Modal Auxiliaries for BCS, Admission Test & other Jobs

 

Modal Auxiliaries  

 

    +

 

Verb Form
can, could, may, might, shall, should, will, would, must, need, dare, ought to, have to, has to, used to, be to, be going to, had better, would rather Verb-এর Base Form

 

পল্লী বিদ্যুতায়ন বোর্ডে সহকারী সচিব/সহকারী পরিচালক নিয়োগ ২০১৩ 1. Children should obey their parents. What parts of speech is the under lined word?

A. A transitive      B. Modal verb

C. Adverb               D. A principal verb

1.

Ans: B

 

 

Semi-modal: need এবং dare বাক্যে মূল Verb হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয় আবার Modal হিসেবেও ব্যবহৃত হয় বলে এদেরকে Semi-modal বলে।

মূল Verb হিসেবে need এবং dare-এর ব্যবহার Modal হিসেবে need এবং dare-এর ব্যবহার
I need your help.

 

I wonder how you dare to insult him.

You need not attend the meeting.

You need not depend on others.

You dare not drive at night.

 

শিক্ষা, ডাক, স্বাস্থ্য ও অর্থ মন্ত্রণালয়ে  প্রশাসনিক ও ব্যক্তিগত কর্মকর্তা নিয়োগ ২০১৫ 1. Which of the following are semi-modals?

A. can, could        B. need, dare  

C. will, would       D. must, should

1.

Ans: B

 

কোন প্রয়োজন  বা বাধ্যবাধকতা নেই বুঝাতে ‘need not’ ব্যবহৃত হয়।

 

need not

 

lack of necessity/absence of obligation We need not stay long.

I need not buy tomatoes.

There are plenty of tomatoes in the refrigerator.

 

মহিলা  ও শিশু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রণালয়ে উপজেলা মহিলাবিষয়ক কর্মকর্তা নিয়োগ ২০১৬ 1. You – tomorrow if you have any work.

A. need not to come    B. need not come

C. need not coming      D. don’t need coming

 

1.

Ans: B

 

 

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ই’ বিজোড় ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭

 

2. Find the incorrect word: He need (A) not    B. to     C. go     D. there

Note: কোন জায়গায় ‘যাওয়া বোঝাতে’ go এর পর to বসে কিন্তু ‘না যাওয়া’ বোঝাতে go এর পর to বসে না।

2.

Ans: B

বঙ্গবন্ধু শেখ মুজিবুর রহমান বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘জি’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 3. There are plenty of tomatoes in the fridge. You – buy any.

A. needn’t             B. mustn’t

C. may not            D. should not

3.

Ans: A

 

মাধ্যমিক ও উচ্চ শিÿা অধিদপ্তরে হিসাব সহকারী নিয়োগ ২০১৩ 4. Choose the correct option:  He – not wait for us.

A. need                 B. needs

C. do not need    D. none of these

4.

Ans: A

 

Pin point error and Correction

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এ-৭’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩

 

5. He need(A) not(B) to(C) go(D) there.

 

Note: need/need not-এর পরে to বসে না।

5.

Ans: C

 

সাহস বা ধৃষ্টতা  বুঝাতে ‘dare’ ব্যবহৃত হয়।

dare সাহস বা ধৃষ্টতা/courage or audacity How dare you speak to me like that?

He daren’t say what he thinks.

 

বর্তমান সময়ের ‘যোগ্যতা বা সামর্থ্য, সম্ভাবনাএবং অনুমতি বুঝাতে canব্যবহৃত হয়।এছাড়া,বর্তমান সময়ের ‘যোগ্যতা বা সামর্থ্য বুঝাতেcan-এর পরিবর্তে be able toব্যবহার করা যায়।

 

অতীতের স্থায়ী ক্ষমতা বুঝাতে couldব্যবহৃত হয়।কিন্তু, অতীতে একটিমাত্র কাজ করতে পেরেছিল বুঝাতেcould-এর পরিবর্তেwas/wereable toবা managed to ব্যবহৃত হয়। এছাড়া, ‘অতীতে একটিমাত্র কাজ করতে না পারা’ অর্থে could not ব্যবহৃত হয়। [ be = am/is/are/was/were/been ]

Modal Verb Expressing Example
 

can

যোগ্যতা বা সামর্থ্য/ability He can do the work.
অযোগ্যতা বা অসামর্থ্য/Inability He can not do the work.
সম্ভাবনা/possibility He can leave the job any time.
অনুমতি/permission You can use my pen.
am/is/are able to যোগ্যতা বা সামর্থ্য/ability He is able to do the work.
could অতীতের স্থায়ী ক্ষমতা He could work 12 hours a day.
was/wereable to অতীতে একটিমাত্র কাজ করতে পারা He was able to do the work.
managed to অতীতে একটিমাত্র কাজ করতে পারা অর্থে He managed to do the work.
could not অতীতে একটিমাত্র কাজ করতে না পারা অর্থে He could not do the work.

 

এছাড়া, Present Perfect ও Future-এ সামর্থ্য বুঝাতে ‘be able to’ব্যবহার করা যায়। যেমন-

He has been able to reach the station.

He thinks he will be able to solve the problem.

২৪ তম বিসিএস

 

 

1. I am looking for someone who – play the piano.

A. able to         B. is able

C. can               D. can be able to

1.

Ans: C

 

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট (ব্যবসায় শিক্ষা) ২০১৬-১৭ 2. You can’t – to learn a foreign language in a week.

A. expectant       B. except

C. expect              D. expectation

2.

Ans: C

 

গণযোগাযোগ অধিদপ্তরে সহকারী তথ্য অফিসার নিয়োগ ২০১৩

 

 

3. Which is a correct sentence?

A. No one can do this work.

B. She is addicting to drinking.

C. He is ill of fever.

D. I was bounded hand and foot.

3.

Ans: A

 

 

 

খাদ্য অধিদপ্তরের সহকারী উপ-খাদ্য পরিদর্শক ২০১২/সেবা পরিদপ্তরে সিনিয়র স্টাফ নার্স ২০১৬/সহ. পরিবার পরিকল্পনা কর্মকর্তা ২০১৬ 4. No man can – alone.

A. live              B. lives

C. living           D. lived

 

4.

Ans: A

 

 

গণমাধ্যম ইনস্টিটিউটে সহকারী পরিচালক নিয়োগ ২০০৩

 

5. Choose the correct alternative verb for the sentence. I don’t think I – be able to go.

A. shall            B. should

C. can              D. could

5.

Ans: A

 

জাহাঙ্গীরনগর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ই’ ইউনিট ২০১৪-১৫

 

6. No man can – interest in the matter.

A. lives            B. living

C. live              D. have been lived

6.

Ans: C

 

শাহজালাল বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যা ‘এ-১’ ইউনিট ২০১৪-১৫

 

7. Fill in the blank: I speak Bengali but – English.

A. I speak not        B. I’m not speaking

C. I don’t speak    D. not speak

E. I can’t speak

7.

Ans: E

 

 

 

অনুমতি, সম্ভাবনা, কামনা এবং উদ্দেশ্য বুঝাতে may ব্যবহৃত হয়।

Modal Verb Expressing Example
may

 

অনুমতি/permission May I use your pen please?

May I come in?

সম্ভাবনা/possibility It may rain today. (আজ বৃষ্টি হতে পারে।)
কামনা/Desire May Allah bless you.
উদ্দেশ্য/Purpose We eat so that we may live.

 

কন্ট্রোলার জেনারেল ডিফেন্স ফাইনান্স-এর কার্যালয়ের অধীন জুনিয়র অডিটর নিয়োগ ২০১৪ 1. নিমেণর কোনটি সঠিক?

A. May I come in?       B. Can I come in?

C. Do I come in?          D. Do I come to?

 

1.

Ans: A

 

 

 

AB Bank Ltd. Assistant officer 2014

 

 

 

2. He not create miracles, but he can provide consistent and solid performance.

A. will B. should         C. rather           D. may

Note: He may not create miracles, but he can provide consistent and solid performance. বাক্যে miracle ঘটানো বা না ঘটানোর সম্ভাবনা প্রকাশ করছে (না ঘটানোর সম্ভাবনাই বেশি)। তাই ‘may’ই most appropriate.

2.

Ans: D

 

 

 

বঙ্গবন্ধু শেখ মুজিবুর রহমান বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ই’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 3. You shouldn’t leave small objects lying around. Such objects – be swallowed by children.

A. may      B. must     C. need      D. mustn’t

 

3.

Ans: A

 

 

 

কামনা এবং সম্ভাবনা বুঝাতে might ব্যবহৃত হয় (may থেকে might বেশি অনিশ্চয়তা প্রকাশ করে)।

Modal Verb Expressing Example
 

 might

 

কামনা/Desire You might live long.
সম্ভাবনা/

possibility

It might rain today. (আজ হয়তো বৃষ্টি হতে পারে।)

 

 

জাতীয় কবি কাজী নজরম্নল ইসলাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘সি’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 1.Dhaka city’s traffic system, which is extremely old, – prove difficult to modernize.

A. will              B. and might   

C. might          D. might be

1.

Ans: C

 

বাধ্যতা,  ন্যায্যতা,  কর্তব্য,  উপদেশ এবং যৌক্তিক সমাপ্তি বুঝাতে should/ought to ব্যবহৃত হয়।

Modal Verb Expressing Example
 

 

should/

ought to

 

 

 

 

বাধ্যতা/obligation (50 %) I should/ought to see a doctor. I have a terrible headache.
ন্যায্যতা/ Equity You should/ought to get your hair cut.
কর্তব্য/Duty We should help the poor.
উপদেশ/advice You should/ought to revise your aswer sheet.
যৌক্তিক সমাপ্তি/logical conclusion They should/ought to be very tired. They have been working all day long.

 

মাওলানা ভাসানী বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭

 

 

1. Since we have resource, we – a rescue team immediately.

A. would send    B. should send

C. have sent        D. have had sent

1. Ans:

B

 

 

 

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 2. They were uncertain whether – go.

A. they should be      B. they must be

C. they could be         D. they ought to

Note: Modal + be থাকলে Verb-এর Past Participle হয়। ‘go’ যেহেতু Base Form-এ আছে সেহেতু সঠিক উত্তর- ‘they ought to’

2.

Ans: D

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘গ’ ইউনিট ২০১৩-১৪

 

 

3. I think all drivers – seat belts.

A. had better wear 

B. had better to wear

C. should wear

D. could better to wear

3.

Ans: C

 

 

 

সমাজসেবা অধিদপ্তরে উপজেলা সমাজসেবা অফিসার নিয়োগ ২০০৬ 4. That dress doesn’t suit you; you – buy another.

A. will    B. would    C. should   D. could

4.

Ans: C

প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রণালয়ের অধীন এডমিনিস্ট্রেশন অফিসার ও পার্সোনাল অফিসার নিয়োগ ২০০৬ 5. I suggested that he – take legal advice.

A. will     B. must    C. should    D. can

 

 

5.

Ans: C

 

 

 

বাধ্যবাধকতা, উপদেশ, এবং জানা তথ্য থেকে সঙ্গত অনুমান বা নিশ্চয়তা প্রদান বুঝাতে must এবং নিষেধ অর্থে must notব্যবহৃত হয়।

Modal Verb Expressing Example
must

 

বাধ্যবাধকতা/Strong obligation You must stop when the traffic lights turn red.

You mus drive carefully.

উপদেশ/advice You must obey your parents.
জানা তথ্য থেকে সঙ্গত অনুমান/logical conclusion He must be very tired. He’s been working all day long.
নিশ্চয়তা/Certainty We must come and see you soon.
must not নিষেধ/prohibition You must not smoke in the hospital.

You mustn’t eat chocolate, it’s bad for you.

 

সাধারণ পুলের আওতায় বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রলালয়ে সহকারী প্রোগ্রামার, উপ-সহকারী প্রকৌশলী, ব্যক্তিগত সহকারী নিয়োগ ২০১৬ 1. “He is not present in the class. He must be sick.” Here ‘must be’ expresses–

A. Certainty        B. Possibility

C. Obligation      D. Intention

 

1.

Ans: A

 

 

বঙ্গবন্ধু শেখ মুজিবুর রহমান বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 2. Choose the most appropriate option to complete the sentence: It’s a hospital. You – smoke.

A. needn’t        B. may not

C. mustn’t        D. don’t have to

2.

Ans: C

 

বঙ্গবন্ধু শেখ মুজিবুর রহমান বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘জি’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 3.Drivers – stop when the traffic lights are red.

A. needs          B. may

C. should         D. must

3.

Ans: D

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ই’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 4. ‘You must be tired’ Here ‘must’ has been used in the sense of –.

A. necessity     B. advice

C. possibility   D. force

4.

Ans: C

 

বাধ্যবাধকতাবুঝাতেhave to/has to ব্যবহৃত হয় (এক্ষেত্রে, অন্য কোন ব্যক্তি কর্তৃক আরোপিত বাধ্যবাধকতা বক্তা স্রোতাকে জানিয়ে দেয়। অর্থাৎ তৃতীয় কোন ব্যক্তি শ্রোতাকে যে বাধ্যবাধকতা চাপিয়ে দেয় বক্তা তা শ্রোতাকে জানিয়ে দেয়)। আর, must এবং must not-এর ক্ষেত্রে বক্তা নিজেই শ্রোতাকে কোন বাধ্যবাধকতা/উপদেশচাপিয়ে দেয়।

Modal Verb Expressing Example
have to/

has to

বাধ্যবাধকতা You have to do the work.

He has to finish the task in time

 

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘জি’ ইউনিট

 

1. All citizens – their taxes.

A. should be paid          B. have to pay

C. must be paid             D. would be paid

1.

Ans: B

 

 

 

going to

 

 

অদূর/নিকট ভবিষ্যতে কোন কিছু করতে যাচ্ছি/যাচ্ছে বুঝাতে

 

I am going to open a bank account.

He is going to play a new computer game.

My sister is going to watch TV.

 

 

‘going to’ যুক্ত বাক্যকে Passive Voice-এ রূপামত্মর করার সময় ‘going to’ অপরিবর্তিত থাকে। যেমন-

I am going to open a bank account.

A bank account is going tobe opened by me.

 

He is going to play a new computer game.

A new computer game is going to be played by him.

 

বেগম রোকেয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ই’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩/উপজেলা পোস্ট মাস্টার নিয়োগ ২০১৬ 1. Look at those black clouds. It – rain.

A. will              B. is going to

C. would          D. needs

1.

Ans: B

 

 

ভবিষ্যৎ ঘটনা, সাধারণ অনুরোধ কিংবা বিনীত অনুরোধ বুঝাতে ‘will/would’ ব্যবহৃত হয়। এছাড়া, Main Clause-Simple Past হলে shall/will-এর Past Form হিসেবেও would ব্যবহৃত হয়।

will/would ভবিষ্যৎ ঘটনা, সাধারণ অনুরোধ কিংবা বিনীত অনুরোধ Will you open the window, please?

Would you like another cup of tea?

would will-এর Past Form হিসেবে He thought that I would help him.

 

চট্ট্রগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট (ব্যবসায় শাখা) ২০১৬-১৭ 1. We hoped that she – able to return in time.

A. will be         B. would be

C. can be         D. likely to be

1.

Ans: B

 

সহকারী রাজস্ব কর্মকর্তা নিয়োগ ২০১৫ 2. Nobody knew that he – face a crisis.

A. can              B. may

C. will              D. would

2.

Ans: D

সহকারী পলস্নী উন্নয়ন কর্মকর্তা নিয়োগ ২০১২ 3. They thought that the plan would –.

A. succeeded   B. success

C. succeed       D. be succeeded

3.

Ans: C

পাসপোর্ট ও ইমিগ্রেশন অধিদপ্তরে সহকারী পরিচালক নিয়োগ ২০০৭ 4. Birds will – in the morning.

A. chirp               B. chirping

C. be chirping    D. have chirped

 

4.

Ans: A

 

ভূ-তাত্ত্বিক জরিপ অধিদপ্তরে সহকারী ভূ-তত্ত্ববিদ নিয়োগ ২০০৬

 

5. I would – to chase these away from my kitchen garden.

A. have            B. run

C. sell              D. like

5.

Ans: D

 

 

 

কোন কিছু করা ভালো এরূপ বুঝাতে ‘had better’ ব্যবহৃত হয়।‘had better’এর পরে Verb-এর Base Form হয়।

had better Advice/উপদেশ You had better go now.

 

৩৮ তম বিসিএস 1. Tourists – their reservations well in advance if they want to fly to cox’s Bazar.

A. better to had get      B. had better to get

C. had better got           D. had better get

1.

Ans: D

৩২ তম ও ১৮ তম বিসিএস

 

 

2. Travellers – their reservation well in advance if they want to visit the St. Martins island.

A. had batter to go      B. had to better go

C. had batter get          D. had better got

2.

Ans: C

শাহজালাল বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘এ’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ 3. I – better refuel the car, the petrol tank is almost empty.

A. were    B. do      C. had      D. are

 

 

3.

Ans: C

 

 

জাতীয় কবি কাজী নজরম্নল ইসলাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ক’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ 4. You are ill. You – see a doctor.

A. should          B. had better

C. ought to       D. would better

4.

Ans: B

 

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ক’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 5. To check acidity, one had better – litmus paper.

A. using           B. useful

C. usable          D. use

5.

Ans: D

 

১২ তম প্রভাষক নিবন্ধন ২০১৫

 

6. You had better – him at once.

A. to ring         B. ring

C. ringing         D. rung

6.

Ans: B

 

বহিরাগমন ও পাসপোর্ট অধিদপ্তরে সহকারী পরিচালক নিয়োগ ২০১৪ 7. Fill in the blank: You had better – the offer.

A. than             B. welcomed

C. accept          D. accepted

7.

Ans: C

 

১০ম বেসরকারি শিক্ষক নিবন্ধন ও প্রত্যয়ন পরীক্ষা ২০১৪

 

8. Choose the correct verb to complete the sentence.

You had better – a doctor.

A. to                B. see

C. saw              D. seen

8.

Ans: B

 

 

সমাজসেবা অধিদপ্তরে প্রবেশন অফিসার নিয়োগ ২০১৩ 9. You had better –.

A. stayed         B. stay

C. staying         D. to stay

9.

Ans: B

 

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ই’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 10. You had better – or you will miss the bus.

A. hurried        B. being hurried

C. hurrying      D. hurries         E. hurry

10.

Ans: E

 

বঙ্গবন্ধু শেখ মুজিবুর রহমান বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 11. ‘Had better’ in any sentence expresses –.

A. advice for the future

B. request for the future

C. advice for the past

D. request for the remote

11.

Ans: A

 

 

 

Pin point error and Correction

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১৩-১৪

 

12. Saima  had (A) better  to change (B) her subject if (C) she plans to be admitted (D) to a good (E) university.

 

Note: had better-এর পরে toবসে না।

12.

Ans: B

 

 

 

একটি বিষয়কে অন্য একটি বিষয় থেকে অধিকতর প্রাধান্য দেয়া বুঝাতেwould rather ব্যবহৃত হয়।‘would rather’এর পরে Verb-এর Base Form

would rather

(বরং)

 

Preference

 

 

I would rather drink tea than (drink) coffee.

আমি বরং কফির পরিবর্তে চা পান করবো।

I ‘d rather watch a match than go to the cinema.

আমি বরং সিনেমা দেখার পরিবর্তে খেলা দেখবো।

 

১৩ তম বিসিএস/বাংলাদেশ রেলওয়ের উপ-প্রকৌশলী (সিভিল) ২০১৬ 1.The boy from the village said, “I – starve than beg.”  Which of the following best completes the above sentence?

A. better                  B. rather          

C. would rather    D. would better

1.

Ans: C

মাধ্যমিক ও উচ্চ শিক্ষা অধিদপ্তরে প্রদর্শক নিয়োগ ২০১৩ 2. I would rather – coffee than tea.

A. with             B. have           

C. had              D. to have

2.

Ans: B

Agrani Bank Ltd. Senior Officer (Candelled) 2013 3. Ms. Selina  – rather not invest that money in the stock market.

A. has to          B. could          

C. would          D. must        E. ought

3.

Ans: C

রাজশাহী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘আই’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 4. I – take a taxi than walk home.

A. shall rather  B. would rather 

C. rather             D. should rather

4.

Ans: B

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 5. If you don’t mind, I would rather not –.

A. to go            B. going          

C. gone            D. go

5.

Ans: D

বরিশাল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘খ, ঘ’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩ 6. I would – accept the offer.

A. like              B. wish           

C. rather        D. however

6.

Ans: C

 

Pin point error and Correction

জাতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘মানবিক’ ২০১৪-১৫ 7. Choose the correct sentence:

A. I will rather die than beg.   

B. I would rather die than beg.

C. I would die than beg.                      

D. I would rather die then beginning.

7.

Ans: B

জাহাঙ্গীরনগর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ইংরেজি বিভাগ ২০১৩-১৪ 8. Which of the sentence is correct?

A. She would rather leave than staying.

B. She would rather leaveing than stay.

C. She would rather leaving than staying.

D. She would rather leave than stay.

8.

Ans: D

 

বর্তমান সময়ে সম্ভবত ঘটছে কিংবা নিকট ভবিষ্যতে ঘটতে পারে এরূপ বিষয়ে অনিশ্চিতঅনুমান বুঝাতে may be/might be + ing ব্যবহৃত হয়  (may থেকেmight বেশি অনিশ্চয়তা প্রকাশ করে)।

 

May be/might be + ing

 

 

 

বর্তমান সময়ে সম্ভবত ঘটছে কিংবা নিকট ভবিষ্যতে ঘটতে পারে

 

 

They may be playhing football now.

They might be playhing football now.

He may be comingto see us tomorrow.

He might be comingto see us tomorrow.

 

বর্তমানে ঘটছে এরূপ বিষয়ে নিশ্চিত অনুমানবুঝাতেmust be + ing ব্যবহৃত হয়।

must be + ing বর্তমানে ঘটছে এরূপ বিষয়ে নিশ্চিত অনুমান He must be doing the job.

You must be speaking Spanish.

 

বাংলাদেশ সরকারি কর্ম কমিশন সচিবালয়ে সহকারী পরিচালক নিয়োগ ২০০৬ 1. The general public – – a large number of computers now as the prices are decreasing.

A. must buy                             B. must have bought

C. must be buying                    D. must have to buy

1.

Ans: C

 

বর্তমান সময়ে করা উচিৎ এমন কাজ বা কর্তব্য বুঝাতে should be + ing ব্যবহৃত হয়।

should be + ing বর্তমান সময়ে করা উচিৎ এমন কাজ বা কর্তব্য You should be playing cricket.

 

অতীতে সংঘটিত কোন কাজ সম্পর্কে অনিশ্চিত অনুমান বুঝাতেmay/might have + VPP ব্যবহৃত হয়। (may থেকে might বেশি অনিশ্চয়তা প্রকাশ করে)

may + VPP অতীতে সংঘটিত কোন কাজ সম্পর্কে অনিশ্চিত অনুমান She’s late. She may have taken the wrong road.

He may have joined the meetting.

 

might have + VPP অতীত সম্ভাবনা I might have dropped it in the street.

 

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭

 

1.Although working conditions – in many occupations in the past few years, one can never be safe, particularly in places with higher rask.

A. might imporve                     B. may have improved

C. can’t have improved           D. could improve

1.

Ans: B

 

 

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘সি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ 2.It was a bad accident. We – have been killed.

A. would          B. should         C. could           D. might           E. may

2.

Ans: D

 

অতীতে ঘটে গেছে এরূপ বিষয়ে নিশ্চিত অনুমানবুঝাতেmust have + VPP ব্যবহৃত হয়।

must have + VPP অতীতে ঘটে গেছে এরূপ বিষয়ে নিশ্চিত অনুমান I think he must have drunk all the milk. There’s none left

 

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘বি’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ 1. The ring that I was looking at is gone, someone else – it.

A. must have bought           

B. must had bought

C. must buy                            

D. must be buying

1.

Ans: A

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘সি’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬

 

 

 

2. I have lost my purse. I – it somewhere.

A. must have dropped            

B. must have drop

C. must be dropped                

D. must be drop                      

E. must drop

2.

Ans: A

 

 

 

জাতীয় কবি কাজী নজরম্নল ইসলাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ক’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬

 

3. I found this baby bird at the foot of a tree. It – from a nest. Choose the right verb to fill in the gap.

A. must have fallen                

B. must fall

C. has fallen                           

D. fell

3.

Ans: A

 

 

 

জাতীয় কবি কাজী নজরম্নল ইসলাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ক’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 4. I don’t see Momin anywhere, he – early. Choose the right verb to fill in the gap.

A. must leave            B. must have left

C. must left                D. must be left

4.

Ans: B

 

বরিশাল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ঘ’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 5. The dress and the appearance say that he – all his wealth years back.

A. must lose               B. must have lost

C. must be lost          D. must lost

5.

Ans: B

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ক’ ইউনিট ২০১৩-১৪ 6. You must – the name of Helen Keller.

A. hear                         B.  head          

C. have heard            D. hearing

6.

Ans: C

 

Pin point error and Correction

জাতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘মানবিক’ ২০১২-১৩

 

7. Choose the correct form of verb from the following:  It must – last night.

A. rain             B. be rained    

C. rained        D. have rained

7.

Ans: D

 

 

অতীতে কোন কাজ করা উচিৎ ছিল কিন্তু করা হয়নিবুঝাতেshould have + VPP ব্যবহৃত হয়।

should have + VPP অতীতে কোন কাজ করা উচিৎ ছিল কিন্তু করা হয়নি You should have renewed your Passport last month.

He should havetold the truth about what he saw.

 

জগন্নাথ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ক’ ইউনিট ২০১৩-১৪
  1. You should not – spoken so harshly.

A. had              B. be                C. have had     D. have

1.

Ans: D

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যায় ‘ক’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩ 

 

2. Before you entered the classroom, you – the teacher’s permission.

A. should seek                                     B. seek

C. would have sought              D. should have sought

2.

Ans: D

 

 

 

  • অতীতে কোন কাজ করার সামর্থ/সুযোগ ছিল কিন্তু করা হয়নি এরূপ বুঝাতেwould have/could have + VPP ব্যবহৃত হয়।
would have/could have + VPP অতীতে কোন কাজ করার সামর্থ/সুযোগ ছিল কিন্তু করা হয়নি I would have gone to the party, but I was tired.

Yoy could have got a better job.

“If he had gone to university, hecould have gotten a better job.”

 

ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ক’ ইউনিট ২০১৬-১৭ 1.The differences between the two photographs – with the help of computer programs.

A. should removed                 

B. must be removed

C. have to removed                

D. could have been removed

1.

Ans: D

চট্টগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ডি’ ইউনিট ২০১২-১৩ 2. I do not know where – gone so early in the morning.

A. he had           B. would he have

C. he was           D. he could have

2.

Ans: D

 

  • অতীতে কোন কাজ করার প্রয়োজন ছিল না কিন্তু করা হয়েছে বুঝাতেneed not have + VPP ব্যবহৃত হয়।
need not have + VPP অতীতে কোন কাজ করার প্রয়োজন ছিল না কিন্তু করা হয়েছে The bus arrived 5 minutes after you left, so you needn’t have taken a taxi cab.

সংক্ষেপে-

অনিশ্চিতঅনুমান নিশ্চিত অনুমান উচিৎ ছিল সামর্থ/সুযোগ ছিল প্রয়োজন ছিল না
may/might have + VPP must have +VPP should have + VPP would have/could have + VPP need not have + VPP

 

আরো সংক্ষেপে-

অনিশ্চিত নিশ্চিত উচিৎ সামর্থ (এর) প্রয়োজন ছিল না
may/might have + VPP must have +VPP should have + VPP would have/could have + VPP need not have + VPP

 

বঙ্গবন্ধু শেখ মুজিবুর রহমান বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘ই’ ইউনিট ২০১৫-১৬ 1.He – there, because he spent the evening here wih me.

A. may be                    B. can’t be

C. may have been     D. couldn’t have been

1.

Ans: D

Leave a Comment