Conditional Sentence

Conditional Sentence

সাধারণত If যুক্ত বাক্যকে Conditional Sentence বলা হয়। Conditional সাধারণত দুটি অংশে বিভক্ত।

১। If যুক্ত বাক্যাংশকে If Clause বলে যেখানে একটি শর্ত দেওয়া থাকে

২। আর যে অংশে উক্ত শর্তের ফলাফল দেওয়া থাকে তাকে Main Clause বলে। শর্তের ফলাফল দেওয়া থাকে বলে Main Clause কে Result Clause-ও বলা হয়ে থাকে।

 

Kinds of Conditionals: Conditionals  মূলত চার প্রকার। যথা-

  1. Zero Conditional

  2.  First Conditional

  3.  Second Conditional

  4.  Third Conditional

 

সংক্ষেপে চার প্রকার Conditional-এর Structure:

Zero Conditional : If + Simple Present + Simple Present

First Conditional : If + Simple Present + Future Indefinite

2nd Conditional  : If + Simple Past + would/could/might + Verb-এর Base Form

3rd Conditional   : If + Past Perfect + would have/could have/might have + Verb এর PP

 

Zero Conditional

সাধারণত চিরন্তন সত্য, বৈজ্ঞানিক সত্য, অভ্যাসগত কর্ম, নিশ্চয়তামূলক তথ্য এবং Imperative sentence-এর ক্ষেত্রে-

If যুক্ত Conditional Sentence-এর এক অংশ Simple Present হলে অপর অংশ সাধারণত Simple Present হয়। অর্থাৎ If + Present Simple + Present Simple হয়।

 

সংক্ষেপে,                     Present Simple + Present Simple.

আরো সংক্ষেপে,             PS + PS

 

Exam Questions and Solutions

৩৮ তম বিসিএস

Fill in the gap with the right tense: When water – it turns into ice.

A. will freeze               B. freezes

C. would freeze           D. froze

 

Ans: B

 

২৪ তম বিসিএস Water boils  you heat it to 100° Centigrade.

A.unless      B. until             C.if          D.although

Ans: C
১৮ তম বিসিএস

 

 

 

If a ruby is heated it temporarily lose its colour.

A.would           B.will                 C.does          D.has

 

(তবে, Zero Conditional-এর Result Clause-এ Future Simple-ও ব্যবহার করা যায়। If a ruby is heated– (এখানে Passive Voice-এর Structure ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে।)

Ans: B

 

 

 

 

বাংলাদেশ ব্যাংককে সহকারী পরিচালক নিয়োগ ২০১৬

 

 

 

 

 

Out of the four options, choose the one which best replaces the highlighted phrase.

Please give him medicines if his temperature will arise.

A. if his temperature will arise

B. if his temperature would arise

C. unless his temperature arises

D. if his temperature arises

 

Note: প্রদত্ত বাক্যটি Imperative sentence হওয়ায় ‘if’ যুক্ত অংশ Present Simple  হয়েছে।

Ans: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘গ’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭

 

 

A. If I find a bad in the street, I take it to the police.

B. If I find a bad in the street, I took it to the police.

C. If I find a bad in the street, I would take it to the police.

D. If I find a bad in the street, I had to take it to the police.

Note: ‘অভ্যাসগত সত্য’ প্রকাশ করতে If + Present Simple + Present Simple হয়।

Ans: A

 

 

 

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ঘ’  ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩ Which one of the following uses zero conditional?

A.If he came I would go.         B.If he comes I will go.

C.If you hit ice, it melts.          D.If he had come I would go.

Ans: C

 

 

 

First Conditional

 

If যুক্ত Conditional Sentence-এর এক অংশ Simple Present/Present Perfect হলে অপর অংশ Future Indefinite/Present Conditional হয়। যেমন-

 

If her uncle arrives, she will meet him.
Simple Present

 

Structure:

.                                                         shall/will
If + Sub.+Verb এর Base Form + Sub. +                    +  Verb এর Base Form.
.                                                         can/may

 

If  যুক্ত Present Perfect-এর Structure:

 

.                                                shall/will
If +Sub.+has/have + VPP, + Sub. +                + Verb এর Base Form.
.                                                can/may

 

If    he     has       worked hard,  he will shine in life.

If   you    have      studied hard,  you can pass in the exam.
Present Simple/Present Perfect  Result Clause

 

সাধারণত If Clause টি Present Simple/Present Perfect এবং Result Clause টি Present Conditional/Future Simple হয়। First Conditional অনিশ্চিত ভবিষ্যতের অর্থ প্রকাশ করে। অর্থাৎ ভবিষ্যতে কাজটি হতে পারে আবার নাও হতে পারে।

 

সংক্ষেপে,

If + Simple Present/Present Perfect+ Future Simple/Present Conditional.

 

আরো সংক্ষেপে,

Present + Present Conditional/Future Simple.

 

If যুক্ত Conditional Sentenceএর মতো নিচের নিয়মগুলোর ক্ষেত্রে Sentence-এর এক অংশ Present Indefinite/Present Perfect হলে অপর অংশ সাধারণত Future Indefinite অথবা Present Conditional-এর অনুরূপ নিয়ম ব্যবহৃত হয়।

 

 

Conditional

Non-conditional

unless

in case

provided that

so that

provided

in order that

 

Present Conditional: can/may + Verb-এর Base Form অথবা, cannot/may not + Verb-এর Base Form

তুমি আমাকে সাহায্য করবে এই শর্তে আমি তোমাকে সাহায্য করব।

I will help you provided that you help me.
Future Indefinite                Present Indefinite

 

 

সে কঠোর পরিশ্রম করে যাতে সে জীবনে উন্নতি করতে পারে।

He works hard so that  he can succeed in life.
Present Indefinite         Present Conditional-এর অনুরূপ

 

বোঝা এত ভারী যে আমি বহন করতে পারি না।

The load is so heavy  that I can not carry it.
Present Indefinite             Present Conditional-এর অনুরূপ

 

 

if ও in case এর মধ্যে পার্থক্য

‘‘দুটি শর্তাধীন ঘটনার একটি ঘটনা ঘটলে অপরটিও ঘটবে কিংবা একটি ঘটনা না ঘটলে অপরটিও ঘটবে না’’ এরূপ বুঝাতে বাক্যে if ব্যবহৃত হয়। যেমন-

 

যদি সে আসে, তাহলে আমি সেখানে যাব।          যদি সে না আসে, তাহলে আমি সেখানে যাব না

If he comes, I will go there.                 If he doesn’t come, I won’t go there.

 

উপরের বাক্যে শর্ত জুড়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে যেখানে একটি ঘটনা আর একটি ঘটনার উপর নির্ভরশীল। অর্থাৎ একটি ঘটলে অপরটি ঘটবে কিন্তু একটি না ঘটলে অপরটিও ঘটবে না।

‘‘কোন একটি শর্তহীন ঘটনা ভবিষ্যতে ঘটতে পারে’’এই বিবেচনায় বাক্যে in case ব্যবহৃত হয়। যেমন-

I will carry an umbrella in case it rains.

আমি একটি ছাতা বহন করব পাছে যদি বৃষ্টি হয়।

 

উপরের বাক্যে-কোন শর্ত ছাড়াই ভবিষ্যতে বৃষ্টি হতে পারে এই আশঙ্কায় সঙ্গে ছাতা নেওয়ার সিদ্ধামত্ম গৃহীত হয়েছে। নিচের নিয়মগুলোর ক্ষেত্রেও একই নিয়োগ প্রযোজ্য।

 

We need another plan in case this one doesn’t work.

আমাদের আরো একটি পরিকল্পনার দরকার পাছে যদি এটি (পরিকল্পনা) কাজ না করে।

 

Get some money in case you need to buy something.

কিছু টাকা রাখ পাছে যদি তোমার কিছু কেনার প্রয়োজন পড়ে।

 

I will call you again in case you forget.

আমি তোমাকে ফোন করব পাছে যদি তুমি ভুলে যাও।

 

Don’t drive very fast in case you have an accident.

খুব দ্রম্নত গাড়ি চালিওনা পাছে যদি দুর্ঘটনা ঘটে।

 

Unless এবং If এর 1st Conditional-এর নিয়ম একই। তবে If ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে do not/does not ব্যবহৃত হয় কিন্তু Unless ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে do not/does not ব্যবহৃত হয় না। কারণ Unless অর্থ – যদি না।

 

যেমন:

যদি (তুমি) কঠোর পরিশ্রম না কর, তাহলে তুমি জীবনে উন্নতি করতে পারবে না।

If you don’t work hard,   you cannot shine in life.
Present Indefinite            Present Conditional

 

যদি না কঠোর পরিশ্রম কর, তাহলে তুমি জীবনে উন্নতি করতে পারবে না।

Unless you work hard,   you cannot shine in life.
Present Indefinite           Present Conditional

 

 

Complete the following sentences:

 

Questions                                                                      Answers

If you do not work hard, ————————.            you can not prosper in life.

If you read in Cadet College, ——————.            you may join the army easily.

If you respect others —————————-.             you will also be respected.

If we make the best use of time, ————–.          we can prosper in life.

We cannot keep our body fit unless ———-.         we exercise regularly.

Unless you hurry up, —————————-.             you will miss the bus.

Unless you study hard, ————————-.             you can  not pass in the exam.

You will not pass the examination,————.          unless you study hard.

We can not keep our body fit ——————.           unless we take a balanced diet.

He will not go unless —————————.             he is allowed.

Unless he gets up early in the morning,——.         he will not enjoy fresh air.

The bus will start in time provided that —–.         the weather is fine.

I will lend you some money provided that—-.        you return it in time.

He always flatters his boss so that ————.         he can get extra facilities.

We exercise so that —————————–.             we may/can keep good health.

Time is so valuable that ———————–.            we should make the best use of time.

The lesson is so ambiguous that —————.        I can not understand it.

 

Exam Questions and Solutions

National Bank Ltd. Probationary Officer 2013 If sheher identity card, shein trouble.

A.lose, would be      B. loses, will be

C. will lose, would be D. loses, would be

Ans: B

 

 

Second Conditional এর নিয়মানুযায়ী-If যুক্ত অংশে Sub-এর পর Verb এর Past Form হতে হবে। কিন্তু Answer option-এ lose এর Past Form-lost নেই। সুতরাং এটি Second Conditional যুক্ত বাক্য নয়। আবার যেহেতু Answer option-এ had + VPPএবং would have + VPP নেই সেহেতু If যুক্ত বাক্যটি Third Conditional নয়। সুতরাং, এটি First Conditional যুক্ত বাক্য। First Conditional এর নিয়মানুযায়ী-

 

If +  Sub.  + Verb1                                + Sub. + will + Verb1

If     she       loses     her identity card,    she      will     be     in trouble.

 

১৩ তম প্রভাষক নিবন্ধন (কলেজ/সমপর্যায়) ২০১৬

 

 

Choose the correct sentence:

A. If he works hard, he succeeds.

B. If he works hard, he will succeed.

C. If he would work hard, he succeeded.

D. If he worked hard, he succeeded.

Ans: B

 

 

 

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘সি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ If you don’t want to miss the bus, you – finish your tea soon.

A. would rather            B. would better

C. will D. would          E. could

 

Ans: B

ইসলামী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় F ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬

 

I will not go I am invited.

A.because                    B.lest

C.unless                       D.otherwise

Ans: C
রা. বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় F ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ He will not attend the party he is invited.

A.because                    B.lest

C.unless           D.otherwise

Ans: C
ঢাবি: ক ইউনিট ২০১৩-১৪

 

If we have anything from our mistakes, we will keep the new areas of water clean.

A. learn            B.learned

C. learning       D.learnt

Ans: D
জাতীয় সংসদ সচিবালয়ে সহকারী পরিচালক নিয়োগ ২০০৬

 

If the price is low, demand ––.

A. is increased              B. will be increased

C. Would be increased D. will increase

Note: If the price is low, demand will increase. যদি মূল্য কমে, চাহিদা বাড়বে।

[অর্থাৎ মূল্য কমতেও পারে আবার নাও পারে।]

 

Ans: D

ঢাবি: ক ইউনিট ২০১৩-১৪

 

If I fail my exams, my parents let me to to cox’s Bazar this summer.

A. wouldn’t           B.would not have

C.were not           D.won’t

 

Ans: D

নির্বাচন কমিশন সচিবালয়ে উপজেলা নির্বাচন অফিসার নিয়োগ পরীÿা ২০০৪ If he wants to play the violin, I the piona for him.

A.play               B.am playing

C.shall play          D.have played

Ans:C
চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়: গ ইউনিট ২০০৯-১০

 

I will come tomorrow if I time.

A.had         B.will have

C.am having         D.having          E. have

Ans:E
সমাজসেবা অধিদপ্তরে উপজেলা সমাজসেবা কর্মকর্তা নিয়োগ ২০০৬ If he on telling lies nobody will believe a word he says.

A.go                 B.continues

C.goes               D.will go

Ans: C

 

বাংলাদেশ পলস্নী উন্নয়ন বোর্ডে সহকারী পলস্নী উন্নয়ন কর্মকর্তা ২০১৩ Give me a telephone number to ring I get lost.

A.in case                      B.whether

C.unless                       D.perhaps

Ans: A
মাদকদ্রব্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ অধিদপ্তরে  পরিদর্শক নিয়োগ ২০১৩

 

I will write down the phone number I forget.

A.unless                       B.in case

C.so that                      D.even if

Ans: B
ভূ-তাত্ত্বিক অধিদপ্তরে সহ-ভূতত্ত্ববিদ নিয়োগ পরীক্ষা ২০০৬ If you make delay, you the train.

A.would miss         B.should miss

C.shall be missing    D.will miss

Ans: D

 

Second Conditional

If যুক্ত Conditional Sentence-এর এক অংশ Past Indefinite হলে অপর অংশ অবশ্যই Past Conditional হয়।যেমন-

If I knew his address, I would meet him.

If + Sub. + Verb-এরPast Form, + Sub. + would/could/might + Verb-এর Base Form.
.                                                                                 Past Conditional

 

সংক্ষেপে,

If +Past simple + would/could/might + Verb-এর Base Form.

 

আরো সংক্ষেপে,

If + Past + Past Conditional. Past + Past Conditional.

 

National Bank Ltd.

Probationary officer 2013

If the roof , we all die.

A. fell, would              B. fall, would

C. fallen, would           D. falling would

Ans: A

 

যেহেতু Answer option-এ had + VPP এবং would have + VPP নেই সেহেতু If যুক্ত বাক্যটি Third Conditional নয়। আবার If যুক্ত অংশে ‘the roof’ Third Person Singular Number হওয়ায় Verb-এর সাথে ‘s’ যুক্ত হওয়ার  কথা কিন্তু fall-এর সাথে s যুক্ত হয়নি। সুতরাং, এটি First কিংবা Zero Conditional নয়। অর্থাৎ এটি Second Conditional যুক্ত বাক্য।

Second Conditional-এর নিয়মানুযায়ী-

If +  Sub.  + Verb এর Past Form, + Sub. +would  + Verb এর Base Form.

If  the roof           fell,                 we all  would          die.

 

If যুক্ত Conditional Sentenceএর মতো নিচের নিয়মগুলোর ক্ষেত্রে Sentence-এর এক অংশ Past Indefinite হলে অপর অংশে সাধারণত Past Conditional-এর অনুরূপ নিয়ম ব্যবহৃত হয়।

 

Conditional Non Conditional
unless in case
provided that so that
provided in order that
so——that

 

Past Conditional: would/could/might + Verb-এর Base Form.

If I were a king,    I would help the poor.
Past Indefinite        Past Conditional

 

Unless you worked hard,   you could not shine in life.
Past Indefinite                        Past Conditional

 

I would support you provided you supported me.
Past Conditional                         Past Indefinite

 

He demanded some money so that he could buy some books.
Past Indefinite                              Present Conditional-এর অনুরূপ

 

They came here in order that they might continue their discussions.
Past Indefinite                          Present Conditional-এর অনুরূপ

 

তবে, বাক্যের অর্থসঙ্গতি রক্ষার জন্য উপরিউক্ত Non Conditional নিয়মগুলোর ক্ষেত্রে বাক্যের উভয় পাশেই Past Indefinite Tense-ও হতে পারে। যেমন-

 

Our patient was so serious that we had to take her to a private clinic.
Past Indefinite                                          Past Indefinite

 

I took the keys in case I came home late.
Past Indefinite               Past Indefinite

 

মূলত, Past Conditional হচ্ছে Past Indefinite এর-ই একটি ব্যবহারিক রূপ।

 

Complete the following sentences:

 

Questions                                                        Answers

If you invited me, ———————-.            I would go.

If I were rich, —————————.              I would help the poor.

If I knew his phone number, ———.           I could phone him.

If I went there, ————————–.            I would help him.

If you invited me, ———————-.            I would participate in the function.

If I were you, —————————.              I would teach him a good lesson.

If I were a princess, ——————–.           I would establish some schools here.

If I won 30 lac taka in a lottery, ——.        I would buy an apartment.

If I were a poet, ————————-.           I would write nice poem about nature.

If I had a bird, ————————–.             I would tame it.

If I knew his address, ——————.          I would meet him.

If I were a poet, ————————-.           I would write poem on nature.

I would help you provided ———–.          you helped him.

Unless you studied hard, ————–.         you could not make well in the exam.

I closed the door so that ————–.         none could disturb me.

He worked hard so that —————-.         he could pass in the examination.

He went to London so that ————.        he could get a higher degree.

The dinner was so delicious that—–.        we ate my heart content.

The weather was so cold that ———.       we could not go out.

The wind was so strong that———–.        it blew away many houses.

He was so foolish that —————–.         he could not understand simple matters.

The weather was so cold that ———.       we could not go out.

 

স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রণালয়ে উপসহকারী প্রকৌশলী নিয়োগ ২০১৬

 

If I had much money, I– you.

A. would have helped

B. could help

C. helped

D. had helped

Ans: B

 

 

পোস্টাল অপারেটর নিয়োগ ২০১৬ If I had much money, I –.

A. will help the distressed people

B. would help the distressed people

C. would have helped the distressed people

D. would have been helped the distressed people

Ans: B
তথ্য মন্ত্রণালয়ে সহকারী পরিচালক নিয়োগ পরীক্ষা ২০০৩

 

If we had a boat, we the river.

A. would cross       

B. will cross

C. will be crossing   

D. would make crossed

Ans: A

 

 

১২তম প্রভাষক নিবন্ধন পরীক্ষা ২০১৫

 

 

If I had a typewriter,––.

A. I will type myself

B. I would have typed myself

C. I would type myself

D. I might have typed myself

Ans: C

 

 

 

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়: ‘খ-২’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩

 

 

 

 

If I had enough time, I (wait) for you.  The right form of ‘wait’ is-

A. would have waited

B. would wait

C.will wait

D. would have been waited

E. would be waiting

 

Note: উপরের পাঁচটি প্রশ্নে had, Main Verb হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে। তাই had যুক্ত অংশ Past simple.

Ans: B

 

 

 

 

 

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ If I – a prince, I would not know what sorrow is.

A. am               B. were

C. was              D. are

Ans: B
জনস্বাস্থ্য প্রকৌশল অধিদপ্তরে উপ-সহকারী প্রকৌশলী নিয়োগ ২০১৫ If your sister , she would come.

A. invited         B. inviting

C. invites         D. were invited

Ans: A

 

১২তম শিক্ষক নিবন্ধন পরীক্ষা ২০১৫

 

If you wanted, I (help) you.

A. helped                     B. would help

C. will help                  D. can help

Ans: B

 

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়: গ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২

 

 

Which of these is correct?

A. If I won 1 million taka, I’d buy a car.

B. If I had won 1 million taka, I’d buy a car.

C. If I win 1 million taka, I’d buy a car.

D. Both ‘a” & ‘c’

Ans: A

 

 

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় B ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬

 

 

The boy unless he apologized sincerely.

A. not be forgiven

B. have not been forgiven

C. has not been forgiven

D. would not be forgiven

Ans: D

 

 

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়: গ ইউনিট ২০০৯-১০

 

He would go mad if he that.

A. hears       B. would hear

C. has heard   D. was hearing   E. heard

Ans: E

 

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় B ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬

 

The boy unless he apologized sincerely.

A. not be forgiven

B. have not been forgiven

C. has not been forgiven

D. would not be forgiven

Ans: D

 

 

ইসলামী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, (বিবিএ) ২০১১-১২

 

If I knew the answer,–– tell you.

A. I’ll         B. I’d        

C. I must          D. I can

Ans: B

 

কর্মসংস্থান ব্যাংকে অফিসার (ক্যাশ) নিয়োগ পরীক্ষা ২০০১ You would succeed if you —— again.

A. try         B. tried       

C. had tried      D. will try

Ans: B

 

 

১২তম বেসরকারি শিক্ষক নিবন্ধন পরীক্ষা ২০১৪

 

I (help) you if I could.

A. I would help           B. I would be helped

C. I helped                   D. I would have helped

Ans: A

 

উপজেলা মহিলা বিষয়ক কর্মকর্তা নিয়োগ ২০০৬

 

If the sun didn’t shine, fruits ––.

A. did not ripen                       B. wouldn’t ripen

C. will not ripen           D. has not ripen

Ans: B

 

 

১২তম শিক্ষক নিবন্ধন পরীক্ষা ২০১৫

 

 

 

 

If I were a bird, ––––.

A. I would fly in the sky.

B. I should fly in the sky.

C. I will fly in the sky.

D. I flew in the sky.

 

Note: If যুক্ত অংশে be verb (am, is, are) থাকলে তা সবসময় were হয়।

Ans: A

 

 

 

 

১৮ তম বিসিএস/স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রণালয়ে সহকারী প্রকৌশলী নিয়োগ ২০১৬ If I were you, I (handle) the situation more carefully.

A. have handled         B. will handle

C. would handle    D. handle

Ans:C
জাহাঙ্গীরনগর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, গ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২

 

Which of these is correct?

A. If I had been a bird, I would fly to the moon.

B. If I will be a bird, I will fly to the moon.

C. If I were a bird, I would fly to the moon.

D. Both ‘a’ & ‘c’

Ans:C
বাংলাদেশ সরকারি কর্ম কমিশন সচিবালয়ে সহকারী পরিচালক নিয়োগ ২০০৬ If cigarettes were banned, life ——–.

A. life will be healthier              B. becomes healthier

C. should become healthier       D. would become healthier

Ans:D
ঢাবি খ ইউনিট ২০০০-০১

 

If there was a concert today –––.                    

A. I would go         B. I would be gone

C. I would have gone    D. I would be going

Ans:A
মাদকদ্রব্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ অধিদপ্তরে উপপরিদর্শক নিয়োগ ২০১৩

 

If I lived near my office, ——- in time for work.

A. I would be               B. I shall be

C. I will be                   D. I were

Ans:A
চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, এফ-২ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ If she so quickly, you could understand her.

A. spoke          B. didn’t speak

C. speak           D. haven’t spoken

E. have been speaking

 

Ans:B

 

Third Conditional

 

If/Unless/Had যুক্ত Conditional Sentence-এর একঅংশ Past Perfect হলে অপর অংশ অবশ্যই Past Perfect Conditional হয়।

 

Past Conditional: would have/could have/might have + Verb-এর past participle.

 

If/Unless + Sub. + had + VPP,+Sub.+ would have/could have/might have + VPP.

 

If they had started earlierthey would not have missed the train.
Past Perfect tense                         Past Perfect Conditional

 

Unless the incident had happened,  nobody would have been injured.
Past Perfect tense                                  Past Perfect Conditional

 

„Third Conditional এর আর একটি রূপ রয়েছে যেটি If এর পরিবর্তে had দ্বারা প্রকাশ করা যায়। সেক্ষেত্রে, Structure টি হবে নিমণরূপ-

Had + Sub  + Verbএর Past Participle + Sub + would have/could have/might have + Verb-এর Past Participle.

 

Had I seen him once more  I would have taken him to task.
Past perfect tense                   Past perfect conditional

 

সংক্ষেপে,

If/Unless/Had + Past Perfect + would have/could have/might have + VPP.

 

আরো সংক্ষেপে,

If/Unless/Had +Past Perfect +Past Perfect Conditional. → Past Perfect + Perfect Conditional.

 

Complete the following sentences:

Questions                                                      Answers

Had he been little careful, —————–.  he would have passed in the exam.

I would have sung if ————————.    I had got a chance.

Had the incident not happened, ———.  nobody would have been injured.

If I had got a student visa, —————–.  I would have gone to abroad for higher education.

If he had been informed ——————-.   he could have come.

———————if he had been informed.  He would have done it

If I had seen you before ——————–.   I would have told the news.

Had I seen him ——————————-.    I would have told the news

 

Exam Questions and Solutions

 

If যুক্ত অংশে কখনোই would have হয় না। If যুক্ত অংশে If + Sub. + had + VPP হয়।

 

জনতা ব্যাংক লি. এ সহকারী নির্বাহী কর্মকর্তা নিয়োগ ২০১৫ If I would have realized the nature of the job, I would not have accepted it.

A. If I would                        B. no improvement

C. In case I would have        D. Had I

Ans: D

 

উপর্যুক্ত ভুল বাক্যটির সঠিক উত্তর দুইভাবে হতে পারে। যেমন-

If I had realized the nature of the job, I would not have accepted it.

Had I realized the nature of the job, I would not have accepted it.

 

বাক্যে If এর পরিবর্তে Had ব্যবহৃত হলে, Had + Sub  + Verb-এর Past Participle হয় এবং বাকী অংশ অপরিবর্তিত থাকে। যেহেত বাক্যে Answer option-এ If I had নেই। তাই সঠিক উত্তর হিসেবে Had I -কে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে। নিচের প্রশ্নটি লক্ষ্য করি-

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়: সি ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ If he would have revised his first draft, he would have received a better grade.

A. would have revised            B. had revised

C. would revised                   D. revise

Ans: B

 

নিয়মানুযায়ী বাক্যটি হবে- If he had revised his first draft, he would have received a better grade.

 

জনপ্রশাসন মন্ত্রণালয়ে ব্যক্তিগত কর্মকর্তা নিয়োগ ২০১৬ ———, he would have succeeded.

A. If he were sincere

B. If he had study

C. If he studied regularly

D. Had he studied regularly

 

Ans: D

 

বাক্যের দ্বিতীয় অংশ তথা Principal Claus-এ Third Conditional-এর উপাদান would have বিদ্যমান থাকায় বাক্যটি Third Conditional যুক্ত বাক্য। যেহেতু Answer option-এ Third Conditional-এর প্রথম বিকল্প If + Sub. + had + VPP নেই সেহেতু Third Conditional এর দ্বিতীয় বিকল্প হচ্ছে-

 

Had+ Sub  + VPP এবং বাক্যের বাকি অংশ। সুতরাং, Answer option থেকে সঠিক উত্তরটি বেছে নিলে বাক্য হয় নিমণরূপ-

 

Had he studied regularly, he would have succeeded.

 

১৩ তম প্রভাষক নিবন্ধন (কলেজ/সমপর্যায়) ২০১৬ Had I been a king, I –.

A. had helped the poor.           B. would have helped the poor.

C. have helped the poor.          D. helped the poor.

 

Ans: B

জনতা ব্যাংক লি. এ সহকারী নির্বাহী কর্মকর্তা নিয়োগ ২০১৫ I would have waited for you at the station if I knew that you would come.

A.I known                               B.was knowing

C.no improvement                   D.had known

 

Ans: D

 

Key points: if যুক্ত বাক্যে would have/could have/might have থাকা মানেই বাক্যটি Third Conditional যুক্ত বাক্য। যেহেতু, Third Conditional যুক্ত বাক্য সেহেতু if যুক্ত অংশে knew-এর পরিবর্তে সঠিক উত্তর had known হবে।

২৭ তম বিসিএস What would have happened if————?

A. The bridge is broken            B. The bridge would break

C. The bridge had broken        D. The bridge had been broken

Ans: C
২৬ তম বিসিএস He ——- arrested if he had tried to leave the country.

A. would                                   B. could be

C. would have been              D. must be

Ans: C
সাব-রেজিস্ট্রার নিয়োগ ২০১৬ If he hadn’t been so tired, he – asleep so quickly.

A. didn’t fall                            B. hadn’t fallen

C. wouldn’t fallen                   D. wouldn’t have fallen

Note: If যুক্ত অংশে been মূল Verb-এর Past Participle হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে।

 

Ans: D

সহকারী উপজেলা/থানা শিক্ষা অফিসার নিয়োগ ২০১৬ Complete the sentence: If you had informed me before, I – you.

A. would met                           B. will have met

C. would have met                 D. would meet

 

Ans: C

বন অধিদপ্তরে বন প্রহরী নিয়োগ ২০১৬ This could have worked if I – been more far-sighted.

A. had              B. might

C. have            D. will have

 

Ans: A

ঢাবি খ ইউনিট ২০০১-০২ If there had been a concert today –––.

A. I would certainly go                B. I have certainly gone           

C. I would certainly have gone   D. I will certainly go

Note: If যুক্ত অংশে been মূল Verb-এর Past Participle হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে।

 

Ans: C

 

He had been arrested by police/law in force agency if he had tried to leave the country.

সে পুলিশ/আইন নিয়ন্ত্রণকারী সংস্থা কর্তৃক গ্রেপ্তার হত যদি সে দেশ ত্যাগ করার চেষ্টা করত।

 

অর্থগতভাবে  ‘He ——- arrested’ এই অংশটুকু Passive Voice হবে। তাই Passive Voice এর নিয়ম অনুযায়ী সাহায্যকারী ক্রিয়াহিসেবে would have been ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে।

 

এখানে, by police/law in force agency অংশটুকু উহ্য রয়েছে। আমরা সবাই জানি যে, সাধারণত পুলিশ বা আইন নিয়ন্ত্রণকারী সংস্থা কাউকে গ্রেপ্তার করে থাকে। যেসব বিষয় সচরাচর সকলের জানা, Passive Voice-এর ক্ষেত্রে সেই বিষয়গুলো সাধারণত উহ্য থাকে।

যেমন- গতকাল বাড়িটিতে চুরি হয়েছে। এটা সবার জানা যে, চুরির সাথে চোরের সম্পর্ক। তাই কাউকে বুঝাতে বলার প্রয়োজন নেই যে, ‘‘গতকাল বাড়িটিতে চোর কর্তৃক চুরি হয়েছে।

 

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়: ক ইউনিট ২০১১-১২ “If the driver had been more careful the accident ——-.”

A. would be averted                  B. might be averted

C. would have been averted    D. would have averted

 

Ans: C

 

If যুক্ত অংশে been মূল Verb-এর Past Participle হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে আর ‘would have been’ ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে Passive Voice এর সাহায্যকারী ক্রিয়া হিসেবে। অর্থাৎ এখানে been-এর ব্যবহার দুইভাবে হয়েছে।

 

If the driver had been more careful the accident would have been averted by him (the driver).

চালক যদি আরো সতর্ক হত তাহলে তার দ্বারা দুর্ঘটনা এড়ানো সম্ভব হত। ঠিক একইভাবে-

 

৩৫ তম ও ৩৬ তম বিসিএস

 

This could have worked if I been* more cautious.

A. had               B. have

C. might           D. would

Note: If  যুক্ত অংশে been* ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে মূল Verb-এর Past Participle হিসেবে।

Ans: A
১০ম বিসিএস/ সমাজসেবা অধিদপ্তরে প্রবেশন অফিসার ২০১৩ ‘He ––to see us if he had been able to’

A.would come             B.would have come

C.may have come        D.may come

 

Ans: B

 

 

বন অধিদপ্তরে বন প্রহরী নিয়োগ ২০১৫ This could have worked if I been more far-sighted.

A.had                           B.might

C.have                         D.may

Ans: A

 

 

Key points: if যুক্ত বাক্যে would have/could have/might have থাকা মানেই বাক্যটি Third Conditional যুক্ত বাক্য।

২৭ তম বিসিএস/ জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘খ’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭

 

What would have happened if —–?

A. the bridge is broken                         B. the bridge would break

C. the bridge had broken                      D. the bridge had been broken

Note: ‘Bridge’ subject হওয়ায় ‘if’ যুক্ত অংশ Passive হয়েছে।

Ans: D

 

 

২৫ তম বিসিএস

 

Shaheen would never have taken the job if —–what great demand it would make on his time.

A. he knew                 B. he had been knowing

C. he had known          D. he was knowing

Ans: C

 

১৮ তম বিসিএস

 

 

 

If I had known you were coming ———.

A. I would go to                     

B. I had gone to the station

C.I would have gone to the station

D. I would be going to the station

Ans: C

 

 

 

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘গ’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ If I had known he was in trouble I – helped.

A. would             B. have had

C. should have  D. would have

Ans: D
জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘খ’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ If I had known you were in my town, I – to visit you.

A. would go     B. went to

C. have gone    D. would have gone

Ans: D

 

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ If I had known the exact location of the office, I – given him the address.

A. would          B. should have

C. will have     D. would have

Ans: D

 

বাংলাদেশ রেলওয়েতে সহকারী কমান্ডেন্ট নিয়োগ ২০০৭ If Napoleon had not invaded Russia, he ——– the rest of Europe.

A. had conquered                   B. would conquer

C. would have on queered     D. conquered

Ans: C

 

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়: গ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২

 

Balaka —— on a trip to Rajshahi if he had had time.

A. would go                   B. would have gone

C. would gone               D. was going

Ans: B

 

জাহাঙ্গীরনগর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, গ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২

 

Which of these is correct?

A. If he will come, I will see him.

B. If he had come, I would have seen him.

C. If he comes, I’d see him

D. Both ‘a’ & ‘c’

Ans: B
জাহাঙ্গীরনগর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, গ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২

 

 

Which of these is correct?

A. If you work hard, you will pass.

B. If you had worked hard, you would pass.

C. If you had worked hard, you would have passed.

D. Both ‘a’ & ‘c’

Ans: D

 

 

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, বি ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬

 

If she —– that picture, she would have signed in the corner.

A. painted

B. paints

C. would have painted

D. had painted

Ans:D
চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, সি-১ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬

 

 

 

 

 

If যুক্ত অংশে কখনো would have হয় না।

No one —– in the accident if all the passengers had been wearing safety belts.

A. would be hurt

B. had been hurt

C. will be being  hurting

D. would have been hurt

E. will be hurt

বাক্যটি Passive Voice হওয়ায় would have এর পর been হয়েছে।

No one would have been hurt (by anything) in the accident—

কেউ দুর্ঘটনায় (কোন কিছু দ্বারা) আঘাতপ্রাপ্ত হত না— [বাক্যে ‘কোন কিছু দ্বারা’ অংশটুকু উহ্য রয়েছে)

Ans: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়: ডি ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬

 

If she —- about his financial situation, she would have helped him out.

A. knew                       B. had been knowing

C. had known             D. have known

Ans: C

 

সরকারি মাধ্যমিক বিদ্যালয়ে সহকারী শিÿক নিয়োগ ২০০৬

 

If you had brushed your teeth carefully, you ––fewer cavities.

A. would have had      B. would have

C. would had                D. will have

Ans: A

 

১১তম প্রভাষক নিবন্ধন পরীÿা ২০১৪

 

Had I been rich, I ——–.

A. would have helped the poor

B. will help the poor

C. had helped the poor

D. would help the poor

Ans: A

 

ঢাবি ক ইউনিট ২০১১-১২

 

Had I been in your situation, ——–the offer.

A. I would not accept 

B. I would accept

C. I had accepted     

D. I would have accepted

Ans: D
চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়: কলা অনুষদ ২০০৯-১০

 

———-, I’m sure he would have eaten it.

A. Unless he had been hungry

B. However he had been hungry

C. He was hungry

D. Had he been hungry

Ans: D

 

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়: ঘ ইউনিট ২০০৯-১০

 

Hadn’t he studied hard, he —— in the exam.

A. may have failed                   B. might be failed

C. might have not failed        D. might have failed

E. might have passed

Ans: D

 

 

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়: ঘইউনিট ২০১০-১১

 

Had I been rich I (help) her.

A.would help                           B.will help

C.would have helped             D.will have helped

Ans: C

 

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়: (D-3) ইউনিট ২০০৯-১০

 

 

 

 

 

——–, the woman wouldn’t have experienced so much trouble.

A. Hadn’t her spouse helped her adequately

B. Had her spouse helped her adequately

C. If her spouse didn’t help her adequately

D. If her spouse helped her adequately

 

Note: Had her spouse helped her adequately, the woman wouldn’t have experienced so much trouble.

যদি তার স্বামী তাকে যথেষ্ট সাহায্য করত, তাহলে মহিলাকে এতো বেশি দুর্ভোগের সম্মুখীন হতে হত না।

Ans: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

যে বাক্যে সুনির্দিষ্ট কোনো সময়ের উলেস্নখ থাকে না কিন্তু always, often, sometimes, daily, regularly, everyday, every year, usually, normally, occasionally, generally ইত্যাদি শব্দ যুক্ত থাকে সেই বাক্যের Verb টি Simple Present Tense হয়। যেমন-

He often comes here.

They always disturb me.

We occasionally go to our native village.

We visit the place every year.

 

Exam Questions and Solutions

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ঘ’ ইউনিট ২০০০-০১

 

 

 

Select the right form of verb in the sentence.

Rabindranath’s stories often– surprise endings.

A. had                          B. have

C. has                         D. have had

বাক্যের Subject ‘stories’ Plural হওয়ায় উত্তর has না হয়ে have হয়েছে।

Ans: B

 

 

 

 

গণমাধ্যম ইনস্টিটিউটে সহকারী পরিচালক(বেতার প্রকৌশল প্রশিক্ষণ-২০০৩ We often­a victim of circumstances.

A. fallen             B. felt

C. did fall            D. fall

Ans:D

 

বাংলাদেশ বনশিল্প উন্নয়ন কর্পোরেশনে সহকারী ব্যবস্থাপক নিয়োগ ২০১৩ I usually breakfast at 6:30 in the morning.

A. eat              B. took

C. ate              D. had              E. None of these

Ans: A

 

বাক্যে Now, at this moment, at this time, still, at present  এবং তাৎক্ষণিকভাবে দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণমূলক শব্দ যেমন- look, listen, hush ইত্যাদি থাকলে Present Continuous Tense হয়। যেমন-

 

He is still watching the cricket match on television.     I am reading a novel now.

 

চবি কইউনিট ২০১০-১১ I a letter to my sister now.

A. wrote       B. write

C. had written  D. am writing                             

 

Ans: D

অর্থ মন্ত্রণালয়ের অধীনে প্রশাসনিককর্মকর্তানিয়োগ পরীক্ষা-২০০৪ The baby because it is hungry now.

A. is crying      B. cries

C. is                 D. are                                   

 

Ans: A

অর্থ মন্ত্রণালয়ের অধীনে প্রশাসনিককর্মকর্তানিয়োগ পরীক্ষা-২০০৪ Look! The girlscricket.

A. Play              B. have played

C. are playing        D. played    

Note: উলেস্নখ্য, বাক্যে at that moment, at that time থাকলে বাক্যটি Past Continuous Tense হয়।

Ans: C

 

কারণযুক্ত Sentence-এর ক্ষেত্রে since/as-এর উভয়অংশই সাধারণত একই Tenseহয়। এছাড়া, though/although/and/but-এর উভয় অংশেও সাধারণত একই Tenseহয়।যেমন-

Since they played well, they won the match.
Simple Past                           Simple Past

 

As I was ill, I could not go to school.

Simple Past              Simple Past

 

Though he is poor,he is honest.

Simple Present  Simple Present

I was ill, and I could not go to school.

Simple Past                    Simple Past

 

The boy is intelligent but he can not pass.

Simple Present                         Simple Present

The boy was intelligent but he could not pass.

Simple Past                                       Simple Past

 

The man is poor but honest.

 

(The man is poor. The man is honest.)

Simple Present                Simple Present

 

But দ্বারা এইরূপ দুটি Simple Sentence যুক্ত হলে যে অংশটুকু উভয় Sentence-এ বিদ্যমান থাকে সেই অংশটুকু সাধারণত একবার লেখা হয়। উপরের বাক্যে The man is অংশটুকু Common তাই But-এর পরে The man is অংশটুকু লেখার প্রয়োজন নেই। and এর ক্ষেত্রেও একই নিয়ম প্রযোজ্য। যেমন-

They worked hard and improved their condition.

[They worked hard.  They improved their condition.  And দ্বারা বাক্য দুটি যুক্ত হওয়ায় And-এর পরে Common অংশ ‘They’বাদ দেওয়া হয়েছে।]

 

Complete the following sentences:

 

Questions                                                                                Answers

Though our farmers work hard, they do not get what —.                    they deserve.

Though Bangladesh is blessed with rivers,—————-.                      it faces scarcity of water.

—————-he is going to market without an umbrella.                      Though it is raining,

Though lost wealth can be regained by hard work,——.                     lost time can never be got back.

Though the boy is intelligent, ——————————-.                      he can not pass.

Though Bangladesh has limited natural resources, ——.                     she has a large population.

Though he shouted for help, ——————————–.                      nobody helped him.

Though he had a lot of well-wishers, ———————-.                     none helped him in distress.

Though he had a lot of well-wishers, ———————-.                     none helped him in his rainy days.

 

(since/as­ যেহেতু)

As he was tired, ———————————————-.            he felt weak.

Sincethe weather was very cold, ————————–.                       I could not come out.

Since the boy broke discipline, —————————-.                       he was punished.

Since Bangladesh is an agricultural country,————-.                       her economy largely depends on it.

Since Bangladesh is an agricultural country,————-.                       most of the people are farmers.

As her economy depends on agriculture, —————–.                      the govt. should emphasize on agriculture.

————————————-as it did not rain in time.                        Crops did not grow well

————————————-as it did not rain in time.                        Crops didn’t grow well

He has fallen down the stairs as —————————.                       he is weak.

 

„অভ্যাসগত কর্ম এবং চিরমত্মন সত্য বাক্য যখন when দ্বারা যুক্ত হয় তখনSimple Present Tense হয়। যেমন-

We close the door   when    we go to bed.                        (অভ্যাসগত কর্ম)

Simple Present                             Simple Present

10 am is the time  when     our classes start.                         (অভ্যাসগত কর্ম)

Simple Present                             Simple Present

 

11 pm is the timewhen      we go to bed.               (অভ্যাসগত কর্ম)

Simple Present                             Simple Present

 

 

When water reaches 100 degrees,      it boils.       (চিরমত্মন সত্য)

Simple Present                           Simple Present

 

When you eat too much, you get fat.               (চিরমত্মন সত্য)

Simple Present         Simple Present

 

When babies are hungrythey cry.                 (চিরমত্মন সত্য)

Simple Present           Simple Present

 

■ উলেস্নখ্য, এ ধরনের চিরমত্মন সত্য বাক্যের ক্ষেত্রে If যুক্ত Zero Conditional Sentence এবং when-এর ব্যবহার এবং বাক্যের অর্থ একই। যেমন-

You get water when/if you mix oxygen and hydrogen.

When/If you touch a fire, you get burned.

People die when/if they don’t eat.

 

দুর্নীতি দমন কমিশনে সহকারী উপ-পরিদর্শক পদে নিয়োগ পরীÿা-২০০৪ When water it turns into ice.

A. freezes            B. will freeze

C. would freeze     D. froze

Ans: A

 

1 thought on “Conditional Sentence”

Leave a Comment