তি পরীক্ষা, খ ইউনিট ২০০৯-১০ Our teacher makes us very much.

A. to work   B. work

C. working  D. worked

E. to be working

Ans:B

 

 

 

প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রণালয়ের অধীনে সাইফার অফিসার নিয়োগ-১৯৯৯ A lot of money in the pocket makes one happy.

A. to feel     B. feel

C. feeling    E. felt

 

Ans:B

 

 

 

প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রণালয়ের অধীনে সাইফার অফিসার নিয়োগ-১৯৯৯ A lot of money in the pocket makes one happy.

A. to feel    B. feel

C. feeling   E. felt

Ans:B

 

 

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ১ম বর্ষ ভর্তি পরীক্ষা, এইচ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২

 

The examiner made us our identification in order to be admitted to the test centre.

A.show        B.showing

C.showed   D.to show

E.to have shown

Ans:A

 

 

 

খুলনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (কলা ও মানবিক স্কুল) ২০১১-১২ The speaker failed to make the audience to him patiently.

A. listening   B. to listen

C. listened    D. listen

Ans:D

 

 

বাংলাদেশ রেলওয়ে কমান্ডেন্ট নিয়োগ পরীক্ষা-২০০৭

 

The teacher made the children the book.

A. read         B. to read

C. reading   D. reads

Ans:A

 

 

১৫ তম বিসিএস

 

 

The speaker failed to make the audience  to him patiently.

A. to listen    B. listening

C. listened    D. listen

Ans:D

 

 

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ১ম বর্ষ ভর্তি পরীক্ষা, এইচ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২

 

It costs about thirty dollars to have a tooth .

A. filling   B. filled

C. to fill    D. fill

E.have filled

Ans:B

 

 

 

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ১ম বর্ষ ভর্তি পরীক্ষা (এফ ইউনিট) ২০১১-১২ She did not let me what she was painting.

A. saw      B. see

C. to see  D. sing

Ans:B

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *