Embedded questions for Admission Test, BCS & other Jobs

Embedded Questions: “Embedded Question বা জুড়ে দেয়া প্রশ্ন’’ হলো এমন একধরনের প্রশ্ন যা Principal Clause- এর সাথে জুড়ে বা গেথে দিয়ে পরোক্ষভাবে কোন প্রশ্ন করা হয় বা কোন প্রশ্নের উত্তর জানতে চাওয়া হয়।

W/H Questions Embedded questions
Where is the conference room? Can you tell me where the conference room is?  Principal Clause

Subordinate Clause (Embedded Question)

How much money does he earn? Do you know how much money he earns?

Principal Clause

Subordinate Clause (Embedded Question)

 

Yes/No Questions Embedded questions
Can I use my phone here? I don’t know if I can use my phone here.

Principal Clause          Subordinate Clause(Embedded Question)

Are there any biscuits left? I think he will tell me if there are any biscuits left.

Principal Clause    Subordinate Clause(Embedded Question)

 

লক্ষ্য করম্নন-উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই Subbordinate Clause তথা Embedded QuestionAssertive Sentence-এর গঠন অনুযায়ী হয়েছে। অর্থাৎ Embedded Questionসব সময়ই Assertive তথা Affirmative বা Negative Form-এ হবে।

Principal Clause টি Interrogative হলে Sentence টি Interrogative তথা Sentence-এর শেষে Question  Mark(?)থাকবে। আর, Principal Clause টি Assertive Form-এ হলে Sentence টি Assertive তথা Sentence এর শেষে Full Stop (.) Mark থাকবে।

Do you know how much money he earns?

Interrogative                      Assertive(Affirmative)

 

I don’t know if I can use my phone here.

Assertive(Negative)        Assertive(Affirmative)

 

সাধারণত, বাক্যের দ্বিতীয় অংশে প্রশ্নবোধক Structure হয় না।

 

সংক্ষেপে,       Interrogative   +  Assertive                 = Interrogative (?)

Negative)        +  Affirmative             = Assertive(.)

Affirmative     +  Affirmative             = Assertive(.)

 

Exam. Question

Interrogative   +  Assertive=  Interrogative (?)

১৪ তম বিসিএস 1. Can you tell me Where – – –?  Which of the following is the best clause in the above sentence?

A. does Mr. Ali live                 B. Mr. Ali does live

C. Mr. Ali lives                             D. lives Mr. Ali

1.

Ans: C

পোস্ট মাস্টার জেনারেল এর কার্যালয়ে পোস্টাল অপারেটর নিয়োগ ২০১৬ 2.  Do you know –?

A. who I am?   B. who am I?   C. who was I? D. Who I shall?

2.

Ans: A

রাজশাহী বিশ্ব. ‘এ’ জোড় ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ 3.Could you please tell me when –? The missing words are:

A. does the train leave             B. the train leaves

C. leaves the train                    D. does leave the train

3.

Ans: B

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘জি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ 4.Can you tell me where – find the book?

A. can I                        B. can              C. I can                        D. do I

4.

Ans: C

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭/মাওলানা ভাসানী বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ব. ‘এ’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ 5.Could you tell me what time –?

A. is it              B. is                 C. it is              D. has it

5.

Ans: C

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ঘ’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬

 

6.Which  of the following sentence is correct?

A. Do you know to whom the house belongs to?

B. Do you know whom does the house belong to?

C. Do you know who the house belongs to?

D. Do you know who the house belong to?

6.

Ans: C

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬

 

7.Select the correct sentence.

A. Do you know when the results publish?

B. Do you know when will the results publish?

C. Do you know when the results will be published?

D. Do you know when the results shall pubish?

 

Note: results কারোর দ্বারা প্রকাশিত হয়। তাই এখানে Passive Voice-এর structure ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে।

7.

Ans: C

বরিশাল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘গ’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 8. Can you tell me – – –?   Choose the best option for the gap.

A. when he is coming              B. when is he coming

C. when does he come             D. when did he come

8.

Ans: A

বঙ্গবন্ধু শেখ মুজিবুর রহমান বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ঘ’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 9.Can anybody tell me – – –

A. how tall does she look?       B. how tall she looks?

C. how tall is she look?                        D. how tall is she looking?

9.

Ans: B

বরিশাল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘গ’ ইউনিট ২০১৪-১৫ 10. Find out the correct sentence:

A. Where does she live, do you know?

B. Do you know where does she live?

C. Do you know where she lives?

D. Do you know she lives where?

10.

Ans: C

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘বি-৭’ ইউনিট 11.Do you know – – – at night?

A. how often does the bus run B. how often do the buses running

C. how often will the bus run  D. how often the bus runs

11.

Ans: D

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (B-law)২০১৪-১৫ 12. Which sentence is correct?

A. Can you tell what is his name?

B. Can you tell me what is his hame?

C. Can you tell me what his name is?

D. Can you tell me what name is his?

12.

Ans: C

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘আই’ ইউনিট ২০১৩-১৪ 13.Can you tell me when – – –?

A. does the train leave             B. the train leaves

C. leaves the train                    D. the train will have left

E. will the train have left

13.

Ans: B

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০১৩-১৪ 14. Do you know – –?

A. who is he    B. who he is     C. whose he     D. who’s he

14.

Ans: B

কুমিলস্না বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ’বি-২’ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২ 15.Could  you tell me – – –?

A. what’s the time                    B. what time is it

C. what it is time                      D. what time it is          E. what time

15.

Ans: D

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২ 16.Do you know where – – –?

A. does he come from             B. he comes from

C. did he come from                D. is he from

16.

Ans: B

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ডি ইউনিট ২০০৬-০৭ 17. Choose the correct sentence.

A. Can they tell you what time does the movie start?

B. Can they say you what time the movie starts?

C. Can they tell you when time the movie starts?

D. Can they tell you what time the movie starts?

17.

Ans: D

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ডি ইউনিট ২০১১-১২ 18.Choose the correct sentence.

A. Do you know where does he live?

B. Do you know where he lives?

C. Do you know where does he lives?

D. Do you know does he lives where?

18.

Ans: B

জাতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘মানবিক’ বিভাগ ২০১২-১৩ 19.Which of the following sentence is correct?

A. Where was he born?                       B. Where did he born?

C. Where has he born?                        D. Where did he bear?

19.

Ans: A

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ক’ ইউনিট ২০০৭-০৮ 20.Choose the correct interrogative form.

A. When did you passed your HSC?

B. When did you pass your HSC?

C. When are you pass your HSC?

D. When have you pass your HSC?

20.

Ans: B

খুলনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্রকৌশলবিদ্যা স্কুল ২০১৩-১৪ 21. Do you know when – – –?

A. the class starts                     B. does the class start

C. will the class start                D. is the class start

21.

Ans: A

 

Negative)        +  Affirmative= Assertive(.)

Affirmative    +  Affirmative = Assertive(.)

 

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘গ’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 1.The type of clothing people wear tells others a lot about –

A. what they are                      B. who they are

C. who are they                                   D. they are                   E. when they are

1.

Ans: B

কুমিলস্না বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ 2.I know –

A. what is his name?                B. what his name is.

C. what his name                     D. What name of his.

2.

Ans: B

মাওলানা ভাসানী বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ 3.Choose the correct complex sentence.

A. I did not know what was his name.

B. I did not know what his name is.

C. I did not know what name he has.

D. I did not know what name had he.

3.

Ans: B

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ক’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 4. I don’t remember – – –.

A. What is her name                B. her name is what

C. what her name is                 D. is what her name

4.

Ans: C

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ক’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬

 

5. I often wonder how – – –.

A. you are get on                     B. are you get on

C. you are getting on                D. are you getting.

 

Note: AffirmativeSentence-এ Introgative Clause থাকলে তা অবশ্যই Affirmative এ রূপামত্মরিত হবে।  যেমন- how are you getting on? না হয়ে how you are getting on. হবে।

5.

Ans: C

বঙ্গবন্ধু শেখ মুজিবুর রহমান বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এফ’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 6. The Prime Minister was asked what – to do about inner city crime.

A. he intended                         B. did he intend

C. intended he                         D. he was intended

6.

Ans: A

বরিশাল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০১৪-১৫ 7.What – at ten o’clock when I phoned?

A. did you do                          B. you were doing

C. were you doing                   D. did you

7.

Ans: C

বরিশাল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এ’ ইউনিট ২০১৪-১৫ 8. The doctor has not been able to determine when – to mental capacity.

A. did the woman begin                       B. the woman began

C. began the woman                D. the woman was begun

8.

Ans: C

জাতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় বিজ্ঞান বিভাগ ২০১৪-১৫ 9. Choose the correct one:

A. I don’t know who is he?     B. I don’t know who was he?

C. I don’t know who he is.      D. I don’t know whom is he?

9.

Ans: C

জাহাঙ্গীরনগর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ২০১১-১২ 10. I have no idea –.

A. where did he go                  B. if he did go

C. did he go                             D. where he went

10.

Ans: D

ইসলামী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ২০১১-১২ 11. I do not know –.

A. because he did                    B. why did he

C. why he did                          D. why did he

11.

Ans: C

কুমিলস্না বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ২০০৯-১০ 12. Jhon was not been able to recall where –

A. does she live                                   B. she lives

C. did she lived                                    D. lived the girl

12.

Ans: B

খুলনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ২০১১-১২ 13. This highway patrol stopped our car and asked us where – – –.

A. Were we going                    B. are we going

C. we are going                                    D. we were going

13.

Ans: D

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এ’ ইউনিট ২০১৩-১৪ 14. He asked me – – –.

A. when did I go there             B. when went I there

C. when I went there                D. that when I did go there

14.

Ans: C

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘বি-১’ ইউনিট ২০১৩-১৪ 15. The soldiers were unable to determine where – – –.

A. had the jeep been left                      B. had been the jeep left

C. the jeep had been left                      D. has the left jeep       E. did jeep been leave

15.

Ans: C

বরিশাল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ক’ ইউনিট ২০১৩-১৪ 16. Which of the following is not correct?

A. I asked him what his name. B. I asked him what his name was.

C. I wanted to know his name.            D. I asked him, “What is your name?”

Note: I asked him what his name was.

16.

Ans: A

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০১৩-১৪ 17. I am trying to calculate – – –.

A. how many money you owe me

B. you owe me how much money

C. you owe me how many money

D. how much money you owe me

17.

Ans: D

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় বি ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩ 18. I asked him – – –.

A. what is his name                 B. what was his name

C. what his name is                  D. what his name was

18.

Ans: D

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩ 19. I don’t know where – so early in the morning.

A. could he go                         B. he could have gone

C. could he have gone             D. could go he                         E. did he go

19.

Ans: B

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এইচ’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩ 20. I have no idea how long – – –.

A. does the interview               B. will the interview take

C. takes the interview              D. does take the interview

E. the interview will take.

20.

Ans: E

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘সি’ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২ 21. I don’t know – – –.

A. whom he will marry                        B.  whom will he marry

C. who he will marry?             D. who will he marry

21.

Ans: A

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘সি’ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২ 22. I don’t know – – –.

A. when will he come              B. when he came

C. where does he go                D. where did he go

22.

Ans: B

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘সি’ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২ 23. I have no idea – – –.

A. how will she do it                B. how will she do it

C. if she do it                           D. how she will do it

23.

Ans: D

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০০৯-১০ 24. I don’t care how much – – –.

A. does cost the car                 B. does the car cost

C. car costs                              D. the car costs                        E. costs the car

24.

Ans: D

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘আইন’ ২০০৯-১০ 25. Choose the correct sentence.

A. Tell me what is his name.    B. Tell me what his is name.

C. Tell me what his name is.    D. Tell me what name is his.

25.

Ans: C

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘আইন’ ২০০৭-০৮ 26. The consumer price index lists – – –.

A. how much costs every car.  B. how much does every car cost.

C. how much every car cost.   D. how much are every car cost.

26.

Ans: C

ইসলামী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ২০০৭-০৮ 27. Which sentence is correct?

A. Explain why did you go there.            B. Explain why you went there.

C.Explain whydid you gone there.  D. Explain why did you went there.

27.

Ans: B

ঊবরিশাল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০১৪-১৫ 28. What – at ten o’clock when I phoned?

A. did you do                          B. you were doing

C. were you doing                   D. did you

28.

Ans: C

Leave a Comment