Degree for ‍SSC, HSC Exam, BCS, Admission Test & other Jobs

এই অধ্যায়ের শুরুতেই  নিম্নোক্ত টেবিল সম্পর্র্কে স্বচ্ছ ধারণা রাখতে হবে। 

Positive Comparative Superlative
No other + Singular number Group-এর অপর দুই সদস্য হচ্ছে

 

than any other +Singular number/

than all other + plural number*

the + Adjective এর Superlative form + Singular number

যেমনঃ the best, the biggest ইত্যাদি

Very few/few+ plural number*  Group-এর অপর দুই সদস্য হচ্ছে than most other + plural number* one of the + plural number*

 

আমরা প্রথমে No other, than any other/than all otherএবংthe + Adjective এর superlative form সম্পর্কে concept clear করব তারপর বাক্য গঠন করব।

পরবর্তীতে আমরা Very few, than most other এবং one of the সম্পর্কে concept clear করব তারপর বাক্য গঠন করব।

ধরি, একটি স্কুল/কলেজের ১০০ জন student এর মধ্যে মাত্র ১ জন student গোল্ডেন জিপিএ পেয়েছে। তাহলে, যে student টি গোল্ডেন জিপিএ পেয়েছে সে নিজেকে ১০০ জন student এর মধ্যে সেরা দাবি করতে পারে।

Degree/বিশেষণের অতিশায়ন এর সাহায্যে গোল্ডেন জিপিএ প্রাপ্ত student টির অবস্থান নিমেণাক্তভাবে ১০০ জনের মধ্যে তুলে ধরা যায়-

৯৯ জনের কেউ-ই তার মতো ভালো নয়। (৯৯ জনের) যে কারোর চেয়ে সে ভাল।  বা,

সকলে চেয়ে সে ভাল।

১০০ জনের মধ্যে সেরা।

উপরের তিন নিয়মের যে কোন নিয়মেইগোল্ডেন জিপিএ প্রাপ্ত student টির অবস্থান ১০০ জনের মধ্যে উৎকৃষ্ট প্রমাণ করা যাচ্ছে। তাহলে দেখা যাক, বাক্যগুলো কেমন হয়-

কোন student ই তার মতো ভালো নয়।       

সে যে কোন student থেকে ভালো।       

সে সেরা student.

সে যে কোন student থেকে ভালো। (৯৯ জনের যে কারোর চেয়ে ভাল)। এই বাক্যটিকে নিমেণাক্তভাবেও বলা যায়।

সে সকল student থেকে ভালো। (৯৯ জনের চেয়ে ভাল)

এখন আমরা বাক্যগুলোকে ইংরেজিতে রূপামত্মর করলে যা পাই-

কোন student ই তার মতো ভালো নয়।       No other student is as good as he (is).

সে (হয়) যে কোন student থেকে ভালো।     He is better than any other student. Or,

সে (হয়) সকল student থেকে ভালো।         He is better than all other students.

সে (হয়) সেরা student.                           He is the best student.

 

আবার ধরি, একটি স্কুল/কলেজের ৫০০ জন student এর মধ্যে ৫ জন student গোল্ডেন জিপিএ পেয়েছে। ৫০০ জন student এর তুলনায় ৫ জন student অবশ্যই একটা নগন্য সংখ্যা। অর্থাৎ ৫ জনকে এখানে ‘খুব কম সংখ্যক/very few’ বলা যায়।

পূর্বে যেমন একজন student নিজেকে ১০০ জনের মধ্যে সেরা দাবি করেছে সেভাবে এখানে, একজন student নিজেকে ৫০০ জনের মধ্যে এককভাবে সেরা দাবি করতে পারছে না। কারণ, তার মতো আরো ০৪ জন আছে যারা গোল্ডেন জিপিএ পেয়েছে। গোল্ডেন জিপিএ প্রাপ্ত ০৫ জন student যেভাবে ৫০০ জনের মধ্যে তাদের নিজ নিজ অবস্থান তুলে ধরতে পারে তা লক্ষ্য করি-

খুব কম সংখ্যক ছাত্র-ছাত্রী তার মত ভালো।

(৫০০ জনের মধ্যে মাত্র ৪ জন তার মত ভালো)

 সে অধিকাংশ ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের (৪৯৫) চেয়ে ভালো।

 

 সে সেরা ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের মধ্যে একজন।

(৫ জনের মধ্যে একজন)

 

 

সকল নিয়মেই কিন্তু একের অধিক সংখ্যক ছাত্র নির্দেশ করছে। তাই plural number হবে।

উপরের সংক্ষিপ্ত রূপকে যেভাবে আমরা বাক্যের মাধ্যমে প্রকাশ করতে পারি-

খুব কম সংখ্যক ছাত্র-ছাত্রী তার মত ভালো।

সে অধিকাংশ ছাত্র-ছাত্রীর চেয়ে ভালো।

সে সেরা ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের মধ্যে অন্যতম একজন।

 

এখন আমরা বাক্যগুলোকে ইংরেজিতে রূপামত্মর করলে যা পাই-

খুব কম সংখ্যক ছাত্র-ছাত্রী তার মত ভালো।

Very few students are as good as he (is).(৪ জন তার মত ভাল)

সে অধিকাংশ ছাত্র-ছাত্রীর চেয়ে ভালো।

He is better than most other students.(৪৯৫ জনের চেয়ে ভালো)

সে সেরা ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের মধ্যে অন্যতম একজন।

He is one of the best students. (৫ জনের ১ জন)

student-এর সাথে কেন ‘s’ যুক্ত হয়ে students হয়েছে আশা করি বুঝাতে সক্ষম হয়েছি।

Set: 1

Very few poets are as famous as Nazrul.

Nazrul is more famous than most other poets.

Nazrul is one of the most famous poets.

 

Very few poets were as famous as Nazrul.                

Nazrul was more famous than most other poets.

Nazrul was one of the most famous poets.

 

এবার উপরের নিয়মকে হুবহু অনুকরণ করে নিচের প্রশ্নগুলোর উত্তর দেওয়ার চেষ্টা কর।

 

যদি Sentence টি Positive Degree হয়, তাহলে Sentence টিকে যথাক্রমে Comparative এবং Superlative Degree-তেরূপামত্মর করতে হবে। এভাবে প্রতিটি Sentence কে দুইবার পরিবর্তন করতে হবে।

  1. Very few kings in the world are/were as great as Akbar. (make it comparative and superlative)
  2. Gold is one of the most precious metals. (make it Positive and comparative)
  3. He was wiser than most other people in the village.
  4. Bee is one of the busiest insects.
  5. Very few geese of the world were as wonderful as she.
  6. Very few friends of Rebeka are as good as Meem.
  7. Very few problems in Dhaka city are as serious as traffic jam.
  8. Very few countries in the world are as populous as Bangledesh. 
  9. Mango is one of the sweetest fruits in the world.
  10. It was one of the most memorable journeys in my life.

 

Set-1 অনুসারে নিজেই প্রথমে সঠিক উত্তর লেখার চেষ্টা কর এবং উত্তর মিলিয়ে নেও।

Answer:

  1. Comparative : Akbar is/was greater than most other kings in the world.

  Superlative  : Akbar is/was one of the greatest kings in the world.

 

  1. Positive           :  Very few metals are as precious as gold.

          Comparative :  Gold is more precious than most other metals.

 

  1. Positive           :  Very few people in the village were as wise as he.

          Superlative    :  He was one of the wisest people in the village.

 

  1. Positive           : Very few insects are as busy as bee.

          Comparative : Bee is busier than most other insects.

 

  1. Comparative : She was more wonderful than most other geese of the world.

           Superlative   : She was one of the most wonderful geese of the world.

 

  1. Comparative : Meem is better than most other friends of Rebeka.

          Superlative   :  Meem is one of the best friends of Rebeka.

 

  1. Comparative      : Traffic jam is more serious than most other problems in Dhaka    city.
               Superlative       : Traffic jam is one of the most serious problems in Dhaka city.

 

  1. Comparative      : Bangladesh is more populous than most other countries in the world.
               Superlative       : Bangladesh is one of the most populous countries in the world.

 

  1. Positive          : Very few fruits are as sweet as mango in the world.

         Comparative : Mango is sweeter than most other fruits in the world.

 

  1. Positive          : Very few journeys in my life were as memorable as it.
               Comparative    : It was more memorable than most other journeys in my life.

 

২৯ তম বিসিএস

 

 

1. Dhaka is becoming one of the – cities in Asia.

A. more busy     B. busy           

C. busiest            D. most busiest

1.

Ans: C

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ই’ (বিজোড়) ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬

 

 

2. The sentence ‘He is one of the best boys in the village’ can be written as–

A. Very few boys in the village is so good as he.

B. Very few boys in the village are better as he.

C. Very few boys in the village are as good as he.

D. Very few boys in the village is very good as he.

2.

Ans: C

 

 

 

১২ তম শিক্ষক নিবন্ধন ২০১৫

 

 

 

 

3. The Padma is one of the biggest rivers in Bagladesh. (positive)

A. Very few river in Bangladeh is as big as Padma.

B. Very few rivers in Bangladeh are as big as Padma.

C. No other river in Bangladesh is so good as the Padma.

D. No other rivers in Bangladesh are so good as the Padma.

3.

Ans: B

 

 

 

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ই’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 4. Rajshahi is – – – sugar growing areas in Bangladesh.

A. one of the larger      B. one of largest

C. one of the largest     D. largest

4.

Ans: C

 

Set: 2

Simple Present

No other boy in the class is as good as he.          

He is better than any other boy in the class.        

He is the best boy in the class.     

 

Simple Past                     

No other boy in the class was as good as he.

He was better than any other boy in the class.

He was the best boy in the class.

 

এবার উপরের নিয়মকে হুবহু অনুকরণ করে নিচের প্রশ্নগুলোর উত্তর দেওয়ার চেষ্টা কর।

যদি Sentence টি Positive Degree হয়, তাহলে Sentence টিকে যথাক্রমে Comparative এবং Superlative Degree-তে রূপামত্মর করতে হবে। এভাবে প্রতিটি Sentence কে দুইবার পরিবর্তন করতে হবে।

  1. Truthfulness is the greatest virtue in a man. (make it Positive and Comparative)
  2. No other river in Bangladesh is as big as Buriganga. (make it Comp and Superlative)
  3. Television is the most popular form of entertainment.
  4. Dhaka is the largest city in Bangladesh.
  5. He is more famous than any other poet in Bangladesh.
  6. Rose is the most charming flower.
  7. Books are the greatest friends. 
  8. Corruption is the most dangerous weapon to destroy a society. 
  9. Their sacrifice is greater than any other thing. 
  10. Truthfulness is the greatest of all virtues in a man. 
  11. No other problem in Bangladesh is as great as illiteracy.

Set-2অনুসারে নিজেই প্রথমে সঠিক উত্তর লেখার চেষ্টা কর এবং উত্তর মিলিয়ে নাও।

Answer:

  1. Positive : No other virtue in a man is as great as truthfulness.

          Comp     : Truthfulness is greater than any other virtue.

 

  1. Comp     : Buriganga is bigger than any other river in Bangladesh.

          Super    : Buriganga is the biggest river in Bangladesh.

 

  1. Positive : No other form of entertainment is as popular as television.

          Comp     : Television is more popular than any other form of entertainment.

 

  1. Positive : No other city in Bangladesh is as large as Dhaka.

          Comp     : Dhaka is larger than any other city in Bangladesh.

 

  1. Positive : No other poet in Bangladesh is as famous as he.

          Comp     : He is more famous than any other poet in Bangladesh.

 

  1. Positive : No other flower is as charming as rose.

          Comp     : Rose is more charming than any other flower.

 

  1. Positive : No other friend is as good as books.

          Comp     : Books are greater than any other friend/all other friends.

 

  1. Positive : No other weapon is as dangerous as corruption to destroy a society.

          Comp     : Corruption is more dangerous than any other weapon to destroy a society.

 

  1. Positive : No other thing is as great as their sacrifice.

          Super    : Their sacrifice is the greatest thing.

 

  1. Positive : No other virtue is as great as truthfulness in a man.

          Comp     : Truthfulness is greater than all other virtues in a man.

 

  1. Comp     : Illiteracy is greater than any other problem in Bangladesh.

          Super     :    Illiteracy is the greatest problem in Bangladesh.

 

২৪ তম (বাতিল) বিসিএস/রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ই’ (জোড়) ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ 1. I thought that – was the last one.

A. the most pretiest of all        

B. pretiest one of all

C. the pretiest one from all     

D. the pretiest one of all

1.

Ans: D

 

 

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ই’ (জোড়) ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭

 

 

2. The correct sentence is –

A. She is tallest girl in the class.

B. She is the most tallest girl in the class.

C. She is the taller girl in the class.

D. She is the tallest girl in the class.

2.

Ans: D

 

 

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭

 

 

 

 

3. The facilities of the older hostel –.

A. is as good or better than the new hostel.

B. are as good or better than the new hostel.

C. are as good as or better than the new hostel.

D. are as good as or better than those of the new hostel.

Note: ‘The facilites’  হচ্ছে বাক্যের তুলনীয় বিষয়। তাই‘The facilities’ এর pronoun হিসেবে বাক্যে ‘those’ ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে।

3.

Ans: D

 

 

 

 

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭

 

 

 

 

4. The singer’s fame rested on the breadth of his range, which was – any other tenor, living or dead.

A. greater than that of             

B. as large as

C. more greater                                   

D. broader than the one of

Note: ‘The singer’s fame’ হচ্ছে বাক্যের তুলনীয় বিষয়। তাই ‘The singer’s fame’ এর pronoun হিসেবে বাক্যে ‘that’ ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে।

4.

Ans: A

 

 

 

 

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এইচ’ ইউনিট (শিক্ষা অনুষদ) ২০১৬-১৭ 5. The Olympic Games have been called – show on earth.

A. the greatest    B. great                       

C. greater             D. useful        E. thrill

5.

Ans: A

ইসলামী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ 6. Which one is not the example of comparative degree?

A. upper           B. less             

C. highest         D. worse

6.

Ans: C

বেগম রোকেয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ 7. There were – guests than I expected.

A. less              B. lesser          

C. fewer           D. few

7.

Ans: C

জাতীয় কবি কাজী নজরম্নল ইসলাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ক’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ 8. I have two brothers. One is older than I and – younger.

A. other is        B. the other is 

C. another        D. another is

8.

Ans: B

খুলনা প্রকৌশল ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং) ২০১৬-১৭

 

 

 

9. Which one is the correct superlative degree of the word ‘Evil’?

A. Baddest       B.Most evil     

C.Most bad      D. Worst          E. Evilest

 

Note: Bad, Evil, এবং Ill এ তিনটিPositive Degree-এর Comparative Degree হলো worse এবং Superlative Degree হলো worst.

9.

D

 

 

 

 

 

১২ তম শিক্ষক নিবন্ধন ২০১৫

 

 

 

10. Belal is the best boy in the class. (Comparative)

A. Very few boys in the class are as good as Belal.

B. Belal is a good boy in the class.

C. Belal is better than any other boy in the class.

D. Belal is better than any other boys in the class.

10. Ans: C

 

 

 

১১ তম শিক্ষক নিবন্ধন ২০১৪

 

 

 

11. He is the best player. (Negative)

A. No other player is as better as he.

B. No other player is as good as he.

C. No other player is as best as he.

D. No other player is  considered as best as he.

11.

Ans: B

 

 

১০ প্রভাষক নিবন্ধন ২০১৪

 

 

 

 

12.Writing is better than reading. (Negative form of this sentence is–)

A. Writing is not as good as reading.

B. Reading is not as good as writing.

C. Nothing is as good as writing.

D. No other thing is as good as reading.

12.

Ans: B

 

 

 

৯ম শিক্ষক নিবন্ধন ২০১৩

 

 

 

13. He is the best boy in the class. (Positive)

A. He is a good boy in the class.

B. No other boy is so good as he.

C. No other boy in the class is as good as he.

D. He is better than any other boy.

13.

Ans: C

 

 

পরিকল্পনা এবং প্রবাসী কল্যাণ ও বৈদেশিক কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রণালয়ে সহকারী পরিচালক নিয়োগ ২০০৬ 14. My friend said that no car could go-

A. so fast like his car.  B. as fast like his car.

C. as fast as his car.     D. as fast as the car of him.

 

14.

Ans: C

 

 

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘গ’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 15. Nature finds ways to ensure the survival –.

A. the fittest     B. the fitters    

C. the fitting     D. the fits

15.

Ans: A

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘সি-১’ ইউনিট ২০১৪-১৫ 16. Of the four books, the green one is the –.

A. cheap                      B. cheaper

C. more cheaper      D. cheapest

16.

Ans: D

খুলনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ই’ ইউনিট ২০১৪-১৫

 

 

 

17. The comparative form of “Mutton chop was the cheapest dish on the menu.” is

A. Mutton chop is cheaper than any other dish on the menu.
B. Mutton chop seems cheaper than any other dish on the menu.
C. Mutton chop was cheaper than any other dish on the menu.
D. Mutton chop sales cheaper than any other dish on the menu.
17.

Ans: C

 

 

 

খুলনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ই’ ইউনিট ২০১৪-১৫

 

 

 

18.Convert the following sentence into a superlative sentence. “The Padma is larger than all other rivers in Bangladesh.”

A. The Padma is the largest river in Bangladesh.
B. No other river of Bangladesh is as large as the Padma.
C. The Padma is largest river in Bangladesh.
D. There is no river in Bangladesh like as Padma.
18.

Ans: A

 

 

 

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ঘ’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩

 

 

 

19. Your courage is as great as any other person in defending your country.

A. as great as any other person           

B. as great as any other persons

C. great like other person        

D. as great as that of any other person

19.

Ans: D

 

 

 

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘সি’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩ 20. The newspaper reports inform that women drivers have – accidents than men.

A. less              B. least            

C. lower           D. negligible    E. fewer

20.

Ans: E

Pin Point Error & Correction
রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩ 21. I have no idea who is the mostsmartest, but I think it is the bookish girl.

A.        B.         C.                                 D.

Note: most হবে না।

1.

Ans: B

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ই’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩ 22. Identify the incorrect part of the following sentence.

According to the graduate catalogue, student housing ismorecheaperthan

A.                                                                       B.        C.D.

housingoff campus.

E.

Note: বাক্যের অর্থসঙ্গতি রক্ষার জন্যে more শব্দটি Sentence থেকে বাদ দিতে হবে।

 

Ans: C

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ই’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩ 23. Which one of the following is correct sentence?

A. Despite the increase in crime, punishments are still less strict than they should be.

B.Despite the increase in crime, punishments are still less stricter than they should be.

C. Despite the increase in crime, punishments are still stricter than they should be.

D. In spite of the increase in crime, punishments are still less stricter than they should be.

E. Despite the increase in crime, punishments are less stricter than they should be.

23.

Ans: A

 

দুটি পক্ষ থাকলে সেক্ষেত্রে যেভাবে আমরা ‘একে অপরের সাথে’ তুলনা করতে পারি।

Positive Degree-এর ক্ষেত্রে দুটি পক্ষের মধ্যে সাদৃশ্য বুঝাতে Affirmative Sentence-এ  as———as হয় এবং বৈসাদৃশ্য বুঝাতে Negative Sentence-এ so——as হয়।
সজীব রাজীবের মত চালাক।  (এখানে দুইজনই সমান চালাক)

 

অর্থের কোন পরিবর্তন না করে আমরা যেভাবে উপরের বাক্যটিকে প্রকাশ করতে পারি-

রাজীব সজীবের চেয়ে বেশি চালাক নয়

 

এখন আমরা বাক্যগুলোকে ইংরেজিতে রূপামত্মর করলে যা পাই-

 

Positive          : সজীব রাজীবের মত চালাক।

Sojib is as clever as Rajib.

 

Comparative  : সজীব রাজীবের চেয়ে বেশি চালাক নয়

Sojib is not clever than Rajib.

 

Positive          : সে তার বাবার মত লম্বা।

He is as tall as his father.

 

Comparative  : তার বাবা তার থেকে বেশি লম্বা নয়।

His father is not taller than he.

 

সজীব রাজীবের মত চালাক নয়।  (এখানে রাজীব বেশি চালাক)

 

অর্থের কোন পরিবর্তন না করে আমরা যেভাবে উপরের বাক্যটিকে প্রকাশ করতে পারি-

রাজীব সজীবের চেয়ে বেশি চালাক।

 

এখন আমরা বাক্যগুলোকে ইংরেজিতে রূপামত্মর করলে যা পাই-

 

Positive          : সজীব রাজীবের মত চালাক নয় ।

Sojib is not so clever as Rajib.

 

Comparative  : রাজীব সজীবের চেয়ে বেশি চালাক।

Rajib is cleverer than Sojib.

 

Positive          :পদ্মা বুড়িগঙ্গার মত বড় নয়।

Padma is not so big as Buriganga.

 

Comparative  : বুড়িগঙ্গা পদ্মার চেয়ে বড়।

Buriganga is bigger than Padma.

 

 

 

মাতৃ ভাষাকে ভিত্তি হিসেবে নিয়ে আমরা যদি অনুধাবনের মাধ্যমে বুঝার চেষ্টা করি তাহলে ইংরেজি ভাষা শেখা আমাদের জন্য অনেক স-হ-জ হবে। অনুধাবন ছাড়া কেবল মুখসত্ম করে কোন নিয়ম দীর্ঘদিন মনে রাখা সম্ভব হয় না।

Set: 3

Simple Present                                                 

Positive:  Padma is not so big as Buriganga.

Comp   :  Buriganga is bigger than Padma.

 

Simple Past

Positive:  Padma was not so big as Buriganga.

Comp   :  Buriganga was bigger than Padma.

 

Comp   :  He is wiser than I.

Positive:  I am not so wise as he.

 

Simple Past

Comp   :  He was wiser than I.

Positive:  I was not so wise as he.

 

 

এবার উপরের নিয়মকে হুবহু অনুকরণ করে নিচের প্রশ্নগুলোর উত্তর দেওয়ার চেষ্টা কর।

যদি Sentence টিPositive Degree হয়, তাহলে Sentence টিকে Comparative Degreeতে রূপামত্মর করতে হবে। আবার, যদি Sentence টি Comparative Degree হয়, তাহলে Sentence টিকে Positive Degreeতে রূপামত্মর করতে হবে।

 

Positive to Comparative:

 

  1. A tiger is not so ferocious as a lion.
  2. He is not more efficient than I.
  3. Rajib is not holding better position than Sazzat.
  4. Sakib is not so idiot as Sabbir.
  5. That topic is not so important as this.
  6. As a captain Asraful is not so dedicated as Masrafee.

Comparative to Positive:

  1. I am cleverer than he.
  2. She was more skillful than he.
  3. Ant is more industrious than bee.
  4. He is older than my brother.
  5. He is more eligible for the post than I.

উপরের Set-3অনুসারে নিজেই প্রথমে সঠিক উত্তর লেখার চেষ্টা কর এবং উত্তর মিলিয়ে নাও।

Answer: (Positive to Comparative)

 

  1. A lion is more ferocious than a tiger.
  2. I am as efficient as he.
  3. Sazzat is holding as good position as Rajib.
  4. Sabbir is more idiot than Sakib.
  5. This topic more important than that.
  6. As a captain Masrafee is more dedicated than Asraful.

Comparative to Positive:

  1. He is not so clever as I.
  2. He was not so skillful as she.
  3. Bee is not so industrious as ant.
  4. My brother is not so old as he.
  5. I am not so eligible for the post as he.
৩২ তম বিসিএস

 

 

 

 

 

1. “We were no more surprised than Rahman.”

A. We were less surprised than Rahman.        

B. We were all surprised.

C. Rahman was less surprised than us.           

D.We were as surprised as Rahman.

Note: Comparative-এ No more থাকলে Positive-এ  as…….as হয়।

1.

Ans: D

 

 

 

২৪ তম (বাতিল) বিসিএস

 

2. He is beautiful but she is – her mother.

A.most beautiful       B. less beautiful

C. as beautiful            D. not so beautiful as

2.

Ans:

D

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ক’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭

 

 

 

3. The Disney Amusement Park in Japan is – Florida or California.

A. the larger than the ones in  

B. larger than the ones in

C. larger the ones in                

D. the largest of the ones in

3.

Ans: B

 

 

 

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭

 

4.Although we often use ‘speed’ and ‘velocity’ interchangeable, in a technical sense ‘speed’ is not always – ‘velocity’.

A. alike              B. the same as 

C. similar         D. as

4.

Ans: B

 

 

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ 5. People who were born at very high altitudes often have larger chests and lungs – who live at sea level.

A. those do      B. than do       

C. do those      D. than do those

5.

Ans: D

যশোর বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭

 

 

6. He needs twice – I need.

A. as many books as               

B. as much as books

C. as much books as               

D. as many books than

6.

Ans: A

 

 

 

যশোর বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ 7. It had been estimated that – one hundred thousand men participated in the gold rush of 1998.

A. appropriate    B. until            

C. as many as      D. as much as    E. more

7.

Ans: C

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এফ’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬

 

8. The group has had –– ten captains in just five years.

A. few                         B. no few then

C. no least than      D. no fewer than         

E. not fewer than

8.

Ans: D

 

মাওলানা ভাসানী বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এ’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬

 

 

9. Interchange the degree of comparison of the following sentence without changing the meaning: “He is as intimate to me as to you.”

A. He is not more intimate to you than to me.

B. He is not more intimate to you than to us.

C. He is same intimate to you as well as to me also.

D. He is not more intimate to you than for us.

9.

Ans: A

 

 

 

 

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬

 

10. Fill in the blank. “Though they travel Central America, the swallows always make a punctual return to the mission in Capistrano.”

A. far away as            B. far as away

C. as far away as       D. away as far

10.

Ans: C

 

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এ’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬

 

 

 

 

11. The positive degree of comparison of “Playing video games is more popular than reading literature” would be:

A. Reading literature is not as popular as playing video games.

B. Reading literature is not as popular as playing video games.

C. Playing video games is not as popular as reading literature.

D. None of these above.

11.

Ans: A

 

 

 

 

 

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘সি-১’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬

 

 

12. If you can – type she can, you must be very good indeed.

A. as quickly than                   

B. as quickly as

C. quicker as                           

D. as quick as  E. as more quickly as

12.

Ans: B

 

 

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১৪-১৫

 

 

 

13. Mina has been suffering from fever for two months, she ——.

A. is better today.                   

B. is comparatively better today.

C. is nicely today.                   

D. is comparatively the best today.

13.

Ans: A

 

 

 

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১৪-১৫ 14. The students of Bangladesh are more meritorious than – of the USA.

A. that     B. those   C. all     D. another

14.

Ans: B

 

জাতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মানবিক বিভাগ ২০১৪-১৫ 15. A boat journey is –  than journey by road.

A. safe                  B. safest          

C. more safer    D. safer

15.

Ans: D

 

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১৩-১৪

 

 

16. Select the correct sentence

A. The roads of Dhaka is wider than Khulna.

B. The roads of Dhaka are wider than those of Khulna.

C. The roads of Dhaka are wider then those of Khulna.

D. The roads of Dhaka is wider than those of Khulna.

16.

Ans: B

 

 

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০১৩-১৪

 

 

 

17. Choose the comparative form of the sentence: ‘He is as clever as a fox.’

A. He is cleverer than a fox.   

B. A fox is cleverer than him.

C. A fox is not as clever as him.         

D. A fox is not cleverer than him.

17.

Ans: D

 

 

 

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এইচ’ ইউনিট ২০১৩-১৪

 

 

18. Which one is correct?

A. You are taller than he is.    

B. You are taller than him is.

C. You are taller than himself.            

D.You are taller than himself.

18.

Ans: A

 

 

৯ম প্রভাষক নিবন্ধন ২০১৩

 

19. No animal is so big – the blue whale.

A. than     B. from     C. but     D. as

19.

Ans: D

বাংলাদেশ জুডিশিয়াল সার্ভিস কমিশন গৃহীত সহকারী জজ প্রিলি. ২০০৭ 20. Which sentence is correct?

A. He is as good as mine.      B. He is as good as me.

C. He is as good as myself.   D. He is as good as I.

20.

Ans: D

 

Pin Point Error

বাংলাদেশ ব্যাংকে সহকারী পরিচালক (মুক্তিযোদ্ধা কোটা) নিয়োগ ২০১৫ 21.Married wormen are twiceso likely as married men to be depressed.

A.     B.                             C.         D.

Note: Positive Degree-এর ক্ষেত্রে দুটি পক্ষের মধ্যে সাদৃশ্য বুঝাতে Affirmative Sentence-এ  as———as হয় এবংবৈসাদৃশ্য বুঝাতে Negative Sentence-এ so——as হয়। তাই so এর as স্থলে হবে।

21.

Ans: B

 

 

সাধারণত এক Syllable বিশিষ্ট Adjectiveএবং কিছু কিছু দুই Syllable বিশিষ্ট Adjective-এর শেষে er যোগ করে Comparative Degree এবং est যোগ করে Superlative Degree তে রূপামত্মর করা হয়। যেমন-

Positive Number of Syllables Comparative Superlative
High

Long

Small

Weak

Happy

Ugly

Easy

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

Higher

Longer

Smaller

Weaker

Happier

Uglier

Easier

Highest

Longest

Smallest

Weakest

Happiest

Ugliest

Easiest

 

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এফ’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 1. What is the superlative degree of ‘costly’?

A. costier         B. costliest      

C. costlyest      D. most costliest

1.

Ans: B

 

 

দুই বা ততোধিক Syllable যুক্ত Adjective এর আগে more/less যুক্ত করে Comparative Degree এবং most/least যোগ করে Superlative Degree তে রূপামত্মর করা হয়। যেমন-

            Positive             Comparative             Superlative
Beautiful

Famous

Useful

Painful

more/less Beautiful

more/less Famous

more/less Useful

more/less Painful

most/least Beautiful

most/least Famous

most/least Useful

most/least Painful

 

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ক’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭

 

1. Supposedly, digital versatile disks, or DVDs as they are called, are – resistant to scratching – records.

A. much, than  B. so, as          

C. such, that     D. far more, than

1.

Ans: D

 

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ব.‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭/চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ব. ‘ই’ ইউনিট (আইন অনুষদ) ২০১৬-১৭ 2. My students’ sleepless nights became – as the finals approached.

A. so frequently       B. more frequent

C. as frequent           D. much more frequently

2.

Ans: B

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ব.‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭/চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ব. ‘ই’ ইউনিট (আইন অনুষদ) ২০১৬-১৭ 3. English is today the third – native language worldwide after Chinese and Hindi, with some 380 million speakers.

A. most spoken        B. more spoken          

C. least spoken         D. spoken

3.

Ans: A

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ব. ‘ই’ ইউনিট (আইন অনুষদ) ২০১৬-১৭

 

4. As – traffic means – traffic accidents, people should use public transportation more.

A. more – less    B. fewer – fewer

B. a few – less    D. less – fewer    E. few – less

4.

Ans: D

 

 

বেগম রোকেয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এফ’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭

 

 

5. Which of the following is a superlative sentence?

A. Shila is the most intelligent girl in the class.

B. Shahin is as active as Nahid.

C. Bela is taller than Harun.

D. Shahin is clever.

5.

Ans: A

 

 

কুমিলস্না বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ 6. Paromita is taller as well as – than Labony.

A. beautiful              B. beauty        

C. more beautiful  D. None

6.

Ans: C

জাতীয় কবি কাজী নজরম্নল ইসলাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘খ’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ 7. My house is – comfortable than my father’s.

A. very             B. much          

C. to                 D. much more

7.

Ans: D

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘খ’ ইউনিট ২০১৪-১৫ 6. Of the two boys, Latif is intelligent.

A.most    B. more  C. as   D. far

 

6.

Ans: B

 

নিচের শব্দগুলোর কেবল Comparative Form আছে,  Positive এবং Superlative Form নেই। এছাড়া, এদের পর than না বসে to বসে। শব্দগুলো নিমণরূপ-

নিচের শব্দগুলোর কেবল Comparative Form আছে,  Positive এবং Superlative Form নেই। এছাড়া, এদের পর than না বসে to বসে নিচের শব্দগুলোর কেবল Superlative Form আছে,  Positive এবং Comparative Form নেই। এদের পূর্বে most বা অন্য কোন Qualifier বসে না।
Inferior

Junior

Prior

Posterior

Senior

Superior

Ulterior

Prefer

Preferable

Complete

Extreme

False

Perfect

Supreme

Unique

Universal

 

 

 

These products are inferior to those we bought last weak.

He is junior to me in age.

It happened prior to his arrival.

My brother is senior to me by two years.

He is superior to me in rank.

জাতীয় ভোক্তা অধিকার সংরক্ষণ অধিদপ্তওে ব্যক্তিগত সহকারী নিয়োগ ২০১৩ 1. Choose the right sentence.

A. He is senior than me for five years.

B. He is senior to me for five years.

C. He is senior from me five years.

D. He is senior at me for five years.

1.

Ans: B

 

রিসার্স অফিসা/সহকারী পরিচালক (মাদক)/কারা তত্ত্বাবধায়ক নিয়োগ ২০০৬ 2. He is superior – me.

A. than      B. to    C. with     D. of

Note: superior to-উৎকৃষ্টHe is superior to me in all respects?   (জবি, ২০১৬-১৭)

2.

Ans: B

 

৮ম বেসরকারী প্রভাষক নিবন্ধন ও প্রত্যয়ন ২০১২

 

 

3. Which one is the correct sentence?

A. I am more senior to Rahim 

B. I am senior than Rahim.

C. I am senior to Rahim          

D. I am more senior than Rahim.

3.

Ans: C

 

 

 

প্রিমিয়ার ব্যাংক লি. এ জুনিয়র অফিসার নিয়োগ ২০১৩ 4. These essays are intellectually —– and represent various levels of complexity.

A. revealing     B. modern       

C. superior       D. demanding   E. persistent

4.

Ans:  C

 

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এ’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬

 

5. He preferred to die – – –.

A. than to be punished            

B. rather than to punished

C. than be insulted                  

D. rather than insulted

E. rather than be insulted

5.

Ans: A

 

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এইচ’ ইউনিট ২০১৩-১৪

 

 

6. Which one is correct?

A. He reached the most extreme point.           

B. He reached most extreme point.

C. He reached the more extreme point.           

D. He reached the extreme point

6.

Ans: D

 

 

দুর্নীতি দমন কমিশনে (দুর্নীতি দমন ব্যুরো) নিয়োগ ১৯৮৪

 

7. Which one is correct?

A. This is a most unique opportunity.

B. This is a in quest opportunity.

C. This is a most uniquest opportunity.

D. This is a unique opportunity.

7.

Ans: D

 

 

ভূতাত্ত্বিক জরিপ অধিদপ্তরে সহকারী ড্রিলিং প্রকৌশলী নিয়োগ ১৯৯৮

 

8. Which sentence is correct?

A. He is a most perfect judge.             

B. He is the most perfect judge.

C. He is a very perfect judge.             

D. He is a perfect judge.

8.

Ans: D

 

 

মাধ্যমিক সহকারী শিক্ষক নিয়োগ ২০০১

 

 

9. Which one is the correct translation?

A. Death is preferable to dishohour.

B. Death is preferable than dishohour.

C. Death is more better than dishohour.

D. Death is more preferable to dishohour.

9.

Ans: A

 

 

 

সমানুপাতিক  হ্রাস বা বৃদ্ধি  অথবা ‘যত তত’ বুঝাতে একটি বাক্যে ‘the + Comparative Degree’দুইবার ব্যবহৃত হয়। অর্থাৎ The + comparative form + the + comparative form ব্যবহৃত হয়। যেমন-

The greater the demand, the higher the price.

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘সি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ 1. The more humidity reading rises,––the heat affect us.

A. the best       B. the worse    

C. the worst    D. worse          E. best

1.

Ans: B

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 2. The more she worked – she achieved.

A. the less            B. enough       

C. not enough     D. least

2.

Ans: A

 

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬

 

3. The –she tried, the – she performed.

A. harder, worse     B. hard, hardest

C. hardest, hard      D. hardly, harder

3.

Ans: A

 

ইসলামী বিশ্ববিদ্যারয় ‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ 4. As far as the hard disk is concerned, the bigger –.

A. the better     B. the best       

C. best                 D. better

4.

Ans: A 

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘গ’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩ 

 

 

5. The more electricity you use – – –.

A. your bill will be higher       

B. will be higher your bill.

C. the higher your bill.                        

D. none of these

5.

Ans: C

 

 

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ক’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩ 6. The younger you are, – it is to learn.

A. the easy       B. the easier    

C. the easiest  D. easier     E. most easy

6.

Ans: B

 

প্রাথমিক ও গণশিক্ষা বিভাগে সহকারী পরিচালক ২০০১ 7. Find out the correct sentence.

A.More you read, more you learn.

B. The more you read, more you learn.

C. More you read, the more you learn.

D. The more you read, the more you learn.

7.

Ans: D

 

বহিরাগমন ও পাসপোর্ট অধিদপ্তরে সহকারী পরিচালক নিয়োগ ২০১৪ 8. The – you worry, the better.

A. much           B. more           

C. little             D. less

 

8.

Ans: B

 

প্রাক-প্রাথমিক সহকারী শিক্ষক নিয়োগ ২০১৩

 

 

9. Which sentence is correct?

A. The more he gets, more he wants.

B. More he gets, the more he wants.

C. More he gets, more he wants.

D. The more he gets, the more he wants.

9.

Ans: D

 

 

 

যোগগো মন্ত্রণালয়ের অধীন বাংলাদেশ রেলওয়ে সহকারী কমান্ডেন্ট নিয়োগ ২০০৭ 10. The more you practise speaking –.

A. you will do it better.       

B.do it better.

C. the better you will do. 

D. better you will do it.

10.

Ans: C

 

 

Pin Point Error & Correction
চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘সি’ ইউনিট ২০১৪-১৫ 11. The harder he tried, the worst he danced before the large audience.

A.        B.         C.         D.

Note: worst-এর পরিবর্তে worse হবে।

11.

Ans: C

 

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ঘ’ ইউনিট ২০১৪-১৫

 

 

 

 

 

12. Which one is correct?

A. The more you study during the semester, the lesser you have to study the week before exams.

B. The more you study during the semester, the less you have to study the week before exams.

C. Much you study during the semester, the less you have to study the week before exams.

D. Much you study during the semester, the lesser you have to study the week before exams.

12.

Ans: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comparative Degre-এর ক্ষেত্রে দুটি Noun-এর প্রথমটিতে  Possessive থাকলে দ্বিতীয়টিতেও  Possessive হয়।

Possessive: mine, yours, ours, theirs etc.

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘গ’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 1. My dog is smarter than –.

A. their            B. theirs          

C. her               D. we

1.

Ans: B

 

Comparative Degree -এর ক্ষেত্রে Countable Noun -এর পূর্বে  fewer এবং Uncountable Noun -এর পূর্বে less হয়।

ইলেকট্রিক্যাল এ্যান্ড ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ১৯৯৯ 2. Find out the incorrect word.

Less students were present in the class than we had expected.

A. less   B. were    C. in    D. than

2.

Ans: A

 

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ই’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. Which one of the following is correct sentence?

A. If there were less cars on the roads, there would be less accidents.

B. If there were fewer cars on the roads, there would be fewer accidents.

C. If there were less cars on the roads, there would be fewer accidents.

D.If there were fewer cars on the roads, there would be less accidents.

 

Note: cars এবং accidentsCountable Noun হওয়ায় সঠিক উত্তর B.

3.

Ans: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comparative Degre-এর পূর্বে সাধারণত the বসে না। তবে দুইজন ব্যক্তি বা দুটি বস্ত্তর মধ্যে তুলনা বুঝাতে যদি বাক্যে two শব্দ থাকে তাহলে Comparative Adjective-এর পূর্বে the ব্যবহৃত হয়।

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘সি-১’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 1.You will have to choose – the two evils.

A. the lesser of            B. the less of   

C. the less than            D. lesser than

1.

Ans:

 

 

Comparative Degre-এর ক্ষেত্রে কোন ব্যক্তি বা বস্ত্তর গুণের তুলনা করতে প্রথম গুণ তথা Adjective-এর পূর্বে more/lessবসে। অর্থাৎ, কখনো Adjective-এর সাথে er/r যুক্ত হয় না।

সরকারী মাধ্যমিক বিদ্যালয়ে সহ. শিক্ষক নিয়োগ ২০০০ 1. Which one is the correct sentence?

A. He is better than bad          

B. He is much well than bad

C. He is more good than bad  

D. He is most better than bad

1.

Ans: C

 

 

ক্রমান্বয়ে হ্রাস বা বৃদ্ধি বুঝাতে Comparative Form কে andদ্বারা যুক্ত করে দু’বার ব্যবহার করা হয়। যেমন-

You are getting smarter and smarter.

 

একটি বাক্যে যদি Positive এবং Comparative উভয় Degree-ইথাকে তাহলে প্রথমে as……….as এবং পরে Comparative Degree বসে। একটি বাক্যে কখনো একইসাথে একাধিক Comparative/ Superlative Degree ব্যবহার করা যায় না।

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬/চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ব. ‘ই’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ 1. Fill in the bland. ‘Last year, Matt earned – his brother, who has better position.

A. twice as much as     B. twice more than

C. twice as many as     D. twice as more as

1.

Ans: A

 

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘সি-১’ ইউনিট ২০১৩-১৪

 

 

 

 

2.The facilities of the older playground – – –.

A. is good or better than the new one.

B. is as good or best than the new playground.

C. are as good or better than the new playground.

D. are as good as or better than the new playground.

E. are as good as or better than those of the new playground.

2.

Ans: E

 

 

 

 

 

নিচের শব্দগুলোর Comparative এবং Superlative Forms একটু ভিন্নরকম। সুতরাং এই শব্দগুলোর উপর গুরুত্ব একটু বেশি দিতে হবে।

Positive Comparative Superlative
Bad, evil, ill (খারাপ) Worse Worst
Good, well (ভালো) Better Best
Little (অল্প, ছোট) Less Least
Much/Many (অনেক) More Most
Fore (অগ্রবর্তী) Former Foremost, first
Hind (পিছনস্থ) Hinder Hindermost
Late (দেরি) Later Latest
Late (পরবর্তী) Latter Last
Old (বয়স্ক, পুরাতন) Elder (পরিবারভুক্ত ব্যক্তিবর্গের ক্ষেত্রে) Eldest
Old (বয়স্ক, পুরাতন) Older (অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে) Oldest
Near (নিকটস্থ) Nearer Nearest, Next
Far (দূরবর্তী) Farther, further Farthest, furthest

 

 

NSI সহকারী পরিচালক নিয়োগ ২০১৫ 1. Which one is the superlative degree of ‘bad’?

A. worse          B. evil             

C. worst           D. none

1.

Ans: C

সাব-রেজিস্ট্রার নিয়োগ ২০১২ 2. The word ‘worse’ is the comparative form of the adjective:

A. good            B. bad             

C. far                D. little

2.

Ans: B

সহকারী উপজেলা/থানা শিক্ষা অফিসার নিয়োগ ২০১২ 3. Complete the sentence with appropriate word. Crystals luck could have been – than pearl.

A. most bad     B. Baddest      

C. Badder         D. Worst

3.

Ans: C

সহকারী উপজেলা/থানা শিক্ষা অফিসার নিয়োগ ২০১৫ 4. The superlative form of he word ‘late’ is-

A. latter            B. last             

C. lastest          D. least

4.

Ans:

B

সহকারী রাজস্ব কর্মকর্তা ২০১৫ 5. ‘I found the worse condition. The underlined word is-

A. Positive             B. Assertive    

C. Comparative   D. Superlative

5.

Ans: C

মাধ্যমিক ও উচ্চ শিক্ষা অধিদপ্তরে হিসাব সহকারী নিয়োগ ২০১৩ 6. Which one is an example of superlative degree?

A. Least    B. Less   C. Near     D. Out

6.

Ans: A

প্রাথমিক শিক্ষা অধিদপ্তরে হিসাব সহকারী ২০১৩ 7. Superlative form of ‘old’ is-

A. latest           B. oldest         

C. eldest           D. oldest/eldest

7.

Ans: D

সহকারী উপজেলা/থানা শিক্ষা অফিসার নিয়োগ ২০১২ 8. Which one is the superlative degree of ‘good’?

A. better           B. worst          

C. best             D. immune

8.

Ans: C

চট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এইচ’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩ 9. These shoes are the – expensive of all.

A. last       B. least            

C. less       D. lesser       E. lattest

8.

Ans: B

জাতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় বাণিজ্য বিভাগ ২০১৩-১৪ 10. Mr. Amin has got three daughters. Jasmine is the – one.

A. oldest          B. older           

C. elder            D. eldest

10.

Ans: D

Exercise and Solution

 

  1. Price hike is one of the biggest problems for them. (Positive & Comparative)

Very few problems for them are as big as price hike.

Price hike is bigger than most other problems for them.

     2. Very few insects are as busy as a bee. (Comparative & Superlative)

Bee is busier than most other insects.

Bee is one of the busiest insects.

 

     3. It is one of the most beautiful sea-beaches in the world. (Positive & Comparative)

Very few sea-beaches in the world are as beautiful as it in the world.

It is more beautiful than most other sea-beaches in the world.

 

    4. At present cricket is one of the most popular games in our country. (Positive &               Comparative)

At present very few games in our country are as popular as cricket.

At present cricket is more popular than most other games in our country.

 

 

     5. The Jamuna is one of the biggest rivers in Bangladesh. (Comparative & Positive)

The Jamuna is bigger than most other rivers in Bangladesh.

Very few rivers in Bangladesh are as big as the Jamuna.

 

     6. Toronto is one of the most expensive cities of the world. (Positive &                   

          Comparative) 

Very few cities of the world are as expensive as Toronto.

Toronto is more expensive than most other cities of the world.

 

Leave a Comment