English Literature

Periods of English Literature at a glance

 

The Old English Period or The Anglo-Saxon Period  (450-1066)

The Middle English Period (1066-1500)

Anglo-Norman Period The Age of Chaucer Barren Age

The Renaissance Period (1500-1660)

Preparation for
Renaissance

Elizabethan Age Jacobean Age Caroline Age

Commonwealth
Period

The Neoclassical Period (1660-1798)

The Restoration Period The Augustan Age or The age of Sensibility or   The Age of Pope

The Age of Johnson

The Romantic Period (1798-1832)

The Victorian Period (1832-1901)

The Modern Period (till the World War II)

The Edwardian Period (1901-1910)

The Georgian Period (1910-1939)

The Postmodern Period (1939-)

 

 

১৫তম বিসিএস

 

1. Which of the following ages in the literary history is the latest?

A. The Augustan Age              B. The Victorian Age

C. The Georgian Age               D. The Restoration Age

Note: প্রদত্ত Age-গুলোর মধ্যে latest Age হচ্ছে The Georgian Age (1910-1939).

1.

Ans: C

 

 

Periods of English Literature in details

 

  • The Old English Period or The Anglo-Saxon Period  (450-1066)

 

  • The Middle English Period (1066-1500)
Anglo-Norman Period

(1066-1340)

The Age of Chaucer

(1340-1400)- 14th Century

Barren Age

(1400-1485)

 

  • The Renaissance Period (1500-1660)
Preparation for Renaissance (1500-1558) Elizabethan Age

(1558-1603)

Jacobean Age

(1603-1625)

Caroline Age

(1625-1649)

Commonwealth Period (1649-1660)
Famous Writers of The The Renaissance Period
Christopher Marlowe

(1564-1593)

William Shakespeare

(1564-1616)

 

Sir Philip Sidney (1554 -1586)

 

 

৩৮ তম বিসিএস Which period is known as “the golden age of English literature?

A. The Victorian age

B. Elizabethan Age

C. The restoration age

D. The Eighteenth Century

 

Ans: B

৩৮ তম বিসিএস Jacobean Period’ of English literature refers to-

A. 1558-1603   B. 1625-1649

C. 1603-1625   D. 1649-1660

 

Ans: C

৩৫ তম বিসিএস 1. Which of the following writers belong to the Elizabethan period?

A. Christopher Marlowe    B. Alexander Pope

C. John Dryden                   D. Samuel Beckett

1.

Ans: A

Sonali Bank Ltd. Senior Officer 2014 2. William Shakespeare was an English dramatist and poet of the – century.

A. fifteenth        B. sixteenth

C. fourteenth     D. seventeenth

2.

Ans: B

রাজশাহী বিশ্ব.  ‘এ’ বিজোর ইউনিট ২০১৪-১৫ 3. Which period of British literature does Shakespeare belong to?

A. Medieval        B. Romantic

C. Elizabethan   D. Modern

3.

Ans: C

 

রাজশাহী বিশ্ব.  ‘এ’ বিজোর ইউনিট ২০১৪-১৫ 4. Who among the following playwrights is Shakespeare’s contemporary?

A. Arthur Miller             B. Christopher Marlowe

C. Samuel Becket           D. William Congreve

4.

Ans: B

 

The Neoclassical Period (1660-1798)

The Restoration Period

(1660-1700)

The Augustan Age or The Age of Pope (1702-1745) The age of Sensibility or The Age of Johnson (1745-1798)
The Famous Writers of The Neoclassical Period
John Dryden (1631-1700) Alexander Pope (1688-1744) Samuel Johnson (1709-1784)

 

৩৮ তম বিসিএস

 

Who is not a Victorian poet?

A. Mathew Arnold         B. Alexander Pope

C. Robert Browning      D. Alfred Tennyson

 

Ans:

 

The Romantic Period (1798-1832)

‘Preface to lyrical ballads’-এর প্রকাশনার মধ্য দিয়ে Romantic Age-এর সূচনা হয়। S.T. Coleridge এবং W. Wordsworth সম্মিলিতভাতে ১৭৯৮ সালে এটি প্রকাশ করেন।

Famous Writers of The Romantic Period

S.T. Coleridge ,     William Wordsworth,      William Blake,

Lord Byron,           P. B. Shelly,                        John Keats

 

৩৬ তম বিসিএস

 

 

 

1. The romantic age in English literature began with the publication of–.

A. Preface to Shakespeare

B. Preface to Lyrical Ballads

C. Preface to Ancient Mariners

D. Preface to Dr. Johnson

1.

Ans: B

 

 

 

৩৬ তম বিসিএস

 

 

2. Which of the following writers belongs to the romantic period in English literature?

A. A. Tennyson          B. Alexander Pope

C. John Dryden         D. S. T. Coleridge

2.

Ans: D

 

Sonali Bank Ltd.

Senior Officer 2014

 

 

3. John Keats is known as a Romantic poet. So is (Choose one name)–

A. T. S. Eliot           B. Lord Tennyson

C. Lord Byron        D. G. M. Hopkins

Note: এধরণের প্রশ্নের ক্ষেত্রে সমসাময়িক যুগের Writer-কে সঠিক উত্তর হিসেবে বেছে নিতে হবে।

3.

Ans: C

 

 

 

Sonali Bank Ltd.

Officer & Officer (Cash) 2014

4. William Wordsworth was Romantic poet, so was–

A. T. S. Eliot              B. John Keats

C. Ezra Pound           D. G. M. Hopkins

 

4.

Ans: B

 

 

খুলনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (সমাজবিজ্ঞান স্কুল) ২০১১-১২ 5. Which is known as Romantic Period of English literature?

A. 1550-1558     B. 1649-1660

C. 1798-1832     D. 1910-1936

5.

Ans: C

 

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ক’ ইউনিট ২০১০-১১ 6. According to most of the critics who is not a romantic poet?

A. John Keats                        B. T. S. Eliot

C. Rabindranath Tagore     D. William Wordsworth

6.

Ans: B

 

 

The Victorian Period (1832-1901)-19th Century

Victorian Period was named after Queen Victoria

The Pre-Raphaelites  (1848-1860) Aestheticism and Decadence (1880-1901)
 

Famous Writers of The Victorian Period

Charles Dickens (1812-1870)

Alfred Lord Tennyson (1809-1892)

George Eliot (1819-1880)- George Eliot was a English Woman

Robert Browning (7 May 1812– 12 December 1889)

Matthew Arnold (24 December 1822 – 15 April 1888)

Thomas Hardy (2 June 1840 – 11 January 1928)

 

 

 

 

 

 

৩৫ তম বিসিএস

 

 

 

1. Find the odd-man-out–

A. George Eliot                B. Thomas Hardy

C. Joseph Conrad           D. James Joyce

Note: উপরিউক্ত লেখকদের মধ্যে কেবল George Eliot-এর জন্ম এবং মৃত্যু উনবিংশ শতকের মধ্যে

1.

Ans: A

 

 

 

১৬ তম বিসিএস

 

2. In which century was the Victorian Period?

A. 17th Century          B. 18th Century

C. 19th Century          D. 20th Century

2.

Ans: C

 

১১ তম বিসিএস

 

 

3. Who is the poet of the ‘Victorian Age’?

A. Helen Keller         B. Matthew Arnold

C. Shakespeare         D. Robert Browning

3.

Ans: B, D

খুলনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (কলা ও মানবিক স্কুল) ২০১১-১২

 

4. The Victorian Age is named after–

A. King Victor 1

B. Victory of the British empire

C. Queen Victoria

D. The Victors in the war against the French

4.

Ans: C

 

 

 

 

The Modern Period (till the World War II)

The Edwardian Period

(1901-1910)

The Georgian Period

(1910-1939)

Famous Writers of The Modern Period
Joseph Conrad (1857-1924)

[Polish বংশোদ্ভূত English Novelist]

 

Thomas Hardy (1840-1928) [English Novelist & Poet]

James Joyce (1882-1941) [Irish Novelist & Poet]

 

The Postmodern Period (1939- )

Famous Writers of The Postmodern Period
Samuel Backett (1911-1994)

Famous Authors and their works

William Shakespeare:

William Shakespeare was born in 26 April, 1564 and was died in 23 April 1616. He was a writer of Elizabethan Age (16th Century) and his Title was ‘Bard of Avon’. Shakespeare is mostly known for his plays.

 

Shakespeare’sremarkable works are-

Plays

Comedy

Tragedy

1. A Midsummer Night’s Dream

2. All’s Well that Ends well

3. Antony and Cleopatra

4. Love’s Labour’s Lost

5. The Merchant of Venice

6. As You Like It (Pastoral Comedy)

7. The Tempest (swansong)

8. Twelfth Night

9. Comedy of Errors

10. Measure for Measure

11. Much Ado About Nothing

12. Taming of the Shrew

1. Romeo and Juliet

2. King Lear

3. Julius Caesar

4. Othello

5. Hamlet

6. Titus Andronicus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The winter’s tale (it is called ‘Problem play’)
Song: Under the greenwood tree  (from As You Like It)

 

 

৩৬ তম বিসিএস 1. Shakespeare’s Measure for Measure’ is a successful–

A. tragedy        B. comedy

C. melodrama  D. tragi-comedy

1.

Ans: B

৩৬ তম বিসিএস

 

 

2. ‘The Merchant of Venice’ is a Shakespearean play about–

A. a Jew           B. a Moor

C. A roman      D. a Turk

Note: Shylock নামক একজন ইহুদি (Jewish)-কে উপজীব্য করে ‘The Merchant of Venice’ Comedy-টি লিখিত।

2.

Ans: A

৩৫ তম বিসিএস

 

3. ‘Othello’ is a Shakespeare’s play about–

A. A Jew          B. A Roman

C. A Turk        D. A Moor

3.

Ans: D

৩৫ তম বিসিএস

 

4. Who wrote the plays, ‘The Tempest’ and ‘The Mid Summer Night’s Dream’?

A. Ben Johnson               B. Christopher

C. John Dryden               D. William Shakespeare

4.

Ans: D

১৬ তম বিসিএস

 

5. Shakespeare is known mostly for his–

A. poetry         B. novels

C. plays           D. autobiography

5.

Ans: C

Sonali Bank Ltd.

Officer& Officer (Cash) 2014

6. Which of the following is a play by Shakespeare?

A. King Lear     B. The Duchess of Malfi

C. Candida       D. Waiting for Godot

6.

Ans: A

জাতীয় কবি কাজী নজরম্নল ইসলাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ঘ’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 7. Which is known as Shakespeare’s swansong?

A. Hamlet              B. Macbeth

C. The Tempest    D. Twelfth Night

Note: Swansong – Last Work বা শেষ কর্ম

7.

Ans: C

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়

‘এ’ (বিজোড়) ইউনিট ২০১৩-১৪

8. Hamlet is a –.

A. play                  B. novel

C. short story      D. poem

8.

Ans: A

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়

‘এ’ (বিজোড়) ইউনিট ২০১৩-১৪

9. Shakespeare was not a –.

A. a dramatist  B. a playwright

C. a poet          D. a story writer

9.

Ans: D

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘খ’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩ 10. Hamlet is a play written by–.

A. Milton         B. Shaw

C. Ibsen           D. Shakespeare

8.

Ans: D

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এ-৫’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩ 11. William Shakespeare is not the author of –.

A. Titus Andronicus    B. Taming of the shrew

C. White Devil            D. Hamlet

11.

Ans: C

জাহাঙ্গীরনগর বিশ্বদ্যিালয় ‘গ’ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২ 12. In “Under the greenwood tree”, Which of the following is mentioned as an enemy?

A. Sun             B. Winter

C. Forest          D. Wild animals

12.

Ans: B

জাহাঙ্গীরনগর বিশ্বদ্যিালয় ‘গ’ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২ 13. The central idea of “Under the greenwood tree” is that:

A. life in the forest is dangerous

B. urban life is disgusting

C. we all should live simple life

D. life in nature is simple and free

13.

Ans: D

খুলনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (সমাজবিজ্ঞান স্কুল) ২০১১-১২ 14. The poem ‘Under the Greenwood Tree’ was written by–

A. William Wordsworth

B. Robert Browning

C. William Shakespeare

D. Ralph Hodgson

14.

Ans: C

ইসলামী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (বিবিএ) ২০১১-১২ 15. Romeo and Julliet is a–.

A. Comedy      B. Tragedy

C. Romance     D. Morality play

15.

Ans: B

জাতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (ব্যবসায় বিভাগ) ২০১১-১২ 16. Macbeth is a – by Shakespeare.

A. novel           B. short story

C. verse           D. play

16.

Ans:D

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘খ’ ইউনিট ২০১০-১১ 17. In ‘Under the Greenwood Tree’ the ‘Tree’ refers to

A. nature          B. forest

C. sun              D. a big tree

17.

Ans: B

 

George Bernard Shaw

George Bernard Shaw (26 July 1856 – 2 November 1950) was an Irish playwright, critic, polemicist, and political activist who held both Irish and British citizenship. In 1925 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature.

 

G.B. Shaw’sremarkable works are-

Full-length plays Short plays
1. Widowers’ Houses

2. The Philanderer

3. Buoyant Billions

4. The Millionairess

5. The Apple Cart

6. Arms and the Man

7. Heartbreak House

8. Fanny’s First Play

9. The Devil’s Disciple

10. Man and Superman

11.Back to Methuselah

12. Caesar and Cleopatra

13. Mrs Warren’s Profession

14.John Bull’s Other Island

15. The Doctor’s Dilemma

16. Androcles and the Lion

17. Captain Brassbound’s Conversion

18.The Simpleton of the Unexpected Isles

19. In Good King Charles’s Golden Days

20.Saint Joan

21. Candida

22. Geneva

23. Misalliance

24. On the Rocks

25. Major Barbara

26. Pygmalion

27. Getting Married

28. You Never Can Tell

29. Too True to Be Good

30. Joan of Arc

1. The Man of Destiny

2. Farfetched Fables

3. A Village Wooing

4.Great Catherine

5.Shakes versus Shav

6.Why She Would Not

7.The Glimpse of Reality

8. The Inca of Perusalem

9. Augustus Does His Bit

10. Cymbeline Refinished

11. The Admirable Bashville

12. The Fascinating Foundling

13. How He Lied to Her Husband

14. The Dark Lady of the Sonnets

15. Passion, Poison, and Petrifaction

16. The Shewing-Up of Blanco Posnet

17. Annajanska, the Bolshevik Empress

18. The Music Cure

19. O’Flaherty V.C.

20. The Six of Calais

21. Overruled

22. Press Cuttings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adaptation (play)-The Gadfly
Plays Pleasant and Plays Unpleasant (Collection of Plays)

 

 

 

৩৬ তম বিসিএস/

ইসলামী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘সি’ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২

1. Who is the author of ‘Man and Superman’?

A. Henry Fielding        B. H. G. Wells

C. Walter Scott             D. G. B. Shaw

1.

Ans: D

৩৬ তম বিসিএস

 

2. The Play ‘Candida’ is by–

A. James Joyce           B. Shakespeare

C. G. B. Shaw              D. Arthur Miller

2.

Ans: C

৩৫ তম বিসিএস

 

3. The play ‘Arms and the Man’ is by–

A. James Joyce            B. Samuel Beckett

C. Arthur Miller           D. George Bernard Shaw

Note: ‘Arms and the man’ is a Comedy.

3.

Ans: D

১২ তম বিসিএস 4. ‘Caesar and Cleopatra’ is–

A. a tragedy by Shakespeare

B. a play by G. B. Shaw

C. a poem by Lord Byron

D. a novel by S. T. Coleridge

4.

Ans: B

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ভাষা বিভাগ’ ২০১০-১১ 5. Who is the author of the drama ‘Joan of Arc’?

A. G. B. Shaw        B. Lord Byron

C. P. B. Shelley     D. Charles Dickens

5.

Ans: A

 

Charles Dickens (7 February 1812 – 9 June 1870)

Charles John Huffam Dickens popularly known as Charles Dickens who was an English writer and social critic. He is regarded by many as the greatest novelist of the Victorian era.Charles Dickens published well over a dozen major novels and novellas, a large number of short stories.

Novella: A novella is a text of written, fictional, narrative prose normally longer than a short story but shorter than a novel, somewhere between 7,500 and 40,000 words.

 

Charles Dickens’ remarkable works are-

Novels Novellas
1. The Pickwick Papers (1st Novel)        7. Dombey and Son

2. Oliver Twist (2nd Novel)                    9. Bleak House

3. Nicholas Nickleby                              11. Little Dorrit

4. The Old Curiosity Shop                      10. Hard Times

5. Martin Chuzzlewit                             8. David Copperfield

5. Barnaby Rudge(Historical Novel)     13. Our Mutual Friend

14. Edwin Drood (Last Novel)              12. Great Expectations

12. A Tale of Two Cities (set in London and Paris before and during the French Revolution.)

1. A Christmas Carol

2. The Cricket on the Hearth

3. The Haunted Man

4. The Chimes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

৩৬ তম বিসিএস

 

 

1. ‘David Copperfield’ is a/an – novel.

A. Victorian     B. Elizabethan C. Romantic     D. Modern

Note: Charles Dickensযেহেতু Victorian যুগের Writerসেহেতু তাঁর সকল সৃষ্টিই Victorianযুগের হবে।

1.

Ans: A

 

 

৩৬ তম বিসিএস

 

 

 

2. London town is found a living being in the works of –.

A. Thomas Hardy                    B. Charles Dickens

C. W. Congreve                                   D. D. H. Lawrence

Note: Charles Dickens তাঁরপ্রায় সব উপন্যাসেই London শহরকে ‘a living being’ হিসেবে চিত্রিত করেছেন।

2.

Ans: B

 

 

৩৫ তম বিসিএস

 

 

3. Who wrote the two famous novels, ‘David Copperfield’ and The Tale of Two Cities’?

A. Thomas Hardy                    B. Jane Austen

C. George Eliot                                    D. Charles Dickens

3.

Ans: D

 

ইসলামী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘সি’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 4. ‘Charles Dickens’ is a great–

A. Poet             B. Critic           C. Play-wright  D. Novelist

4.

Ans: D

 

George Orwell(25 June 1903 – 21 January 1950)

Eric Arthur Blair better known by his pen name George Orwell, was an English novelist, essayist, journalist, and critic.

George Orwell’s remarkable works are-

Novels Non-fictions
 1. Burmese Days

2. A Clergyman’s Daughter

4. Coming Up for Air 

3. Keep the Aspidistra Flying

5. Animal Farm

6. Nineteen Eighty-Four

1. Down and Out in Paris and London

2. The Road to Wigan Pier

3. Homage to Catalonia 

 

 

 

 

২৯ তম এবং ১০ম বিসিএস

 

1. ‘Animal Farm’ was written by–

A. George Orwell          B. Stevenson

C. Swift                           D. Mark Twain

1.

Ans: A

 

 

Jane Austen’s remarkable works are-

Novels
1. Sense and Sensibility

2. Pride and Prejudice

3. Persuasion

4. Emma

5. North anger Abbey

6. Mansfield Park

7. Lady Susan

 

 

 

Percy Bysshe Shelley (August 1792 – 8 July 1822)

Percy Bysshe Shelley (P.B. Shelley) was one of the major English Romantic poets, and is perhaps best known for classic poems.

  1. B. Shelley’s remarkable works are-
Poems Poem (Elegy) Lyrical Drama
1. Ozymandias

2. Ode to the West Wind

3. To a Skylark

4. Music

5. When Soft Voices Die

6. The Cloud

7. The Masque of Anarchy.

8. The Revolt of Islam

Adonias Prometheus Unbound

 

 

ইসলামী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এইচ’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 1. In the poem ‘Ozymandias’ who calls Ozymandias ‘king of kings’?

A. The traveller                        B. The speaker

C. Ozymandias himself                       D. Other kings

1.

Ans: C

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘খ’ ইউনিট ২০১৪-১৫ 2. In the poem ‘Ozymandias’, the phrase ‘king of kings’ is an example of

A. B. Irony      D. Humour      C. Sarcasm       D. Exaggeration

2.

Ans:

জাতীয় কবি কাজী নজরম্নল ইসলাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘সি’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬

 

3. “Visage” in Shelley’s “Ozymandias” refers to:

A. body           B. Sculpture     C. face             D. statue

Note: Visage-মুখম-ল

3.

Ans: C

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘খ’ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২ 4. In Shelley’s “Ozymandias” ‘frown’ and ‘sneer of cold command’ are seen on–

A. the pedestal of the statue     B. desert sand

C. two trunkless legs                D. shattered visage

4.

Ans: D

জাহাঙ্গীরনগর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘গ’ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২ 5. The central idea of “Ozymandias” is that:

A. man is mortal, art immortal             B. all things, both great and small, will perish

C. history repeats                     D. imagination is stronger than fact

5.

Ans: B

জাহাঙ্গীরনগর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘গ’ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২ 6. In “Ozymandias”, who saw the statue of Ozymandias?

A. the poet       B. an old man  C. a traveller    D. a sculptor

6.

Ans: C

জাহাঙ্গীরনগর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘গ’ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২ 7. The statue of Ozymandias is:

A. on a mountain                     B. beside a river

C. in a desert                            D. in a valley

7.

Ans: C

জাহাঙ্গীরনগর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘গ’ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২ 8. The phrase “trunkless legs” in the poem “Ozymandias” refers to:

A. huge legs                             B. legs without toes

C. legs without body                D. beautiful legs

8.

Ans: C

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘খ’ ইউনিট ২০১০-১১ 9. In Shelley’s “Ozymandias” the words, ‘My name is Ozymandias, king of kings’ are inscribed on

A. the visage of the statue        B. the pedestal of the statue

C. the hand of the statue          D. the sand of the antique land

9.

Ans: B

 

 

Robert Browning (7 May 1812– 12 December 1889)

Robert Browning was an English poet and playwright whose mastery of the of the dramatic monologue made him one of the foremost Victorian poets.

 

Robert Browning’s remarkable works are-

Poems (Monologues) Children’s Poem Poems
1. Childe Roland to the Dark Tower Came

2. Fra Lippo Lippi

3. Andrea Del Sarto

4. My last Duchess

1. Th Pied Piper of Hamelin 1. Porphyria’s Lover,

2. How They Brought the Good News From Ghent to Aix,

3. The Diptych Meeting at Night,

4. The Patriotic Home thoughts from Abroad,

 

 

১৭ তম বিসিএস 1. Browning was the composer of any of the following poems–

A. Tow Voices                         B. The Scholar Gipsy

C. Andrea Del Sarto                 D. Oenone

1.

Ans: C

 

O Henry(September 11, 1862 – June 5, 1910)

William Sydney Porter known by his pen name O. Henry, was an American short story writer. His stories are known for their surprise endings.

 

  1. Henry’s remarkable works are-
Short Stories Story collections
1. “The Duplicity of Hargraves

2. A Retrieved Reformation

4. The Gift of the Magi

3. The Cop and the Anthem

5. Conscience in Art

6. The Last Leaf

7. The Third Ingredient

8. The Ransom of Red Chief

9. Makes the Whole World Kin

1. The Four Million

2. Roads of Destiny

3. Whirligigs

4. Waifs and Strays

 

Novel: Cabbages and Kings

 

১৩ তম এবং ১৪ তম বিসিএস 1. What is the real name of the great American short story writer, ‘O Henry’?

A. Samuel L. Clemen               B. William Sydney Porter

C. Fitz-James O’ Brien             D. William Huntington Wright

1.

Ans:

 

 

Other famous authors and their respective works:

Authors Works
Alexander Pope The rape of the Lock (Mock Epic),

The Dunciad,

Essay of Man (Poem)

Alfred Tennyson In memorian (Verse),

The lady of Shalott,

Ulysses,

Idylls of the King (Verse),

(Break, Break, Break) -Lyrical Poem

Ben Jonson Volpone,

Everyman in His Humour,

Silent Woman (Drama),

The Alchemist (Play)

George Eliot Adam Bede (Novel),

Middle March (Novel)

Silas Marner,

The Mill on the Floss (Novel),

 

 

 

Authors Works
Jane Austen Pride and Prejudice (Novel),

Sense and Sensibility (Novel),

Emma (Novel)

John Milton (He excels in dramatic monologue) Paradise Lost (Epic),

Paradise Regained (poem),

Lycidas (Elegy),

Samson Agonistes(Tragic closet drama)

Jonathan Swift Gullivers’ Travels (novel),

Battle of the Books (Satire),

Voyage to Liliput (Satire)

A Tale of Tub (A Satire on Extremist)

Mrs.Virginia Woolf Night and Day,

Mrs. Dalloway,

A room of One’s Own,

A Haunted House (Novel)

 

৩৮ তম বিসিএস Of the following authors, who wrote an epic?

A. John Milton

B. Jane Mansfield

C. William Cowper

D. William Shakespeare

 

Ans: A

১৪ তম বিসিএস 1. Who wrote ‘beauty is truth, truth is beauty’?

A. Justify the ways of man to God.

B. Justify the ways of God to man

C. Show that the Satan and God have equal power

D. Explain why good and evil are necessary

1.

Ans: B

শাহজালাল বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এ’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 2. Paradise Regained was written by–

A. William Shakespeare

B. John Donne

C. John Milton

D. Ben Jonson

E. John Dryden

2.

Ans: C

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১৪-১৫ 3. The satirical travel narrative Gulliver’s Travels was written by —

A. H. G. Wells

B. Jonathan Swift

C. Charles dickens

D. Bernard Shaw

3.

Ans: B

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়

‘খ’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩

4. Paradise Lost is an epic written by–

A. Homer         B. Tagore         C. Dante          D. Milton

4.

Ans: D

খুলনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (কলা ও মানবিক স্কুল) ২০১১-১২ 5. Who excels in dramatic monologue?

A. John Milton                         B. Robert Browning

C. S. T. Coleridge                    D. William Wordsworth

5.

Ans: A

 

 

Authors Works
Lord Byron Don Juan (Epic Satire),

Vision of Judgement (Poem),

Childe Harold’s Pilgrimage (Religious Poem)

Oscar Wilde An Ideal Husband,

Importance of Being Earnest (Comedy),

A Woman of No Importance (Novel)

Matthew Arnold Dover Beach,

Sohrab and Rustum (Poem),

The Scholar Gypsy(Poem)

S. T. Coleridge Kubla Khan (Poem),

Biographia Literaria (Literary Criticism),

Ancient Mariner (Poem)

Thomas Hardy The Mayor Casterbrid,

Far From the Madding Crowd (Novel),

The Reutrn of the Native (Novel),

Tess of the D’Urbervilles (Novel),

Under the Greenwood Tree (Novel)

 

 

৩৮ তম বিসিএস Where do the following lines occur?

“Alone, alone, all, all alone

Alone on a wide, wide sea….”

A. Kubla Khan                                    B. The Nightingale

C. The Dungeon                      D. The Rime of the Ancient Mariner

 

Ans: D

৩৬ তম বিসিএস 1. Which of the following books is written by Thomas Hardy?

A. Vanity Fair                          B. The Return of the Native

C. Pride and Prejudice                         D. Oliver Twist

1.

Ans: B

১৩ তম বিসিএস 2. The literary work ‘Kubla Khan’ is–

A. a history by Vincent Smith  B. a verse by Coleridge

C. a drama by Oscar Wilde      D. a short story by Somerset Maugham

2.

Ans:

 

 

Authors Works
Christopher Marlowe Dr. Faustus,

The Jew of Malta,

Tamburlaine

Charlotte Bronte Jane Eyre,

Professor,

Shirley

Aristophanes The Peace,

The Clouds,

Frogs

Henry Fielding Tom Jones (Novel),

Joseph Andrews,

Top Secret (Novel)

Thomas Moore The Epicurean,

The Minstrel Boy,

The La Rose of Summer

Toni Morrison The bluest Eye (Novel), Sula (Novel)

A Mercy (Novel)

William Makepeace Thackeray Vanity Fair (Novel),

Henry Esmond,

The Virginians (Essay)

William Wordsworth Lyrical Ballads,

The Prelude (Verse),

The Daffodils (Poem),

Michael,

Tintern Abbey,

The Solitary Reaper (Poem)

 

৩৬ তম বিসিএস 1. The poem ‘The Solitary Reaper’ is written by–

A. W. H. Auden                       B. W. Wordsworth

C. W. B. Yeats                         D. Ezra Pound

1.

Ans: B

৩৫ তম বিসিএস 2. Find the odd-man-out–

A. The bluest Eye                    B. Sula

C. As I Lay Dying                    D. A Mercy

Note: “The bluest Eye, Sula এবং A Mercy” Toni Morrison এর তিনটি Novel আর ‘As I Lay Dying’ হচ্ছে William Faulkner-এর একটি Novel. সুতরাং Option-টিই odd one.

2.

Ans: C

১৩ তম বিসিএস 3. ‘Tom Jones’ by Henry Fielding was first published in–

A. the 1st half of 19th Century  B. the 2nd half of 18th Century

C. the 1st half of 18th Century  D. the 2nd half of 19th Century

3.

Ans: A

ইসলামী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘সি’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 4. ‘Vanity Fair’ is written by–

A. Charles Dickens                  B. William Thackeray

C. P. B. Shelley                                    D. Wordsworth

4.

Ans: B

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ক’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩ 5. Why were the daffodils in Wordsworth’s ‘I wandered the Lonely as a Cloud’ dancing?

A. The poet was day dreaming            B. The flowers had cheerful company

C. There was a strong wind      D. The sea waves beside them had gone wild

5.

Ans: C

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ক’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩ 6. Why is the poet so sad to see the daffodils in “The Daffodils”?

A. The poet is sad because the flowers have not bloomed fully.

B. The poet is sad because the winter will soon arrive.

C. The poet is sad because the flowers remind him of his death.

D. The poet is sad because flowers bring very hot weather.

6.

Ans: C

জাহাঙ্গীরনগর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘গ’ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২ 7. The central idea of “I wandered lonely as a cloud” is that:

A. nature is beautiful               B. nature excites human imagination

C. we can find solace in nature            D. nature is harmful for human being

7.

Ans: C

 

 

Authors Works
Geoffre Chaucer Canterbury Tales,

The Legend of Good Women

Karl Marx Das Capital,

Communist Manifesto

Leo Tolstoy War and Peace (Novel),

Anna Karenina (Novel)

D. H. Lawrence Sons and Lovers (Novel),

Lady Chatterley’s Lover (Novel),

The rainbow (Novel)

Daniel Defoe Moll Flanders,

Robinson Crusoe (Novel),

Dante La Divina Comedia (Verse),

Divivine Comedy (Poetical Work)

Dr. Samuel Johnson Vanity of the Human Wishes,

Dictionary of the English Language (1st Eng. Dictionary)

William Blake Songs of Experience,

Songs of Innocence

Allen Ginsberg

Howl (poem),

September on Jeoosre Road (poem),

Iron Horse (poem),

Planet News (Book of Poetry)

 

২৯ তম এবং ১৫ তম বিসিএস 1. Who Wrote first English dictionary?

A. Boswell       B. Ben Jonson C. Samuel Johnson      D. Milton

1.

Ans: C

১৩ তম বিসিএস 2. ‘The rainbow’ is–

A. a Poem by Wordsworth       B. a short story by Somerset Maugham

C. a Novel by D. H. Lawrence D. a verse by Coleridge

2.

Ans: C

শাহজালাল বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এ’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 3. Who Wrote the poem ‘September on Jessore Road’ in 1971?

A. American poet Robert Frost            B. English poet William Wordsworth

C. Romantic poet John Keats   D. Bangladeshi poet Shamsur Rahman

E. American poet Allen Ginsberg

3.

Ans: E

জাতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মানবিক বিভাগ ২০১৩-১৪ 4. The author of ‘War and Peace’ is–

A. Sholokor     B. Nobokor      C. Tolstoy        D. Gorky

4.

Ans: C

খুলনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (কলা ও মানবিক স্কুল) ২০১১-১২ 5. The author of ‘Songs of Innocence’ and ‘Songs of Experience’ is–

A. John Lennon                                   B. Richard Mark

C. William Blake                     D. John Keats

5.

Ans: C

 

 

Authors Works
Abul Fazal Ain-i-Akbari (Law Book),

Akbar Nama (Biography)

Aeschylus Prometheos Bound,

Agamemnon

Andrew Marvell The Garden,

To His Coy Mistress

Bertrand Russel Marriage and Morals (Essay),

The Impact of Science upon Society

Charses Darwin Descent of Man,

Origin of Species (Scientific Writing)

Ernest Hemingway Old Man and the Sea (Novel),

For Whom the Bell Tolls (Novel),

A Farewell to Arms (Novel)

The Sun Also Rises (Novel)

Robert Herrick Hesperides,

To Daffodils (poem)

Rudyard Kipling Kim,

The Jungle Book(Fairy Tale)

George Laycock Strange Monster & Great Secret,

The Hunters & the Hunted,

The Wild Bears,

The Deer Hunters Bible

 

 

১২ তম এবং ১০ম বিসিএস 1. Who is the author of ‘A Farewell to Arms’?

A. T. S. Eliot    B. John Milton C. Plato            D. Ernest Hemingway

1.

Ans: D

১১ তম বিসিএস 2. Who is the author of ‘For Whom the Bell Tolls’?

A. Charles Dickens                  B. Homer

C. Lord Tennison                     D. Ernest Hemingway

2.

Ans: D

ইসলামী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘সি’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 3. The major theme of ‘To Daffodils’ is–

A. Life is short, art long                       B. Daffodils are beautiful

C. The ravages of time             D. Nature never dies

3.

Ans: A

ইসলামী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এইচ’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 4. Who is the author of several books on wildlife?

A. Hazlitt         B. Johnson       C. Herrick        D. George Laycock

4.

Ans: D

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ঘ’ ইউনিট ২০১৪-১৫ 5. In Robert Herrick’s poem ‘To Daffodils’ human life is compared with-

A. Summer’s rain                     B. Morning’s dew

C.Spring                                   D. All three (A, B, C)

5.

Ans: D

খুলনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এস’ ইউনিট ২০১৪-১৫ 6. Who is the author of ‘The Sun Also Rises’?

A. Viknam Seth                                   B. Monica Ali

C. Ernest Hemingway              D. William Blake         E. None of these

6.

Ans: C

বরিশাল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ঘ’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩ 7. The author of the ‘Old Man and the Sea’ is:

A. Kipling        B. Stevenson    C. Hemingway D. Pearl Buck

7.

Ans: C

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘খ’ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২ 8. “The Origin of Species’ was written by–

A. Charles Darwin                   B. Newton

C. Galileo                                D. Mary Curie

8.

Ans: A

জাহাঙ্গীরনগর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘গ’ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২ 9. In “To Daffodils”, human life is compared with–

A. sunset                                  B. flowing river

C. morning’s dew                    D. graying hair

9.

Ans: C

জাহাঙ্গীরনগর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘গ’ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২ 10. The central idea of “To Daffodils” is that:

A. we feel sad when someone dies

B. we are unhappy because life is short

C. life is short, so live honestly

D. life is short, so live to the fullest

10.

Ans: D

জাহাঙ্গীরনগর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘গ’ ইউনিট ২০১১-১২ 11. The speaker of “I wandered lonely as a cloud” saw:

A. wet daffodils                                   B. yellow daffodils

C. fair daffodils                                   D. golden daffodils

11.

Ans: D

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘খ’ ইউনিট ২০১০-১১ 12. Which two things of nature does Robert Herrick find similar to human beings and daffodils?

A. rising sun, moon                 B. summer’s rain, morning’s dew

C. spring, summer                    D. hasting day, even song

12.

Ans: B

 

 

Authors Works
Dylan Thomas Under Milk wood,                   Eighteen Poems
Edmund Spenser Fairie queene (Allegorical Poem)
E. M. Forster Longest journey,                      A Passage to India (Novel)
Francis Bacon Novum Organum,                    Essays
Homer Iliad (Epic),                              Odessey (Epic)
John Webster The white Devil,                      The Duchess of Malfi
Maxim Gorky Mother,                                    My Childhood
W. B. Yeats The Tower,                              The Lake Isle of Innisfree,

Songs Offerings (Gitanjali)

William Faulkner Light in August,           Sound and the Fury (Novel)

 

৩৬ তম বিসিএস 1. “A Passage to India” is written by–

A. E. M. Forster                       B. Rudyard Kipling

C. Galls Worthy                       D. A. H. Auden

Note: ব্রিটিশ রাজ এবং ১৯২০ সালে Indian Independence Movement-এর উপর ভিত্তি করে E. M. Forster এ উপন্যাসটি লেখেন।

1.

Ans: A

৩৬ তম বিসিএস 2. ‘Gitanjali’ of Rabindranath Tagore was translated by–

A. W. B. Yeats                         B. Robert Frost

C. John Keats                          D. Rudyard Kipling

2.

Ans: A

৩৫ তম বিসিএস 3. The poem “Isle of Innisfree” is written by–

A. Dylan Thomas                    B. Ezra Pound

C. W. H. Auden                       D. W. B. Yeats

3.

Ans: D

Sonali Bank Ltd.

Senior Officer 2014

4. Who wrote the Introduction to Rabindranath Tagore’s Song Offerings (also known as English Gitanjali)?

A. T. S. Eliot                            B. W. H. Auden

C. Ezra Pound                          D. W. B. Yeats

4.

Ans: D

বেগম রোকেয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘খ’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩ 5. The epic ‘Odyssey’ was written by–

A. Milton         B. Tennyson    C. Homer         D. Shakespeare

5.

Ans: C

 

 

 

Authors Works
H. G. Wells The Invisible Man(Novel),       The Time Machine (Science Fiction)
Mark Twain Tom Sawyer (Novel),              Adventure of Tom Sawyer (Travelogue)
R. L. Stevenson New Arabian Nights,               Travel With a Donkey (Travelogue)
Sir Walter Scott Ivanhoe (Novel),                     Lady of the lake (Novel)
Sir Winston Churchill The Gathering Strom,               History of the Second World War,

A History of the English-Speaking People,      Life in Marlborough

T. S. Eliot The Waste Land (Poem),         Murder in the Cathedral (Play)
Thomas Carlyle Past and President                    French Revolution (Historical Work)
Thomas Gray Ode to Adversity,                    Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard (Elegy)
Robert Louis Stevenson Kidnapped,                              Treasure Island

 

৩৬ তম বিসিএস 1. ‘Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard’ is Written by–

A. William Wordsworth                       B. Thomas Gray

C. John Keats                          D. W. B. Yeats

1.

Ans: B

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ই’ ইউনিট (জোড়) ২০১৫-১৬ 2. Write the type of the work “Time Machine” by H.G. Wells–

A. essay           B. verse           C. comedy       D. science fiction

2.

Ans: D

ইসলামী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এইচ’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 3. ‘The Waste Land’ is–

A. an essay      B. a drama       C. a novel        D. a poem

3.

Ans: D

খুলনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (সমাজবিজ্ঞান স্কুল) ২০১১-১২ 4. The literary work, ‘The Waste Land” is a–

A. poem by T. S Eliot              B. historical work by Charles Dickens

C. play by P. B. Shelley                       D. none

4.

Ans: A

খুলনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (কলা ও মানবিক স্কুল) ২০১১-১২ 5. What is not the work of Winston Churchill?

A. History of Second World War

B. History of the English Speaking People

C. Life in Marlborough

D. Far From the Madding Crowd

Note: ‘Far From the Madding Crowd’ is Thomas Hardy‘s fourth novel.

5.

Ans: D

 

 

Authors Works
Abul Kalam Azad India wins Freedom (Autobiography)
Addison Vision of Mirza (Allegory)
Adger Allan Poe The Raven
Adlof Hitler Mein Kamf
Alexander Dumas Three Musketeers (Novel)
Aristotle Poetics
Arnald Toynbee One World and India (Historical Work)
Arundhuty Roy God of Small things (Novel)
Arther Conan Doyle Adventure of Sherlok Holmes (Thrill Story)
Congreve Way of the World (Comedy)

 

১০ম বিসিএস 1. Who is the author of ‘India Wins Freedom’?

A. Mahatma Gandhi                B. J. L. Nehru

C. Abul Kalam Azad               D. Moulana Akram Khan

1.

Ans: C

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ক’ ইউনিট ২০১৪-১৫ 2. Who wrote ‘The Unfinished Memoirs’?

A. Sheikh Mujibur Rahman     B. Khan Ataur Rahman

C. Abraham Lincoln                D. Mahatma Gandhi

2.

Ans: A

 

 

Authors Works
Dostoevsky Crime and Punishment (Novel)
Emile Bronte Wuthering Heights (Novel)
H. W. Longfellow A Psalm of life
Henrik Ibsen A Doll’s House (Social Drama)
J. M. Barrie A Kiss for Cinderella (Play)
James Henry Leigh Hunt Abu Ben Adhem
James Joyce Ulysses (Novel)
John Bunyan The Pilgrim’s Progress (Allegorical Novel)
John Keats Isabella (Long Verse)
Machiavelli Prince (Political Treatise)
J. M. Synge Riders to the Sea (one act play)
Franz Kafka The Trial (Novel),                    The Castle (Novel),

The Metamorphosis (Novella)

 

 

৩৫ তম বিসিএস 1. Riders to the Sea is–

A. an epic poem

B. a novella

C. a one act play

D. a theatrical adaptation of a poem

1.

Ans: C

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ই’ ইউনিট ২০১৩-১৪ 2. Who is the author of the novel ‘The Trial’?

A. Ernest Hemingway

B. Leo Tolstoy

C. Gabriel Garcia Marquez

D. Franz Kafka                        E. Victor Hugo

2.

Ans: D

জাহাঙ্গীরনগর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ইংরেজি বিভাগ ২০১৩-১৪

 

 

3. Which of these is the odd man out?

A. Romeo and Juliet          B. A Doll’s House

C. Arms and the Men        D. Tartuffe

 

Note: ‘A Doll’s House’ is a social drama.

3.

Ans: B

 

 

 

বেগম রোকেয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (কলা ও সামাজিক বিজ্ঞান স্কুল) ২০১১-১২ 4. A Doll’s House is written by–

A. Francis Bacon         B. Henrick Ibsen

C. E. M. Forster           D. R. K. Narayan

4.

Ans: B

ইসলামী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (আইন বিভাগ) ২০১১-১২ 5. Who wrote ‘Crime and Punishment’?

A. George Eliot         B. Dostoyevsky

C. Anglo Saxon         D. John Keats

5.

Ans: B

 

 

Authors Works
Mary Shelley Frankenstein
Mrs. Harriet Stowe Uncle Tom’s Cabin (Novel)
Nirad C. Chowdhury A Passage to England (Novel)
Oliver Goldsmith The Vicar of Wakefield (Novel)
Rajendra Prasad India Divided (Autobiography)
Robert Frost West Running Brook
Salman Rushdie Satanic Verses (Ficticious Story)
Samuel Butler The Way of All Flesh
Samuel Johnson The Vanity of Human Wishes
Saul Bellow Seize the Day
Svetlana Alexievich Voices From Chernobyl (Oral History Book)
Julian Barnes The Sense of an Ending (Novel)

 

খুলনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় সামাজিক বিজ্ঞান স্কুল ২০১৫-১৬ 1. Who is the author of the book ‘Voices from Chernobyl’?

A. Svetlana Alexievich      B. Lev Mei

C. Leo Tolstoy                    D. Ivan Turgenev

1.

Ans: A

খুলনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (কলা  ও মানবিক স্কুল) ২০১১-১২ 2. Who is the author of the book ‘The Sense of an Endin’?

A. Julian Barnes      B. Henry Fielding

C. R. K. Narayan      D. Tomas Transtromer

2.

Ans: A

 

 

Authors Works
Sigmund Freud Delusion and Dream
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
Sir Philip Sidney An Apology for Poetry (a literary criticism)

The Lady of May  (a one-act play)

Sir Thomas More Utopia (Speculative Work)
Stephen W. Hawking A Brief History of Time (History)
Thomas Kyd The Spanish Tragedy (Play)
Virgil Aeneid (Epic Poem)
William Langland Piers Plowman
Jules Gabriel Verne Around the world in Eighty Days

 

৩৮ বিসিএস The play ‘The Spanish Tragedy’ is written by–

A. Thomas Kyd        B. Cristopher Marlowe

C. Shakespeare        D. Ben Johnson

 

Ans: A

ইসলামী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘সি’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 1. ‘A Brief History of Time’. The author of the book is–

A. Einstein                B. Stephen Hawking

C. Blaiac Pascal       D. John Bardeen

1.

Ans: B

জাহাঙ্গীরনগর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘সি’ ইফনিট ২০১৪-১৫ 2. Which one is not a poetic work?

A. The waste Land

B. An Apology for Poetry

C. The Canterbury Tales

D. Paradise Lost

2.

Ans: B

জাহাঙ্গীরনগর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় বাংলা বিভাগ ২০১৩-১৪ 3. Who is the author of ‘Around the World in Eighty Days’?

A. Hugo Gernsback

B. H. G. Wells

C. Jules Gabriel Verne

D. William Shakespeare

3.

Ans: C

 

 

Famous Authors, their Origin & Type

Names Origin & Type Names Origin & Type
Geoffre Chaucer Father of Eng. Poerty Lord Byron Eng. Romantic Poet
Alfred Tennyson English Poet Robert Herrick English Poet
Andrew Marvell English Poet S. T. Coleridge English Poet
John Milton English Poet Thomas Gray English Poet
P. B. Shelley English Poet William Blake English Poet
W. Wordsworth English Poet

 

Names Origin & Type Names Origin & Type
D. H. Lawrence English Poet and Novelist Rudyard Kipling English Poet and Novelist
Oscar Wilde English Poet and Novelist Thomas Hardy English Poet and Novelist

 

 

Sonali Bank Ltd. Officer & Officer (Cash) 2014 1. Robert Herrick was an English –.

A. Novelist      B. Historian

C. Poet             D. Dramatist

1.

Ans:

 

 

Names Origin & Type Names Origin & Type
Charles Dickens English Novelist Jane Austen (Woman) English Novelist
Charlotte Bronte English Novelist Mary Shelley English Novelist
E. M. Forster English Novelist Mrs.Virginia Woolf English Novelist
Henry Fielding English Novelist William Thackeray English Novelist

 

 

Names Origin & Type Names Origin & Type
Daniel Defoe Eng. Novelist and Journalist George Eliot Eng. Novelist, poet, journalist
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle English Novelist and Detective writer George Orwell Eng. Novelist, essayist, journalist

 

 

 

Names Origin & Type Names Origin & Type
William Shakespeare Greatest English Poet and Dramatist Christopher Marlowe EnglishPoet, Playwrightand Translator
Ben Jonson English Poet and Dramatist Sir Philip Sidney English Poet and Soilder
Alexander Pope English Poet and Satirist Matthew Arnold English Poet and Critic
Dylan Thomas English Poet and Journalist T. S. Eliot Eng. Poet and Playwright

(Born in USA but Settled in England)

James Henry Leigh Hunt English Poet, Essayist and Politician

 

১৩ তম বিসিএস 1. T. S. Eliot was born in

A. Ireland        B. England

C. Wales          D. USA

1.

Ans: D

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ই’ ইফনিট ২০১৪-১৫ 2. William Shakespeare was a/an – dramatist.

A. English        B. American

C. Brazilian      D. Spanish

2.

Ans: A

 

 

Names Origin & Type Names Origin & Type
Charses Darwin English Writer Dr. Samuel Johnson English Writer and Lexicographer
Samuel Johnson English Writer John Bunyan English Prose Writer
Thomas Carlyle English Writer William Langland English Porse Writer

 

 

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এ’ বিজোড় ইফনিট ২০১৪-১৫ 1. Who was Dr. Johnson?

A. An 18th century poet and critic

B. A dramatist who is Shakespeare’s contemporary

C. A Romantic poet

D. A postmodern theorist

Note: Dr. Johnson’sfull name is Samuel Johnson who was born and died in 18th century.

1.

Ans: A

 

 

Names Origin & Type Names Origin & Type
John Webster English Playwright Bertrand Russel British Philosopher
Thomas Kyd English Playwright Francis Bacon Eng. Philosopher and Essayist
Samuel Butler English Author H. G. Wells English Science Fiction Writer
Sir Winston Churchill Politician of England

 

চট্ট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ই’ ইউনিট ২০১০-১১ 1. Bertrand Russel was a British–

A. journalist      B. scientist

C. politician      D. philosopher     E. astronaut

1.

Ans: D

 

 

Names Origin & Type Names Origin & Type
H. W. Longfellow American Poet Saul Bellow American Novelist (Born in Canada)
Allen Ginsberg American Poet William Faulkner American Novelist
Robert Frost American Poet Adger Allan Poe American Short Story Writer
Ezra Pound American Poet and Critic

 

  • S. Eliot & Ezra Pound are collaborators and friends.

 

১৭ তম বিসিএস

 

 

1. Any of the following pairs are literary collaborators–

A. Eliot and Pound         B. Yeats and Eliot

C. Pope and Dryden       D. Shelly and Keats

1.

Ans: A

 

 

 

Names Origin & Type Names Origin & Type
Thomas Moore Irish Poet Aeschylus Father of Greek Tragedy
W. B. Yeats Irish Poet and Dramatist Aristophanes Greek Poet and Playwright
G. B. Shaw Irish Dramatist and Critic Aristotle Greek Philosopher
Oliver Goldsmith Irish Poet, Writer, Novelist and Playwright Homer Greek Epic Poet

 

 

বঙ্গবন্ধু শেখ মুজিবুর রহমান বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইফনিট ২০১৫-১৬

 

 

1. Homer was a –

A. Bard

B. Political Leader

C. Acclaimed Philosopher

D. Novelist

Note: Bard – Poet/Writer

1.

Ans: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Names Origin & Type Names Origin & Type
Leo Tolstoy Russian Author Karl Marx German Philosopher and Economist
Maxim Gorky Russian Author Adlof Hitler German Fiejrer
Dante Italian Poet Sigmund Freud Austrian Founder of Psycho-Analysis
Robert Louis Stevenson Scottish Author and poet

 

 

 

Special Titles of Some Literary Persons

 

Figures Titles
Venerable Bede Father of English Learning
Alfred the Great The Founder of English Prose
John Wycliff Father of English Prose
Alexander Pope Mock Heroic Poet
Christopher Marlowe Father of English Tragedy
Daniel Defoe Father of English Novel
Edgar Allen Poe Father of English Mystery Play
Francis Bacon Father of English Essay
GeofferyChaucer Father of English Poetry
Sir Thomas Wyatt First Sonneteer in English Literature
William Newbury Father of Historical Criticism

 

বাংলাদেশ টেক্সটাইল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে নিয়োগ পরীÿা ২০১৩-১৪ 1. Who is the father of English novels?

A. G. B. Shaw                   B. Daniel Defoe

C. R. L. Stevenson          D. Shakespeare

1.

Ans: B

জাহাঙ্গীরনগর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘সি-৩’ ইউনিট ২০১৩-১৪ 2. Who is the Father of Modern English Poetry?

A. Cynewulf                      B. Jeoffery Chaucer

C. Robert Browning       D. None of the above

2.

Ans: B

 

 

Figures Titles
Caedmon First Poet in English Literature
Edmund Spenser The Poet of Poet
William Shakespeare Bard of Avon
John Donne Poet of Love/Metaphysical Poet
John Milton Epic Poet/The great Master of Verse
John Dryden Father of English Criticism
Jonathan Swift One of the famous satirists in English Literature
George Bernard Shaw The greatest modern dramatist and psychaitrist
Lindley Murray Father of English Grammar
Coleridge & Wordsworth Father of Romanticism
Nicholas Udall First English Comedy Writer

 

 

 

৩৮ তম বিসিএস/১২ তম বিসিএস 1. Who is the most famous Satirist in English literature?

A. Alexander Pope                B. Jonathan Swift

C. William Wordsworth      D. Butler

1.

Ans: B

 

 

Figures Titles
Henry Fielding Father of English Novel
James Joyce Father of English Stream of Conscious Novel
Jane Austen Anti-romantic in Romantic Age
John Keats Poet of Beauty
Lord Byron Rebel Poet
P. B. Shelley Revolutionary Poet/Poet hope and regeneration
Samuel Taylor Coleridge (S. T. Coleridge) Poet of Super naturalism/Opium Eater
Samuel Johnson Father of English one Act Play
Sigmund Freud A great psycho-analyst and psychiatrist
William Blake Poet and Painter
William Wordsworth Poet of Nature/           Poet of Children/        Lake Poet

 

 

 

৩৬ তম বিসিএস 1. Who is known as ‘the poet of nature’ in English literature?

A. Lord Tennyson               B. John Milton

C. William Wordsworth    D. John Keats

1.

Ans: C

১৫ তম বিসিএস 2. Who of the following was both a poet and painter?

A. Keats           B. Donne

C. Blake           D. Spenser

2.

Ans: C

জাহাঙ্গীরনগর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এ’ ইউনিট ২০১৩-১৪ 3. Who is called the ‘poet of beauty’?

A. William Wordsworth    B. John Keats

C. P. B. Shelley                    D. Shakespeare

3.

Ans: B

 

Famous Quatations

Writers Quotations
John Keats Beauty is truth, truth is beauty
William Wordsworth I wandered lonely as a cloud

 

 

১৫ তম বিসিএস

 

 

1. Who wrote ‘beauty is truth, truth is beauty’?

A. Shakespeare    B. Wordsworth

C. Keats                 D. Eliot

1.

Ans: C

 

ইসলামী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এইচ’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 2. In ‘I wandered lonely as a cloud’ the daffodils gave the poet–

A. a great deal of pleasure   B. very pleasure

C. many pleasure                  D. much pleasure

2.

Ans: D

কুমিলস্না বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 3. “I wandered lonely as a cloud” is written by–

A. Robert Herrick      B. William Wordsworth

C. Shelley                    D. William Blake

3.

Ans: B

 

 

List of Mentionable Nobel Laureates in Literature

Year Laureates Countries Categories
1901 Sully Prudhomme (1st) France Poetry, Essay
1902 Theodor Mommsen Germany History, Law
1907 Rudyard Kipling United Kingdom Novel, Short story, Poetry
1909 Selma Lagerlöf Sweden Novel, Short story
1913 Rabindranath Tagore India Rabindranath Tagore
1923 William Butler Yeats Ireland Poetry
1925 George Bernard Shaw United Kingdom Drama, Literary criticism
1936 Eugene O’Neill United Kingdom Drama
1938 Pearl S. Buck USA Novel, Biography
1948 T. S. Eliot United Kingdom (Born in USA) Poetry
1949 William Faulkner USA Novel, Short story
1950 Bertrand Russell United Kingdom Philosophy
1953 Winston Churchill United Kingdom History, Essay, Memoirs
1954 Ernest Hemingway USA Novel, Short story, Screenplay
1958 Boris Pasternak Former Soviet Union Novel, Poetry, Translation
1969 Samuel Beckett Ireland Novel, Drama, Poetry
1971 Pablo Neruda Chile Poetry
1982 Gabriel García Márquez Colombia Novel, Short story, Screenplay
1988 Naguib Mahfouz Egypt Novel
1993 Toni Morrison USA Novel
1999 Günter Grass Germany Novel, Drama, Poetry
2001 V. S. Naipaul United Kingdom
(Born in Trinidad & Tobago)
Novel, Essay
2005 Harold Pinter United Kingdom Drama, Screenplay
2006 Orhan Pamuk Turkey Novel, Screenplay, Essay
2007 Doris Lessing United Kingdom Novel, Drama, Poetry, Short story, Memoirs
2008 J. M. G. Le Clézio Germany Novel, Short story, Essay, Translation
2009 Herta Müller Germany
(Born in Romania)
Novel, Poetry
2010 Mario Vargas Llosa Peru Novel, Short story, Essay, Drama, Memoirs
2011 Tomas Tranströmer Sweden Poetry, Translation
2012 Mo Yan China Novel, Short story
2013 Alice Munro Canada Short story
2014 Patrick Modiano France Novel
2015 Svetlana Alexievich Belarus(Born in Ukrainian SSR) History, Essay
2016 Bob Dylan USA Poetry, Songwriting
2017 Kazuo Ishiguro United Kingdom (born in Japan) Novel

 

 

৩৫ তম বিসিএস 1. Who among the following writers in not a Nobel Laureate?

A. T. S. Eliot                   B. Toni Morrison

C. Grahame Greene      D. William Faulkner

1.

Ans: C

১২তম বিসিএস 2. Who is the modern philosopher who was awarded Nobel Prize for literate?

A. James Baker               B. Dr. Kissinger

C. Bertrand Russel         D. Lenin

2.

Ans: C

Sonali Bank Ltd.

Senior Officer 2014

3. Who among the following is not a recipient of the Nobel Prize in literature?

A. Rabindranath Tagore

B. W. B. Yeats

C. T. S. Eliot

D. Robert Browning

3.

Ans: D

Sonali Bank Ltd.

Officer & Officer (Cash) 2014

4. Who received the Nobel Prize for Literature for 2013?

A. Alice Munro                B. Gunter Grass

C. Nadine Gordimer      D. V. S. Naipaul

4.

Ans: A

খুলনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (সমাজবিজ্ঞান স্কুল) ২০১১-১২ 5. Who among the following is not a novelist?

A. Hardy          B. Joyce

C. Thackeray   D. Blake

5.

Ans: D

খুলনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (কলা ও মানবিক স্কুল) ২০১১-১২ 6. Who was not awarded the Nobel Prize?

A. John Galsworthy          B. Orhan Pamuk

C. Winston Churchill       D. Elizabeth Barrett

6.

Ans: D

 

 

 

৩৮ তম বিসিএস 1. “For god’s sake hold your tongue, and let me love” This line is written by–

A. Emily Dickinson          B. T. S. Eliot

C. Mathew Arnold           D. John Donne

1.

Ans: D

৩৮ তম বিসিএস 2. The literary term ‘euphemism’ means–

A. vague idea      B. a sonnet

C. wise saying     D. in offensive expression

2.

Ans: D

 

 

 

2 thoughts on “English Literature”

  1. Hey there would you mind letting me know which hosting
    company you’re utilizing? I’ve loaded your blog in 3 completely different
    internet browsers and I must say this blog loads a lot faster then most.
    Can you recommend a good internet hosting provider at a reasonable price?

    Many thanks, I appreciate it!

    Reply

Leave a Comment